Games of 1984 - ranked by preference
Sort by:
Showing 8 items
Rating:
List Type:
Pac-Man (Tengen) - Famicom and NES
Release Date: November 2, 1984 (JP)
Publisher: Namco
Developer: Namco
Genre: Action
North America got two versions of Pac-Man on the NES, and both are identical aside from the title screen, with one having the Tengen logo and the other having the Namco logo. Anyway, that little bit of trivia aside, when Pac-Man hit the Famicom in Japan (and later the NES in Europe and North America) the yellow, ghost-eating blob was still popular in arcades...So, to get an arcade-perfect version of the game in your home was a pretty big deal. Heck, it should still be a big deal - Pac-Man is just as fun today as it was back when the arcade original first released.
ape's rating:
Pengo - Atari 2600
Release Date: 1984 (NA)
Publisher: Atari
Developer: Atari
Genre: Action
Pengo was one of the last games released for the Atari 2600 until the console's short-lived "rebirth" in the late 80's, which is a shame because it's also one of the best games on the console. Pengo basically has you taking the roll of a penguin that shoves blocks of ice at enemies to crush them with various levels to do the crushing on. It's actually really fun and well worth picking up if you're ever lucky enough to spot a copy.
ape's rating:
Mappy - Famicom and NES
Release Date: November 14, 1984 (JP)
Publisher: Namco
Developer: Namco
Genre: Platformer
The concept of Mappy is simple - you control a mouse in a police outfit that jumps from trampolines and avoids cats while opening doors and collecting items. Collect all the items, and you've completed the level. Mappy never made it out of Japan on the NES, and that disappoints me. It's a simple, addicting game and I think North American audiences would have adored it just as much as Japanese audiences did.
ape's rating:
Gremlins - Atari 2600
Release Date: 1984 (NA)
Publisher: Atari
Developer: Atari
Genre: Action
Gremlins is one of those games that is a very pleasant surprise when you play it. Let's face it - a vast majority of licensed games are terrible. Gremlins doesn't fit that bill...In fact, it's very fun. The game is split up into two parts. The first part involves you trying to prevent the Mogwais from getting to some hamburgers that just happen to be all over the ground. If you miss, then they get the burger and transform into a little cocoon. If you have any burgers left after a few rounds of that, you get bonus points, but the burgers transform into cocoons anyway and the second half of the game begins - the cocoons hatch and you need to shoot and kill the gremlins as they make their way down the screen before they can reach you. This combination of two fun styles of gameplay really make this a very worthwhile experience for any Atari 2600 owner...Just a shame that a lot of folks missed out on it due to the video game crash.
ape's rating:
Duck Hunt - Famicom and NES
Release Date: April 21, 1984 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo
Genre: Shooter - First-Person
Duck Hunt was cutting-edge technology when it was released, using a light gun to shoot objects on the screen, in the comfort of your own home, was amazing. The game itself can get a tad repetitive as you advance through the levels, but with the ducks getting faster and faster each level, it adds some challenge that takes away some of the boredom that repetition generally causes. The game also includes a mode where you shoot clay pigeons if you don't feel like getting laughed at by a bullet-proof dog every time you miss. Light gun games have evolved greatly since the days of Duck Hunt, but it's still a decent little shooter to play today.
ape's rating:
Clu Clu Land - Famicom and NES
Release Date: November 22, 1984 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo
Genre: Action
Clu Clu Land is a different kind of game, as you move around a screen. You can't turn in any direction, but you can stick your arm out, grab a pole, and swing in whatever direction you want to head to. Along the way, you've got to discover hidden gold coins in the level and avoid any enemies or traps that may be around. This isn't really a pick-up and play sort of game as the swinging aspects take a little time to get used to, especially when trying to swing around in a panic, but once you get used to everything, you're left with a solid game and a solid launch title for Nintendo's debut system in the video game world.
ape's rating:
The Three Stooges - Arcade
Release Date: 1984 (NA)
Publisher: Mylstar
Developer: Mylstar
Genre: Action
The Three Stooges is an interesting game to say the least. At first, your goal is to grab a hammer and destroy all furniture in your way in order to find the three keys that will allow you to exit the stage. After a few stages of that, you move onto stages with singing men and your objective is to avoid their notes and throw pies in their faces to shut them up. In all of these levels, police officers and your fellow stooges are there to pummel you should you find yourself in their way. The game isn't great, but it's okay for its time and not a horrible way to use the license.
ape's rating:
Urban Champion - Famicom and NES
Release Date: November 14, 1984 (JP)
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo
Genre: Fighting
Urban Champion is one of the most boring fighting games that I've ever played. It's basically a game of rock, paper, scissors called quick punch, heavy punch, block. Sure, there's stuff like people trying to drop flower pots on your head and police driving by to send both fighters to their neutral "corners," but it's still so boring....So, so boring. I think the only way you'd enjoy Urban Champion is if you become a bourbon champion...'Cause being drunk might make this game somewhat amusing.
ape's rating:
Yes, another branch of my 'ranked by preference' lists...This time, by year.
Added to
9 votes
Timeline of Games - ranked by preference
(37 lists)list by ape
Published 10 years, 9 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
IMDB Top 10 best Westerns
Gays - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Top 25 obscure films for the open minded
Favourite Films of the 90s
Favourite Lists
My Top Almodรณvar
2012 watched
Animation Lists
Every Game I Have Beaten
AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies-10th Anniversary Nomi
Errol Morris: Sight and Sound 2002
Anime I Most Like
Entertainment Weekly's Lists
15 Best Zombie Films
Movie Diary 2011 - Shorts
More lists from ape
Games of 2000 - ranked by preference
Games of 1979 - ranked by preference
Games of 1999 - ranked by preference
Games of 1985 - ranked by preference
Games of 1997 - ranked by preference
Games of 1978 and Earlier - ranked by preference
Games of 1994 - ranked by preference