GREATEST DIRECTORS OF ALL TIME by vote+!!!...
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 76
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Not Voted on Yet...
Following (1998)
memento (2001)
insomnia (2002)
batman begins (2005)
the dark knight (2008)
inception (2010)
memento (2001)
insomnia (2002)
batman begins (2005)
the dark knight (2008)
inception (2010)
ToonHead2102's rating:
ToonHead2102's rating:
M*a*s*h (1970)
the long goodbye (1973)
the player (1992)
short cuts (1993)
gosford park (2001)
the long goodbye (1973)
the player (1992)
short cuts (1993)
gosford park (2001)
ToonHead2102's rating:
Taxi driver (1976)
raging bull (1980)
goodfellas (1990)
casino (1995)
gangs of new york (2002)
the aviator (2004)
the departed (2006)
shutter island (2010)
hugo (2011)
raging bull (1980)
goodfellas (1990)
casino (1995)
gangs of new york (2002)
the aviator (2004)
the departed (2006)
shutter island (2010)
hugo (2011)
ToonHead2102's rating:
The maltese falcon (1941)
the treasure of the sierra madre (1948)
the african queen (1951)
fat city (1972)
the treasure of the sierra madre (1948)
the african queen (1951)
fat city (1972)
ToonHead2102's rating:
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (1975)
THE LAST WAVE (1977)
GALLIPOLI (1981)
WITNESS (1985)
FEARLESS (1993)
THE TRUMAN SHOW (1998)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (2003)
THE LAST WAVE (1977)
GALLIPOLI (1981)
WITNESS (1985)
FEARLESS (1993)
THE TRUMAN SHOW (1998)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (2003)
ToonHead2102's rating:
Blue steel (1989)
point break (1991)
strange days (1995)
k-19 the widowmaker (2002)
the hurt locker (2009)
point break (1991)
strange days (1995)
k-19 the widowmaker (2002)
the hurt locker (2009)
ToonHead2102's rating:
Play misty for me (1971)
high plains drifter (1972)
the outlaw josey wales (1976)
pale rider (1985)
unforgiven (1992)
a perfect world (1993)
the bridges of madison county (1995)
absolute power (1997)
midnight in the garden of good and evil (1997)
true crime (1999)
space cowboys (2000)
blood work (2002)
mystic river (2003)
million dollar baby (2004)
changeling (2008)
invictus (2009)
j. edgar (2011)
high plains drifter (1972)
the outlaw josey wales (1976)
pale rider (1985)
unforgiven (1992)
a perfect world (1993)
the bridges of madison county (1995)
absolute power (1997)
midnight in the garden of good and evil (1997)
true crime (1999)
space cowboys (2000)
blood work (2002)
mystic river (2003)
million dollar baby (2004)
changeling (2008)
invictus (2009)
j. edgar (2011)
ToonHead2102's rating:
ToonHead2102's rating:
ALIEN (1979)
BLADE RUNNER (1982)
THELMA & LOUISE (1991)
WHITE SQUALL (1996)
GLADIATOR (2000)
BLACK HAWK DOWN (2001)
AMERICAN GANGSTER (2007)
PROMETHEUS (2012)
BLADE RUNNER (1982)
THELMA & LOUISE (1991)
WHITE SQUALL (1996)
GLADIATOR (2000)
BLACK HAWK DOWN (2001)
AMERICAN GANGSTER (2007)
PROMETHEUS (2012)
Dead alive (1992)
the lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring (2001)
the lord of the rings: the two towers (2002)
the lord of the rings: the return of the king (2003)
king kong (2005)
the lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring (2001)
the lord of the rings: the two towers (2002)
the lord of the rings: the return of the king (2003)
king kong (2005)
ToonHead2102's rating:
The terminator (1984)
aliens (1986)
the abyss (1989)
terminator 2: judgment day (1991)
true lies (1994)
titanic (1997)
avatar (2009)
aliens (1986)
the abyss (1989)
terminator 2: judgment day (1991)
true lies (1994)
titanic (1997)
avatar (2009)
ToonHead2102's rating:
ToonHead2102's rating:
Load more items (26 more in this list)
This is a list purely for fun. A sure fire sign I have WAY too much time on my hands. I could simply list my OWN personal fave directors of all time but it's often hard to determine, I'm finding SO MANY great ones throughout film history. I'm not really the most 'enlightened' cinema lover, at least not as enlightened as I'd like myself to be. But I have been told I have a rather interesting personality?...
So for this list, I'd just like to experiment cause I often see people discuss various directors' work all the time but sometimes certain movies are at different spots on different peoples' lists. So I just thought I'd let word of mouth and public opinion speak for itself. If you'd like to vote for who YOU think is or 'are' the BEST director(s), you can leave your top 5 or 10 list in the comments below since I don't get a whole lot of comments on most of my lists.
I hope the people that check this out will respect CLASSIC cinema and not just vote for 'who's HOT right now!' -But aside from that anyone's welcome really.
I will try my best to keep up to speed if I get any comments at all here but just a fair warning, my schedule may be changing soon as I'm gonna be making some MAJOR changes in my life. So I might be out of touch with the net here and there for a lil' while.
Other than that I just wanna see what GREAT directors movie-lovers overall agree with?...
So for this list, I'd just like to experiment cause I often see people discuss various directors' work all the time but sometimes certain movies are at different spots on different peoples' lists. So I just thought I'd let word of mouth and public opinion speak for itself. If you'd like to vote for who YOU think is or 'are' the BEST director(s), you can leave your top 5 or 10 list in the comments below since I don't get a whole lot of comments on most of my lists.
I hope the people that check this out will respect CLASSIC cinema and not just vote for 'who's HOT right now!' -But aside from that anyone's welcome really.
I will try my best to keep up to speed if I get any comments at all here but just a fair warning, my schedule may be changing soon as I'm gonna be making some MAJOR changes in my life. So I might be out of touch with the net here and there for a lil' while.
Other than that I just wanna see what GREAT directors movie-lovers overall agree with?...