Johnny Depp Films
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Dark, mysterious, eerie, bloody and humorous. You could call this a mixture of genres.. obviously it is a musical, but it's just as much of a horror movie as it is a comedy.
I loved it!
I loved it!
Claudia's rating:
I really can't put into words how to describe this movie. Its just a 'must see' movie. If you haven't already (which you must be crazy not to have) you simply MUST see it.
Yes, 5 stars, but not completely 100% just because of a few things about it that i didnt like. but still very close. ;)
Yes, 5 stars, but not completely 100% just because of a few things about it that i didnt like. but still very close. ;)
Claudia's rating:
Can't decide if I like this one or the 3rd one better. That decision is beyond me, but the first has to come way higher than the sequels. Why? Because it isn't actually possible for any film to be any better.
Claudia's rating:
Absolutely perfect in every possible way. This is easily my favourite of the series, introducing the best character ever created - Captain Jack Sparrow. It's got comedy, action, adventure, romance and Johnny Depp! The perfect film with an amazing cast and truly unique and original storyline.
Claudia's rating:
Yet again Johnny Depp and Tim Burton created one of the best movies ever made, completely different from the original one. I still really liked the 1970s version, but this was just completely amazing to be, easily more enjoyable than the original. Johnny Depp couldn't have aced the role of Willy Wonka any better, the voice.. the look.. yes he may look a little 'different' than he normally does, but you just have to admire his extraordinary talent for making this film highly enjoyable.
Claudia's rating:
The Libertine (2005)
The Libertine is one of Johnny Depp's finest performances, and overall a simply brilliant movie. From it's more disturbing yet striking scenes to it's powerful and unique story; I couldn't wish for anything more from this movie.
Claudia's rating:
Finding Neverland (2004)
I absolutely love it. Not just for Johnhy Depp, but for this amazing story. I think I cried, but at the end i was left smiling, because this movie is truly great and should be seen by all..
Claudia's rating:
Johnny Depp as usual perfected his character, and though the story was a little slow starting I really got into the mystery sorounding it.
Claudia's rating:
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
This movie had it all - and it proves that Johnny Depp is still just as good looking without his eyes.
Claudia's rating:
From Hell (2001)
This is another outstanding Johnny Depp film that I am really glad that I have seen. It came highly recommended by friends, and I can say that I completely agree that this was a brilliant movie.
Claudia's rating:
Blow (2001)
Overall this was a really great watch, everyone should watch this at some point if you think you'll like it or not, hopefully you will.
Claudia's rating:
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
One of my fave Depp/Burton films. Spooky and very Tim Burton-ish.
Claudia's rating:
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
Pretty decent thriller, I was surprised. Johnny aced his role again. HATE the ending though!
Claudia's rating:
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Not so much scary, but it was more a thriller and had a spooky vibe to it. Johnny again perfected his character and performance.
Claudia's rating:
Just... so... AWESOME! Visually really engaging and stunning to watch, great directing, and lots of impressive performances from a tonne of great actors!
The Brave (1997)
So emotional and compelling to watch. One of Johnny's best performances ever. This one is really hard to find, but if you can, you must see this. Unforgettable.
Claudia's rating:
Donnie Brasco (1997)
By far one of the best if not the best mob/gangster movie I have seen. Based on a true story this film is absolutely brilliant.
Claudia's rating:
Nick of Time (1995)
Not one of Johnny's best, but still an exciting thriller that should keep you entertained.
Claudia's rating:
Don Juan DeMarco (1995)
This is a sweet, romantic film about Don Juan - the greatest lover of all time. Just that idea of Johnny Depp as Don Juan is perfect in my mind, so I had no doubt that he would again deliver an outstanding performance.
Claudia's rating:
Maybe it was just Johnny Depp doing the striptease in woman's clothing.. but I really, really enjoyed watching this film.
Claudia's rating:
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
This movie is just brilliant. Johnny Depp was the star, but woah.. Leonardo DiCaprio was amazing aswell. Its a sad, but sweet story that is certainly unforgettable and touching.
Claudia's rating:
Benny & Joon (1993)
Its a sweet, romantic comedy which is made even better with Johnny Depp. At times it has its weird moments, but that's what makes it unique.
A cute yet quirky movie that is highly enjoyable, a film for everyone..
A cute yet quirky movie that is highly enjoyable, a film for everyone..
Claudia's rating:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
This just proves that Johnny Depp and Tim Burton make the most amazing films together. This movie is so sad, wonderful, touching, beautiful... and just perfect.
Claudia's rating:
Cry-Baby (1990)
Don't expect a masterpiece but this sure was an enjoyable movie to say the least. Cheesy but entertaining, If you love Johnny Depp you'll love this. If you hate musicals.. well, you won't like it as much as others.
Claudia's rating:
Platoon (1986)
Johnny had a very small part in this, but it was still quite a good movie.
Claudia's rating:
Private Resort (1985)
Ehhh... honestly? It was fun, enjoyable, but nothing too impressive.
Claudia's rating:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
I loved seeing Johnny Depp in this, his first film. I bet no one could have picked up that he would be one of the most successful actors of his generation just from this movie, but obviously he got some attention from it and that's how he's got where he is today.
Claudia's rating:
All brilliant.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists