Most Anticipated Films: 2012
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Yes, I am aware of Matt Damon's subtraction. But this is still the Bourne franchise, and I'm sticking with it til' the end.
The Cinephile's rating:
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
The first Kick-ass was brilliant to say the least. Need I type further?
The Cinephile's rating:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
In all honesty, I didn't LOVE Batman Begins, or The Dark Knight. However, they were good, and Christopher Nolan is brilliant, so I am surely looking forward to this next one.
The Cinephile's rating:
Tarantino is an excellent filmmaker, and he really hasn't disappointed, ever. So, this should be good!
The Cinephile's rating:
Argo (2012)
Hmmmmm.....'The Town' was great, 'Gone Baby Gone' was great. So, I am HIGHLY anticipating Affleck's next picture, and I'm really thinking it will be good.
The first Expendables worked in the way of bad-ass entertainment, even if the story was VERY weak and predictable. However, I went into it expecting just that, and the same goes for the sequel. Honestly, I'm pretty stoked.
The Cinephile's rating:
My excitement and anticipation only increased after finally seeing a trailer for this. Denzel seems to be taking on a "Bourne" type role. And from the looks of it he pulls it off with ease. I can see 'Safe House' taking reign as the best action film of 2012.
The Cinephile's rating:
Contraband (2012)
Mark Wahlberg in another action film, in a simple terminology, excites me very much. Seeing as I loved 'Shooter', 'Four Brothers' and 'The Departed', 'Contraband' should fit right in with my blockbuster cravings.
The Cinephile's rating:
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013)
I'm in the minority, but I liked most of these. This next one will most likely be pretty by-the-books, predictable, etc. But it should be a fun ride.
The Cinephile's rating:
I really enjoy both Jay Baruchel and Seth Rogen. Combined they will make for a hoot of a comedy.
The Cinephile's rating:
To Rome with Love (2012)
Woody Allen is one of the best directors around. And while I've seen very little of his work, I've enjoyed them all very much.
American Reunion (2012)
This doesn't look that great, but I really like the American Pie series, (with the exception of the million sequels) so why not be anxious to see how this turns out?
The Cinephile's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists