Great Movies That Were Followed Up By Bad Sequels.
Sort by:
Showing 9 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
To this day, I still think that this is a hoax. A movie follow-up without the Redford/ Newman team? Even with a great story ( which this movie substantially lacks) would've bombed without that duo. Hell, that's logic enough not to make this movie in the first place. But, not only was it made, look at who they did actually cast in the lead roles: Jackie Gleason & Mac Davis.
Yep.
You heard right.
Simply,
a "WTF?!" moment in it's most purest form.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
One of the funniest movies in the history of cinema followed up by one of the biggest voids of humor in the history of comedy. I'd rather sit thru an entire career's worth of Dane Cook's stand-up routine than ever again have to sit thru this torturous pile of doodoo balls.
Damn.
Ghostbusters (1984)
A perfect example of a movie that was so self-contained in it's moment of glory, that you know that the only thing that inspired it's sequel was the ringing sound of the ol' ka-ching-arolla.
Damn.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
In the first Nine Yards, it was Matthew Perry, Bruce Willis & Amanda Peet in all their comedic glory. Move ahead forward to a sequel, down the field an extra yard, & all three are now in a unlaughingly boring follow-up story that makes absolutely no sense.
Seriously....
did anyone involved in the second "effort" even try?
Oh what a difference one yard makes.
The Mask (1994)
As a big fan of the Mask comic-book series, & I knew that, logistically, it would be impossible to translate the surrealistic reality distorting powers of the Loki-mask with the hardcore violence of that of the printed series. However, the film adaptation, rather than even trying to do that, took the basest part of the concept & was able to come up with a movie that made the character of the Mask all it's own.
The sequel on the other hand, took the idea of the first movie & sunk it down to levels of a new low which no movie would want to call it's own.
The Dirty Dozen (1967)
The DD was released in 1967. The sequel was released in
1985. The story of the original film took place 1944 . The
story of the sequel took place 6 months later. If the math
there doesn't seem to add up, rest assure, it still makes more sense than the whole idea of the 2nd. movie.
The first Dozen blended escapist action adventure with down to earth grittiness that made it an instant war-movie classic. It's follow-up blended an empty story with just plain ol' dirt to make it an instant forgettable mess which has already made me forget what I'm typing about right now.
What was I talking about again...?
Oh yeah.....
The Exorcist (1973) (1973)
Satan takes over a little girl & makes her behave in a manner so vile, even the sickest adult mind would feel a shiver run down their spine.
On the other hand, The Heretic, while initially an honest effort, was just too explanitory to provide the expected nightmares that is expected from standard horror-fare, let alone, from probably the scariest story ever produced on the silver screen.
Okay, maybe the non-musical parts of the Kid's debut film leave something to be desired. But the concert performances are some of the most energetic & charismatically maneuvered dance moves caught on film & the songs culminate into one of the best movie soundtracks ever recorded. This 1984 rock 'n' roll anomaly featuring the Minneapolis funk acts Prince, the Revolution, the Time & Apollonia-6 was followed 6 years later by a 1990 sloppy piece of absolute sh#t, with an after-taste of eighties over-indulgence that would make anyone glad that the decade responsible for spawning the jerri-curl was finally over.
This is one of my favorite high school teenage horror movies ever. 23 years later, a sequel.
Twenty three years later.
And the film flops & is critically panned on a universal level. The moral of this story:
if you're gonna wait twenty years to make the 2nd chapter of a classic, you better hope for the best
but prepare for the worst.
The title of this thread says it all.
Runners Up:
- Grease
- Blues Brothers
- Arthur
- The Original Star Wars Trilogy
- The Blair Witch Project
- Halloween
Other lists by The Mighty Celestial:
My Top 20 Female Movie Bad-Asses www.listal.com/list/my-top-10-female
10 Movies That Feature A Dancin' Travolta In 'Em www.listal.com/list/my-list-9158
Yep. When It Comes To Comicbook Movies .... www.listal.com/list/yep-am-huge-comicbook
WAATAAAH!! My Top 10 Favorite Martial Arts Flix! www.listal.com/list/my-list-thecelestial
My Top 100 Favorite Sci-Fi Films Of All Time www.listal.com/list/my-top-75-favorites-science
Can't We Be Dysfunctional Like A Normal Family?
www.listal.com/list/dysfunctional-family-movies/edit
My Top Favorite Romantic Comedies
www.listal.com/list/my-top-30-romantic-comedies
Top Ten Favorite Movies By Year Lists:
www.listal.com/list/19301939-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/19401949-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/my-top-20-favorite-movies-thecelestial
www.listal.com/list/30-60s-my-favorite-films
www.listal.com/list/my-favorite-100-films-80s
www.listal.com/list/films-from-the-1990s
www.listal.com/list/2000-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2001-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2002-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2003-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2004-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2005-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2007-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2008-my-top-ten-favorite
Runners Up:
- Grease
- Blues Brothers
- Arthur
- The Original Star Wars Trilogy
- The Blair Witch Project
- Halloween
Other lists by The Mighty Celestial:
My Top 20 Female Movie Bad-Asses www.listal.com/list/my-top-10-female
10 Movies That Feature A Dancin' Travolta In 'Em www.listal.com/list/my-list-9158
Yep. When It Comes To Comicbook Movies .... www.listal.com/list/yep-am-huge-comicbook
WAATAAAH!! My Top 10 Favorite Martial Arts Flix! www.listal.com/list/my-list-thecelestial
My Top 100 Favorite Sci-Fi Films Of All Time www.listal.com/list/my-top-75-favorites-science
Can't We Be Dysfunctional Like A Normal Family?
www.listal.com/list/dysfunctional-family-movies/edit
My Top Favorite Romantic Comedies
www.listal.com/list/my-top-30-romantic-comedies
Top Ten Favorite Movies By Year Lists:
www.listal.com/list/19301939-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/19401949-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/my-top-20-favorite-movies-thecelestial
www.listal.com/list/30-60s-my-favorite-films
www.listal.com/list/my-favorite-100-films-80s
www.listal.com/list/films-from-the-1990s
www.listal.com/list/2000-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2001-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2002-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2003-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2004-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2005-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2007-my-top-ten-favorite
www.listal.com/list/2008-my-top-ten-favorite
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
And The Pet Survives
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition)
Composed by Bernard Herrmann
Favourite Movie Quotes
Comic-book films that don't suck
Favourite Songs used in TV Credits
Bond, James Bond in Top Order.
Worldwide Cinema
"Family" dogs...
Celebrities Who Launched Liquor Brands
Santa Claus in Movies: The Naughty & Nice
A world full of Zombies
It's a Christmas Tradition
No Happy Ending
Top 10 Movies I Like But Everyone Else Hates
More lists from The Mighty Celestial
My Top 30 Favorite Female Movie Bad-Asses.
20 From 77: My Favorite Films Of 1977
35 From 1: My Favorite Films From 2001
30 From 98: My Favorite Films From 1998
My Top 25 Favorite Comicbook Superhero Movies
Run For Your Lives! My 45 Fave Giant Monster Films
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!