Greatest Anime Soundtracks
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Call Me, Call Me
BLUE
Other Favorites: Green Bird, Tank!, Space Lion, Mushroom Hunting, Rush, Chicken Bone, Adieu, Words that We Couldn't Say
My absolute favorite OST of any show. I listen to it constantly and never get bored. the Bebop soundtracks helped further convince me that Yoko Kanno is a genius. while I adore its famous jazz influenced style, the two songs I chose are more traditional rock (that may get me some flack). there were just so many amazing tracks to chose from.
BRODO's rating:
Toriuka
Lithium Flower
Other Favorites: Zero Signal, Inner Universe, Cyberbird, Some Other Time, Monochrome
beautiful, haunting music from the incredibly talented and diverse Yoko Kanno. definitely a soundtrack that even non-anime, non-SAC fans can enjoy, both for it's rock themed songs and ambient music.
Obokuri-Eeumi
YOU
Other Favorites: Fly, Battlecry, Pekambe Uk, Obokuri-Eeumi, Vagrancy, Loading Zone, Mystline, Just Forget
oh, the late, great Nujabes. the music is a perfect blend of intensity, sentiment, and sorrow, not to mention great to listen to on its own.
I was very surprised to find all of the beautiful Japanese folk music and traditional Ainu songs in the OST. incredibly beautiful.
BRODO's rating:
Shadow of Doubt
Dance of Curse
Other Favorites: Black Escaflowne, Sora, Wings, Yakusoku Wa Iranai
admittedly I have never watched a single episode of this series, but the soundtrack is so famous that I can't ignore it. every song is chilling, and I don't even have any images from the show to connect it to. this is probably the most intense OST I've ever heard.
okay, so it also helps that it's another Yoko Kanno work. if you haven't noticed, I kind of worship the ground she walks on.
FLCL (2000)
Advice
Instant Music
Other Favorites: Ride on Shooting Star, Last Dinosaur, Hybrid Rainbow, Beautiful Morning With You (and everything else)
if you haven't heard the FLCL soundtrack you simply don't know anime. perfectly absurd and weirdly, occasionally mellow in contrast to the batshit insanity of the series. also something that the average person can pick up and enjoy.
... okay, so it also helps that I've been a fan of the pillows since about 2006.
BRODO's rating:
Trigun (1998)
People Everyday
Rakuen
Other Favorites: No Beat, Perfect Night, Sound Life, H.T. Blood and Thunder, Knives, Blue Funk, Winners, etc., etc...
My love for the Trigun soundtrack may be because I love the show to death or because Tsuneo Imahori is fantastic. but the OST is something that I don't hear enough people talk about, and that's a shame.
Incredible bass lines and guitar work all around and very innovative electronic work. It's just obvious that all the people working on this OST were insanely talented. to say the least, it was difficult picking favorites.
BRODO's rating:
.hack//SIGN (2002)
Obsession
The World
Other Favorites: Fake Wings, Key of the Twilight
I've been recommended this album for this list and decided to take a listen. I've heard the amazing opening song before, but never the OST.
but damn.
this is pretty damn cool.
Could You Bite the Hand
Heaven's Not Enough
Other Favorites: Strangers, Dogs and Angels, Renga
yes, yes, Yoko Kanno again.
Bratja (Brothers)
Butou
Other Favorites: Transient Life, Dante, Kyoudai, Pulse, Racing, Brilliant, Thread of Life
(I'm referring to the 2003 series.)
hugely underrated soundtrack, in my opinion. it's melodramatic and melancholy, and every track sends shivers down my spine.
back when I bought the soundtracks in 2006, I had them on replay for an entire year.
I'm probably letting my undying obsession with this series warp my judgement, but hell with it!
I should also mention that all the different versions of Bratja still make me cry (but I am biased because it is my favorite series).
BRODO's rating:
Noir (2001)
Other Favorites: Salva Nos
I've never watched this anime (not my thing, so I probably won't), but I've heard a ton of people talk about its soundtrack.
Mutation
Battle Against Clown
Other Favorites: Keneda, Doll's Polyphony, Tetsuo, Shohmyoh
a bit of an acquired taste in my opinion (as is the movie), but it's bizarre, interesting, and just plain creepy (also similar to the movie). one of the most unique soundtracks I have ever heard, and also scary as fuck.
BRODO's rating:
In my opinion, these are some of the greatest anime OSTs out there.
as always, suggestions are recommended.
(obviously this list is still under construction)
as always, suggestions are recommended.
(obviously this list is still under construction)