Most anticipated movies 2017
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Justice League (2017)
Can't wait... kinda similar situation as I have with the next Mass Effect.NYCC material looked good too.
hsallinen's rating:
Wonder Woman (2017)
Wonder Woman movie finally happening. The trailer looks great.
hsallinen's rating:
Same shit as in the first one but with a bigger budject. I'm so in.
hsallinen's rating:
The first one is my second favorite Marvel movie and favorite MCU movie. And Stallone and Kurt Russel have been added to the cast... This is going to be good.
hsallinen's rating:
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Spider-man animated series was big part of my childhood (Just like the different DC-animated series) and that's why he's basically the only Marvel character that has nostalgic value to me. Spiderman's scenes in Civil War were also really great
hsallinen's rating:
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Finally a new Broken Lizard-movie. I've been following the social media stuff these guys are putting out and it looks good.
hsallinen's rating:
The first movie was one of the biggest surprises in last few years. Matthew Vaughn is also a director that hasn't dissappointed me.
hsallinen's rating:
Danny Boyle directing and the original cast returning. The first one is one of my all time favorites.
hsallinen's rating:
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) (2017)
First two Thor-movies weren't that good in my opinion. But Taika Waititi directing and Planet Hulk material used in the story are raising my expectations.
hsallinen's rating:
Dunkirk (2017)
Christopher Nolan directing a war movie of the battle of Dunkirk.
hsallinen's rating:
Alien: Covenant (2017)
I liked Prometheus and the first two Alien-movies are just great films. And Ridley Scott is directing this.
hsallinen's rating:
Denis Villeneuve directing Harrison Ford and Ryan Gosling. And Ridley Scott is involved also. I still haven't seen the first one fully (watched it really late or actually early and fell asleep when about 80% of the film was watched) but I bought it on bluray so I'll fix the situation soon.
hsallinen's rating:
Trailer was really weird and I'm not quite sure how do I feel about it. Guy Ritchie is one of my favorite directors and Man from U.N.C.L.E was a positive surprise for me since it didn't look that good trailer-wise.
hsallinen's rating:
Logan (2017)
Wolverine movie with Old Man Logan storyline (adapted). Last Wolverine movie was pretty good until the last third or so. Hopefully this will be good all the way.
hsallinen's rating:
These newer Apes-movies are pretty enjoyable films to watch even though they really aren't my favorites. Andy Serkis is great in them...and now he fights Woody Harrelson in this so it could be good.
hsallinen's rating:
The Dark Tower (2017)
Never read the series but I have been hearing great things about them since I was kid. An I know the basics of the story, so Idriss Elba and McConaughey added to that mix... seems good to me.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
This could be good but the trailer was just an okay one so this has it's place down here. The Monkey! [(To be read in Dennis Hopper's voice) also it's an ape not a monkey]is really big and the military is involved so this could be a really fun movie.
hsallinen's rating:
I don't know much of the material that this is based but I know Luc Besson is really into it and he has made great films (lately the movies that I've even seen haven't really been his best).
hsallinen's rating:
Fist Fight (2017)
This could be really horrible movie but Charlie Day and the premise have piqued my interest.The trailer was mix of food and bad stuff so...
hsallinen's rating:
List of movies that I'm really looking forward in 2017. Also there's probably going to be add-ons to the list when the "smaller movies" pique my interest enough( like The Invitation and Green Room did in 2016 and were added to my last list).