Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by SchwarzerAbt on 14 Nov 2012 02:12
608 Views 1 Comments
2
vote

Great Mountaineers

Sort by: Showing 23 items
Rating: List Type:
Achievements:
1928 Oberreintalturm north east face: first ascent
1938 Eiger north face: first ascent
Rate:
Achievements:
1947 Kedarnath: first ascent
1953 Mount Everest: first ascent
Rate:
Achievements:
1948 Aoraki: first ascent Hillary Ridge route
1953 Mount Everest: first ascent
Rate:
Achievements:
1969 Yerupajá east face: first ascent
1969 Yerupaja Chico: first ascent
1974 Eiger north face: speed-record in 10 hours
1975 Gasherbrum I: first ascent in alpine style of any 8000er
1978 Mount Everest: first ascent without supplemental oxygen
Rate:
Achievements:
1965 Ortler north face: first ascent Direttissima route
1967 Agnér north-east face: first ascent
1968 Heiligkreuzkofel middle pillar: first ascent
1968 Marmolada south face: first ascent
1969 Yerupajá east face: first ascent
1969 Yerupaja Chico: first ascent
1970 Nanga Parbat south face: first ascent Rupal Face route
1972 Manaslu south face: first ascent
1973 Marmolada west pillar: first ascent
1973 Furchetta west face: first ascent
1974 Eiger north face: speed-record in 10 hours
1975 Gasherbrum I: first ascent in alpine style of any 8000er
1976 Mount McKinley: first ascent Face of the Midnight Sun route
1978 Mount Kilimanjaro: first ascent Breach Wall route
1978 Nanga Parbat: first solo ascent of any 8000er
1978 Mount Everest: first ascent without supplemental oxygen
1979 Hoggar Mountains: first ascent
1980 Mount Everest: first solo ascent
1981 Chamlang north face: first ascent
1984 Gasherbrum I & II: first ascent of two 8000ers without returning to base camp
1985 Annapurna north-west face: first ascent
1986 first person to climb all fourteen 8000ers in the world
1986 first person to climb the Seven Summits without supplemental oxygen
Rate:
Achievements:
1974 Norisbabawand: first ascent Sarg route
1975 Streitberger Schild: first redpoint ascent in history
1975 Obere Gößweinsteiner Wände: first ascent Sautanz route
1981 Schüsselkarspitze: first ascent Locker vom Hocker route
1982 Richard Wagner Fels: first ascent Magnet route
1987 Cima Grande north face: first redpoint ascent Direttissima route
1989 Trango Tower: first ascent Eternal Flame route
Rate:
Achievements:
1978 Cima Piccola south face: first solo ascent Egger-Sauschek route
1980 Geierwand south-west face: first solo ascent Palfrader route
1983 Peitlerkofel north face: first solo ascent Messner route
1984 Gasherbrum I & II: first ascent of two 8000ers without returning to base camp
1985 Annapurna north-west face: first ascent
1993 Shivling north pillar: first ascent
1996 Mount Everest: speed-record in 17 hours
2000 Thang Ri: first ascent
2012 first person to climb the Sevon Second Summits
Rate:
Achievements:
1981 Heiligkreuzkofel middle pillar: first solo ascent
1981 Rätikon: first ascent Vergissmeinnicht route
1981 Gelbeck: first ascent Morbeus Scheuermann route
1985 Lorüns: first ascent Take it easy route
1985 Lorüns: first ascent Delirium Tremens route
1988 Lorüns: first ascent Zukunkftsmusik route
1989 Rätikon: first ascent New Age route
1991 7. Kirchlispitze south face: first ascent Unendliche Geschichte route
1992 Ardetzenberg: first ascent Nirwana route
1992 Lorüns: first ascent The Pusher route
1993 Lorüns: first ascent Grauschleier route
1994 Lorüns: first ascent Never Mind route
1994 4. Kirchlispitze south face: first ascent Silbergeier route
1995 Voralpsee: first ascent Speed route
1995 Voralpsee: first ascent Missing Link route
1997 Bürs: first ascent Prinzip Hoffnung route
1998 Brandnertal: first ascent Deja Vue route
1998 7. Kirchlispitze south face: first ascent WOGÜ route
1999 Brandnertal: first ascent Body Count route
2004 Rote Wand: first ascent Freedom route
2008 Bürs: first clean ascent Prinzip Hoffnung route
2009 Krippenstein Mammutwand: first ascent Try to Trust route
Rate:
Achievements:
1983 Buoux: first ascent Ça glisse au pays des merveilles route
1988 Verdon Gorge: first ascent Les spécialistes route
1989 Cimaï: first free solo ascent Orange Mécanique route
Rate:


Achievements:
1987 Rock Master: winner
1988 Rock Master: winner
1992 Rock Master: winner
1994 Kaiser Mountains: first ascent Des Kaisers neue Kleider route
2010 Mount Roraima: first ascent Behind the Rainbow route
Rate:
Achievements:
1990 Grand Pilier d'Angle: first solo ascent Divine Providence route
1992 Grandes Jorasses Point Croz: first ascent Le Chemin des Etioles route
1996 Mari Ri: first ascent
1999 Grandes Jorasses Point Croz: first ascent Décalage route
2000 Manaslu north face: first solo ascent
2001 Petit Dru west face: first ascent Lafaille route
2004 Makalu II north face: first ascent
Rate:


Achievements:
1994 Feuerhorn: first redpoint ascent The end of Silence route
1997 Latok II: first ascent Tsering Mosong route
1998 El Capitan: first ascent El Niño route
1998 El Capitan: first ascent Free Rider route
2000 Shivling north pillar: first ascent
2001 Baintha Brakk III: first ascent
2003 El Capitan: first free ascent Zodiac route
2004 El Capitan: speed-record Zodiac route in 1:51 hours
2007 El Capitan: speed-record The Nose route in 2:45 hours
2008 Holtanna west wall: first ascent
2009 Trango Tower: first free ascent Eternal Flame route
Rate:


Achievements:
1995 El Capitan: first free ascent Salathé route
1997 Latok II: first ascent Tsering Mosong route
1998 El Capitan: first ascent El Niño route
1998 El Capitan: first ascent Free Rider route
2000 El Capitan: first ascent Golden Gate route
2001 Cima Ovest: first ascent Bellavista route
2001 El Capitan: first ascent El Corazon route
2003 El Capitan: first free ascent Zodiac route
2004 El Capitan: speed-record Zodiac route in 1:51 hours
2005 Grand Capucin: first redpoint ascent Voie Petite route
2006 Aguja Desmochada: first ascent Golden Eagle route
2007 Cima Ovest: first ascent Pan Aroma route
2007 El Capitan: speed-record The Nose route in 2:45 hours
2008 Holtanna west wall: first ascent
2008 La Silla west face: first ascent
2008 Grubhörndl: first ascent Sansara route
2008 Urlkopf: first ascent Feuertaufe route
2008 Grand Capucin: first free solo ascent
2009 Trango Tower: first free ascent Eternal Flame route
Rate:
Achievements:
2005 Shishapangma: first north-south traverse
2011 first woman to climb all fourteen 8000ers without supplemental oxygen
Rate:


Achievements:
1999 first to climb all five 7000 m peaks of the former USSR in only 42 days
2004 Baruntse: first ascent Ciao Patrick route
2005 Broad Peak south-west face: first ascent
2006 Manaslu: first ascent Kazakh route
2006 Mount Elbrus: speed-record in 3:55 hours
2009 Cho Oyu: first ascent Kazakh route
2010 Lhotse: first ascent on a new route from South Col
2011 Gasherbrum II: first winter ascent of an 8000er in Karakoram
Rate:


Achievements:
2010 first woman to climb all fourteen 8000ers
Rate:
Achievements:
2001 Ice Climbing World Cup: winner
2003 Ice Climbing World Cup: winner
2003 Eiger north face: first redpoint ascend Sinphonie de Liberté route
2006 Ice Climbing World Cup: winner
2010 Ben Nevis: first ascend Triple X route
2010 Cairngorms: first ascend Bavarinthia route
2012 Untersberg: first redpoint ascend Schwarze Madonna route
Rate:
Average listal rating (4 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Achievements:
2005 first person to ascend all 59 Colorado Fourteeners solo in winter
Rate:


Achievements:
2000 Mönch north face: first ascent Direttissima route
2001 Eiger north face: first ascent The Young Spider route
2005 Taboche east face: first solo ascent
2005 Cholatse north face: first solo ascent
2006 Gasherbrum II north-east face: first ascent
2007 Eiger north face: speed-record Heckmair route in 3:54 hours
2008 Eiger north face: speed-record Heckmair route in 2:47 hours
2008 Grand Jorasses north face: speed-record Colton–McIntyre route in 2:21 hours
2008 Tengkampoche north face: first ascent in alpine style
2009 Matterhorn north face: speed-record Schmid route in 1:56 hours
2011 Shishapangma south face: solo ascent in 10:30 hours
2012 Jungfrau, Mönch & Eiger: free solo ascent in 15 hours
Rate:
Achievements:
2007 Matterhorn Hörnli ridge: speed-record in 2:33 hours
2008 Ice Climbing World Cup: winner
2008 Tengkangpoche north face: first ascent
2009 Jasemba south face: first ascent
2009 Matterhorn north face: first ascent Anthamatten route
Rate:
Achievements:
2008 Half Dome north-west face: first free solo ascent
2012 Half Dome north-west face: speed-record in 1:22 hours
2012 Mount Watkins, El Capitan & Half Dome: solo ascent in 18:50 hours
2012 El Capitan: speed-record The Nose route in 2:23 hours
Rate:
Achievements:
2004 Lead Climbing Youth World Championship: winner
2005 Lead Climbing Youth World Championship: winner
2006 IFSC Lead Climbing World Cup: youngest winner in history
2006 Lead Climbing European Championship: winner
2007 Bouldering European Championship: winner
2008 IFSC Climbing World Cup: overall winner (lead & boulder)
2009 Asan north-west face: first ascend Timofeev route
2012 Cerro Torre: first free ascent
Rate:
Achievements:
2008 7. Kirchlispitze south face: first redpoint ascent WOGÜ route
2009 IFSC Lead Climbing World Cup: winner
2009 Domusnovas: first ascend Marina Superstar route
2010 FSC Bouldering World Cup: winner
2010 Cornalba: first ascend Goldrake route
2010 Céüse: first ascend L'étrange ivresse des lenteurs route
2011 Santa Ana: first ascend Obrint el sistema route
2011 Oliana: first ascend Chaxi Raxi route
2011 Siurana: first ascend La Capella route
2011 Villanueva del Rosario: first ascend La planta de Shiva route
2011 Holštejn first ascend Perlorodka route
2012 Céüse: first ascend Jungle Boogie route
2012 Hanshelleren cave: first ascent Thor's Hammer route
2012 Hanshelleren cave: first ascent Change route
Rate:

This list gathers some of the greatest mountain climbers that can be found on listal. Suggestions are always welcome!

Added to

6 votes
SchwarzerAbt: A Guide to My Lists (31 lists)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Great movies based on Comics.
25 item list by SɦαŁ
65 votes 6 comments
Great Lists - 3
60 item list by siesmicforce
18 votes 1 comment
Great Photos of Great Music Artists
21 item list by SuperFly
13 votes 2 comments
With Great Hair Comes Great Responsibility.
21 item list by Ultraviolence.
34 votes 3 comments
Great Italian Footballers
29 item list by Kenji
14 votes 9 comments
"Great" ' Kamal Hassan movies'
95 item list by seelan15
5 votes 1 comment
Never forget Tony Sly
10 item list by Time Bomb
11 votes 1 comment
Great Brazilian Footballers
26 item list by Kenji
8 votes 3 comments
Great Actors
11 item list by siesmicforce
12 votes 3 comments
Great Polish Lists
48 item list by Villiana
48 votes 6 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from SchwarzerAbt