Most anticipated films of 2013
Sort by:
Showing 37 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Genuinely anticipating
Stoker (2013)
Park Chan-Wook making his American directing debut? And THIS is the teaser trailer? Well that easily earned the top spot for 2013.
the giraffe's rating:
The World's End (2013)
Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg, & Nick Frost...need I say more?
the giraffe's rating:
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Anything the Coens do I'm guaranteed to see.
Update: See the trailer? Now I'm even more excited.
the giraffe's rating:
Mood Indigo (2013)
Just came across the trailer for this one on AV Club & am very VERY impressed even despite the fact that NONE of it is in English. And really it doesn't have to be. Clearly he's gone back to the sort of film he does best. Stoked.
the giraffe's rating:
Wrong (2012)
This one carried over from my list for 2012, because outside of film festivals it still hasn't screened here in America.
the giraffe's rating:
More Quentin Dupieux (same director as Wrong above & Rubber). We'll see whether this manages to get screened in the U.S. this year too.
the giraffe's rating:
Iron Man 3 (2013)
While I was disappointed by Iron Man 2, the trailer for the 3rd installment looks excellent. And since Shane Black wrote it, and I've never disliked a film he's written, my anticipation level is pretty high for this one.
the giraffe's rating:
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
I loved Sin City, and with much of the same cast & crew involved here I can't think of a reason to not be excited for the sequel to finally see the light of day.
the giraffe's rating:
I'm fine with Mel Gibson not being in this one, especially now that I know Tom Hardy is stepping into the role of Mad Max. And with George Miller behind the wheel this should be worth watching even if it's not as good as the first 2 films. Hey, I enjoyed Thunderdome despite its flaws so I anticipate enjoying this one too. And at least '80s cheesiness is far behind us & can't mar this one. ;)
the giraffe's rating:
Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
I loved The Muppets & found it a welcome return to form. So I'm ready for a sequel.
the giraffe's rating:
The Conjuring (2013)
Coming on the heels of Insidious, James Wan has my attention. And this trailer has bumped this up from mildly to genuinely anticipating.
the giraffe's rating:
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
My daughter loves Despicable Me so I'm locked into seeing this regardless of my anticipation level. And while I love the original too, I'm unsure what can be done with a sequel given the way the first ends. Looks like it's written & directed by the same people though, which is encouraging. And the latest trailer entertains me enough to bump it up to genuinely anticipating.
the giraffe's rating:
The Lords of Salem (2013)
Rob Zombie finally moves on from the Firefly family & Halloween remakes. This is a good thing. And the trailer has me really interested to check it out.
the giraffe's rating:
Neill Blomkamp's District 9 was one of my favorite movies of 2009, so I'm definitely curious to check out his 2nd film.
the giraffe's rating:
Personally I like what I see in the trailer, and I like more of Raimi's movies than I don't (and better Raimi than Tim Burton at this point). So count me in.
This one has been on my want-to-watch list since I saw the trailer a couple years back. Unsure what's kept it from coming out sooner but it looks like it'll be fun & maybe even a little scary.
the giraffe's rating:
Evil Dead (2013)
Yeah, I know. I probably shouldn't be excited for this. But both Sam Raimi & Bruce Campbell have spoken up in support of the film, so I'm trusting their word that it'll be good. Plus the trailers look pretty damn good.
the giraffe's rating:
The Counselor (2013)
Ridley Scott directing & the script is written by Cormac McCarthy. And the cast includes Brad Pitt, Javier Bardem, and Michael Fassbender. Yep, I'm there.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2013)
I'd first heard of this one via an article announcing that Mike Patton (one of my favorite music artists) was working on the music for it. Then I read about it again in an interview with Patton, and the next day I saw the title on lotr23's Most Anticipated Films of 2013 list. I wasn't as big a fan of Blue Valentine as some others around here, but I liked it well enough & the trailer looks pretty damn good. Count me in.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Mildly anticipating
At Swim-Two-Birds is one of my favorite books. However I'm having difficulty seeing it turned into a film, as it's an experimental novel. So I'm holding back from being too excited for this one.
Epic (2013)
The trailer looks pretty good, and my daughter gives me an excuse to go see it. So while it's not a film I'm highly anticipating I'll almost certainly watch it.
I liked the first film OK, and wouldn't avoid seeing its planned sequels but it's not a series I'm dying to watch all of. I put this one here just because I figure it's unavoidable that I'll wind up watching it, especially since my "wife" is a fan of the books.
the giraffe's rating:
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
Insidious doesn't need a sequel. Evidently James Wan disagrees with me about this though. I really REALLY don't want this to be a franchise, but if it's the only sequel & the feedback is good I'll probably check it out.
the giraffe's rating:
Machete Kills (2013)
Machete was pretty entertaining, but I thought it could've been better. So unless the reviews for this one are mostly negative I'll probably wind up watching it. It's just not a film I'll rush out to see.
the giraffe's rating:
Monsters University (2013)
I love Monsters, Inc., but the first trailer I saw for this was somewhat disappointing. This is one I'll have to take my daughter to see since she loves the first film too, but until I see a better trailer I'm not very excited about it.
the giraffe's rating:
Pacific Rim (2013)
I mostly like Guillermo del Toro's directed films. The trailer gives me mixed feelings though, so we'll see.
the giraffe's rating:
The trailer for this one looks interesting, but I'm worried they've shown too much here which keeps me from being more excited about it.
the giraffe's rating:
Riddick (2013)
The Riddick series so far has been very interesting & entertaining, so I'll definitely want to watch this one. I doubt, however, that I'll rush to see it right away.
the giraffe's rating:
Silence (2017)
My appreciation for Scorsese has grown over time, so I'll definitely see this at some point. However, I think I've only seen one of his films in the theatre so odds are I'll hold off on this one too.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
I dug the previous film to which this is a sequel, but wasn't as in love with it as some others were. Still, this seems like it'll be worth a look.
the giraffe's rating:
Shield of Straw (2013)
I dig Takashi Miike, so at some point I'll end up seeing this. When will depend on when it screens stateside & whether I can manage to catch it in the theatre or have to wait for DVD.
I'm pretty excited about this one from the trailer, but this whole home-invasion idea is starting to get old at this point. Looks like this might be a fresh take on the idea though.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Eh, maybe if the feedback is good
Before Midnight (2013)
I LOVE Before Sunrise. Before Sunset is good, but a film I could've lived without mostly because of the ways it altered my experience of the previous film. Which means I could live without this one, but odds are I'll end up seeing it anyway at some point. I'm just struggling to get excited about it.
the giraffe's rating:
The Last Stand (2013)
Kim Jee-woon makes good films, and once upon a time the same could be said for Schwarzenegger. The trailer completely failed to get me excited though, a fact compounded by the involvement of Johnny Knoxville whom I can't stand. I'll let my fellow Listalites encourage me. ;)
Superman. Yawn. Zack Snyder directing. Double yawn. The trailer looks OK, but it seems like it's employing vagueness in hopes of not scaring people off of the film, rather than giving us something to get genuinely excited about. So I'll need some feedback from trusted sources before I decide to watch it.
The Wolverine (2013)
Did you see Wolverine: Origins? I don't think I need to explain my disinterest. Then again, I'm a sucker for all things X-Men, so it's possible I'll wind up seeing it anyway.
the giraffe's rating:
World War Z (2013)
Love the book, and Brad Pitt is generally a draw for me. But I'm not liking the zombies as portrayed by the trailer, so my expectations have been lowered. I'd be more excited if they'd do this as a more faithful adaptation in an HBO series format. But hey, maybe it won't suck.
the giraffe's rating:
If it's not listed here, you may assume that I either have ZERO interest in watching it, or I'm simply unaware that it's coming out as of the date I posted this list. Special thanks to all the other Listalites' anticipated lists for bringing some of these to my attention.
Added to
30 votes
the giraffe's movie lists guide
(195 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
2 comments
4 votes
the giraffe's lists for 2013
(17 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 10 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists