Guilty Pleasures
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 93
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Call me crazy, but this movie kicks ass. It steals from Star Wars, Indiana Jones, The Black Hole, The Magic Sword, Sodom and Gomorrah and many other adventure movies, which just makes it laughably bad. More laughable than any other bad movie! Suck it, Troll 2. Suck it, Pocket Ninjas. There's no stopping the cheap thrills of Cüneyt Arkin's jumping skills! (rhyme lol)
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Terminator Salvation (2009)
The action and effects aren't so much to care about, and there's hardly any plot, but Terminator Salvation delivers some interest and decent overacting. Not as good as the rest of the franchise, but it was okay.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
It doesn't beat Airplane or The Naked Gun, but Return of the Killer Tomatoes proves everything wrong with B-movies, including the first KT film, in a hilarious way. They make fun of the continuity, the production halts and the product placement that keeps the budget from running out. And guess what, George Clooney fans? This was one of his earlier roles!
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
The Killer Tomatoes at their silliest. Some may say this is the worst Killer Tomatoes film ever, but I disagree. The worst KT film ever is Killer Tomatoes Strike Back.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Despite the overload of characters, the annoyance and the plot holes, this was actually quite funny, but those JONAS BROTHERS AAAAAAAAAAAAARGHEALGHL:RHEHWLRHL:WGHKL:HWUEOP"%£)*T%R£IH5
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
There were some stupidly funny scenes in this movie actually, not to mention the whole concept was just genius for its time. It sure is better than the Beverly Hillbillies movie!
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
A stupid DreamWorks film, but I actually prefer it to Madagascar.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
You may not think this is better than the first, but I'm not ashamed to say that I did!
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Kangaroo Jack (2003)
It did have its flaws, it didn't really fit in with the Family genre and the farting camels scene was pure bullcrap, this movie was still alright.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
More fun, goofy and lively than Ice Age 2, Dawn of the Dinosaurs is a delight. Even Roger Ebert enjoyed it!
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Meet Dave (2008)
It's a stupid film without any plot, but if there's stupid humour to tickle a stupid person's funnybone, then count me in.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
The Animal (2001)
Who doesn't hate Rob Schneider acting like a lunatic? Me. ;D
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Probably the funniest Star Wars parody since Spaceballs, and the funniest foreign Star Wars since the Turkish one!
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Boo, Zino & the Snurks (2004)
It's not a perfect animated film and the animation doesn't have much motion blurs to make it seem realistic, but Boo, Zino and the Snurks/Back to Gaya is imaginative and a decent first try at CGI for Germany.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Space Chimps (2008)
Some of the pop culture references are unnessecary, some of the humour is predictable, the villain is one of the lamest villains ever and the aliens look unappealing, but I agree with Ebert and Roeper - this movie has charm.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Nine (2009)
Not the sexiest musical film ever made, but I give it three stars less than Nine.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Load more items (43 more in this list)
Movies that didn't get very good reviews yet I rated 6-10 stars. Yes, I'm that stupid. ;P
Added to
Related lists
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists