Luis Buñuel's Favorite Films
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I knew de Sica well and especially liked Shoeshine, Umberto D, and The Bicycle Thief, where he succeeded in making a machine the star of the movie. -
Luis Buñuel, My Last Sigh
Mr. Saturn's rating:
Portrait of Jennie (1948)
Add items to section
Recommended Films
He recommends the early films of Fritz Lang (Metropolis and M)
*Note, that the listed best films by the directors aren't specified by Luis Buñuel.
He also recommended Erich von Stroheim (Greed), Josef von Sternberg (The Scarlett Empress), and Andrzej Wajda (Ashes and Diamonds).
A long time ago at the Cannes Festival, he declared that my early films inspired him to make movies, which reminds me of my own admiration for the early films of Fritz Lang and their instrumental role in determining the course of my life.and the pre-war films of Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion and The Rules of the Game).
*Note, that the listed best films by the directors aren't specified by Luis Buñuel.
He also recommended Erich von Stroheim (Greed), Josef von Sternberg (The Scarlett Empress), and Andrzej Wajda (Ashes and Diamonds).
...I adore Fritz Lang's early films, Buster Keaton (Sherlock, Jr. and The General), the Marx Brothers (A Day at the Races). -
Luis Buñuel, My Last Sigh
The Big Feast (1973)
A great director and a wonderfully warm person, Huston saw Nazarin while he was in Mexico and spent the next morning telephoning all over Europe and arranging for it to be shown at Cannes. -
Luis Buñuel, My Last Sigh
Mr. Saturn's rating:
Fortunately, somewhere between chance and mystery lies imagination, the only thing that protects our freedom, despite the fact that people keep trying to reduce it or kill it off altogether. -
Luis Buñuel
Source: Top ten list - Cinematheque Belgique (1952)
The rest of the films - Chapter 19: Pros and Cons from Luis Buñuel's autobiography My Last Sigh.
I detested From Here to Eternity, which seemed to me little more than a militaristic and xenophobic melodrama.
I detested Rossellini's Open City; the scene with the tortured priest in one room and the German officer drinking champagne with a woman in his lap in the other seemed both facile and tactless.
Thanks to Rath for recommending films to add.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists