Greatest albums of all time
Sort by:
Showing 1-20 of 48
Rating:
List Type:
Favourite Worst Nightmare - Arctic Monkeys
My personal favourite album from an excellent band, will have a legacy worthy of it's excellence.
Album highlights: '505', 'Fluorescent Adolescent' and 'The Bad Thing'
Album highlights: '505', 'Fluorescent Adolescent' and 'The Bad Thing'
americanskins's rating:
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
Album highlights: 'Running Up That Hill', 'Hounds of Love' and 'Cloudbusting'
americanskins's rating:
Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac
This album introduced Lindsay and Stevie to the line up and was indicative of the brilliance that was to come from Fleetwood Mac's most famous period.
Album highlights: 'Rhiannon', 'Crystal' and 'Landslide'.
Album highlights: 'Rhiannon', 'Crystal' and 'Landslide'.
americanskins's rating:
My Love Is Your Love - Whitney Houston
Though it often goes unnoticed, Whitney completely reinvented herself with this record and proved her versatility and relevance into the 21st century.
Album highlights: 'Heartbreak Hotel', 'My Love Is Your Love' and 'It's Not Right, But It's Okay'
Album highlights: 'Heartbreak Hotel', 'My Love Is Your Love' and 'It's Not Right, But It's Okay'
americanskins's rating:
So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star
A personal favourite, defined the dream pop genre and continues to influence artists today whilst garnering barely any recognition.
Album highlights: 'Fade Into You', 'Into Dust' and 'Mary of Silence'
Album highlights: 'Fade Into You', 'Into Dust' and 'Mary of Silence'
americanskins's rating:
From a Basement on the Hill - Smith, Elliott 2004
The musical suicide note of sadcore legend Elliot Smith features some of his most haunting tracks recorded at the peak of his drug addiction.
Album highlights: 'Pretty (Ugly Before)', 'Shooting Star' and 'Twilight'
Album highlights: 'Pretty (Ugly Before)', 'Shooting Star' and 'Twilight'
americanskins's rating:
Not Correct Album (2011)
Very underrated, a perfectly put together album of blissful songs which will leave you feeling a mix of emotions
Album highlights: 'Keep Your Head Up', 'Only Love' and 'Everything'
Album highlights: 'Keep Your Head Up', 'Only Love' and 'Everything'
americanskins's rating:
The Joshua Tree - U2
Album highlights: 'I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For', 'One Tree Hill' and 'With or Without You'
americanskins's rating:
Under the Pink - Tori Amos
This album handles difficult subject matter in a quant and beautiful way.
Album highlights: 'Pretty Good Year', 'God' and 'Cornflake Girl'
Album highlights: 'Pretty Good Year', 'God' and 'Cornflake Girl'
americanskins's rating:
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Album highlights: 'Wish You Were Here', 'Shine On You Crazy Diamond' and 'Have a Cigar'
americanskins's rating:
I'm Not Dead - Pink
A personal choice, I think this album confronts some of the most relevant political issues of our generation and has a sound unmatched in modern day pop music.
Album highlights: 'Who Knew', 'Dear Mr President' and 'U + Ur Hand'
Album highlights: 'Who Knew', 'Dear Mr President' and 'U + Ur Hand'
americanskins's rating:
Born to Die - Lana Del Rey
Album highlights: 'Carmen', 'Without You' and 'Million Dollar Man'
americanskins's rating:
The Head on the Door - The Cure
The album that cemented Robert Smith as one of the 20th centuries greatest and most underrated songwriters, a mesmerising dark post-punk sound made this album some of The Cure's finest work.
Album highlights: 'Inbetween Days', 'Close To Me' and 'Push'
Album highlights: 'Inbetween Days', 'Close To Me' and 'Push'
americanskins's rating:
Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
Album highlights: 'Fast Car', 'Talkin' Bout a Revolution' and 'Baby Can I Hold You'
americanskins's rating:
Electric Ladyland - The Jimi Hendrix Experience, Jimi Hendrix
No words needed for this classic album
Album highlights: 'All Along The Watchtower', 'Voodoo Child' and 'Crosstown Traffic'
Album highlights: 'All Along The Watchtower', 'Voodoo Child' and 'Crosstown Traffic'
americanskins's rating:
Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
Album highlights: 'You Know I'm No Good', 'Love Is a Losing Game' and 'Wake Up Alone'
americanskins's rating:
New Morning - Bob Dylan
Album highlights: 'Time Passes Slowly', 'The Man In Me' and 'If Not For You'
americanskins's rating:
(What's the Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis_II
The ultimate modern British rock record, if you don't hear this before you die, you've seriously missed out In life.
Album highlights: 'Wonderwall', 'Some Might Say' and 'Cast No Shadow'
Album highlights: 'Wonderwall', 'Some Might Say' and 'Cast No Shadow'
americanskins's rating:
Load more items (28 more in this list)