Gay-themed movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 65
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
General
Cal (2013)
Sequel to Shank (2009), tells the story about a Cal who returns to Bristol, UK because his mother is dying and the economic collapse going on and he gets in trouble with a pimp and a rent-boy. Really good, but dark and tragic!
Abstinens90's rating:
Brotherhood (2009)
Danish!
About a guy who joins a neo-nazi group and gets a bit close to one of the members of the group! Quite modern and Romeo-Juliet going on!
About a guy who joins a neo-nazi group and gets a bit close to one of the members of the group! Quite modern and Romeo-Juliet going on!
Abstinens90's rating:
Latter Days (2003)
Hollywood crap.
A free-minded guy and a Mormon guy. Worth a watch tho, but hey.. Come on America. Give us something worth watching ey!
A free-minded guy and a Mormon guy. Worth a watch tho, but hey.. Come on America. Give us something worth watching ey!
Abstinens90's rating:
Shank (2009)
The prequel to Cal, it's a movie set in Bristol about a closeted gay guy who get shunned from his 'gang' and turns to a French exchange student, and their relationship develops into something deep and meaningful. Really worthope the watch
Abstinens90's rating:
Weekend (2011)
A lovely story about a one-night stand that develops into an intense weekend. #British
Abstinens90's rating:
Watercolors (2008)
A beautiful movie about two teenagers, ones a nerd of sort, the other one a swimmer on the school's swimming team. Two very different boys who find comfort with each other, both from dysfunctional homes
Abstinens90's rating:
Private Romeo (2011)
Super romantic, but quite annoying as the whole manuscript is adapted from Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, but set in a cadet school. Super predictable. Typical RomeoโJuliet set-up as many other gay-themed movies
Abstinens90's rating:
Burning Blue (2013)
A typical Romeo and Juliet set-up. The story is about two pilots in the American navy who get a bit too close to each other.
The movie is quite important in a way because it takes up the issue dont-ask dont-tell policy in the American army, and how over 14 000 men and women got their careers and lifes ruined because they were prosecuted for being non-heterosexual.
The movie is quite important in a way because it takes up the issue dont-ask dont-tell policy in the American army, and how over 14 000 men and women got their careers and lifes ruined because they were prosecuted for being non-heterosexual.
Abstinens90's rating:
Monster Pies (2013)
Australian movie about two guys who find love whilst doing a project about (again) Romeo and Juliet. Both from dysfunctional families.
Abstinens90's rating:
The Man Who Loved Yngve (2008)
A Norwegian movie about a guy who falls in love with another guy, complete opposites. SUPER film and worth watching. Maybe I'm a bit biased as I'm Norwegian, but hey.
Abstinens90's rating:
Dream Boy (2008)
A love story set in the 70s in the rural south. Sad, but beautiful
Abstinens90's rating:
Eyes Wide Open (2009)
About a Rabbi and a young Jewish guy in the orthodox parts of Jerusalem.
Abstinens90's rating:
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Two men fall in love while working as sheep hearders. They both live a heterosexual life with wifes and kids, but they keep seeing each other on so called fishing-trips. One of them as a hard time keeping his homosexual nature hidden.
Abstinens90's rating:
Party Monster (2003)
About New York's club kids in 80s. Drugs and wild costumes and with a certain gay aspect, based on the documentary with the same name. Awesomeness.
Abstinens90's rating:
Kinsey (2005)
About Kinsey who maps human sexuality in mid 20th century. Controversial and provoking in many ways.
Abstinens90's rating:
The Graffiti Artist (2004)
Two graffiti artists in Portland and Seattle who develop an awkward relationship.
Abstinens90's rating:
Load more items (15 more in this list)