Fucking ADVENTURE
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Just a great damn picture. Mega, scoped Leone, Morricone's legendary score and the topping on one of the greatest trilogies of all time.
robertstackvoice's rating:
King Kong (1933)
I want to mention that I love Peter Jackson's remake as well because there he really understood the nature of making an interesting and depth filled adventure picture. But for the original we have a stark black and white adventure serial that's also made somewhat creepy and eerie due to the dated film look and that is what makes this version king in my book. Stupid fucking pun NOT intended.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Great Escape (1963)
Seriously considering watching this again in the coming days, but seriously every time McQueen comes up to that last jump I believe he's gonna nail it (and apparently he could in real life, but for the purposes of the story had to beef it).
robertstackvoice's rating:
Say what you will about Mel Gibson the man, but as a filmmaker he's fucking brilliant I think. I'm not sure how many other working directors today would've attempted a story like this, done in this language and with this kind of scope. Seriously thrilling work.
robertstackvoice's rating:
My favorite Star Wars film and seriously... what isn't great in this film?!
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Thief of Baghdad (1961)
An awesome, awesome, AWESOME looking picture that is true-blue the sort of frolicking, romantic adventure films we WISH we had coming out now.
robertstackvoice's rating:
What adventure list wouldn't include at least 'Raiders..'? But I'll throw in those first three as a whole because I remember watching them all for the first time back, to back, to back. Great experience.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Star Trek (2009)
Why not?! Seriously it's a hell of a science fiction adventure film. I love the ideas, the performances, the effects and the overall presentation. Abrams really, really won me over with this film.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Werner Herzog's nearly self-destructive adventure about a man attempting to trek into the jungle by boat in order to achieve his dream of making an opera house in it. Includes one of my favorite scenes of all time in which a the massive ship is lifted over a hill. No CGI here.
robertstackvoice's rating:
New to DVD and blu ray btw. Another great trekking through the jungle film made better due to it's caliber of actors.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Worlds better than PoTC which was released the same year. The battle set pieces are flawlessly designed and often resemble an oil painting you'd see in a hotel lobby.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Towering Inferno (1974)
My favorite Irwin Allen film, which is kind of like a dozen stories in one giant disaster adventure. The fire sequences in this film are fantastic to look at and most of all pretty damn scary as this wasn't CGI flame, but the real fucking deal.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Naked Prey (1965)
This is just bare bones adventure here. A man is stripped and hunted throughout the African badlands by a pissed off tribe. I imagine they aren't too pleased with him illegally hunting in their turf.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Pure madness from start to finish. First off it's yet another example of that Herzog-Kinski magic that kept them working together for as long as they did. And second is that this is really a pretty fully realized adventure epic in the elements. To me being there for real ALWAYS makes things better.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Lord of the Flies (1963)
I really had to debate on rather this is or isn't something I'd consider an adventure film. I figure it's damn close enough and regardless a film that people should see. It isn't always an easy watch, but this is the darker side of the genre on many levels.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Das Boot (1981)
There's only a handful of submarine films I like and this is at the top of that list. Wolfgang Petersen's 3-hour epic in suspense, confinement and that a-word I'm tired of writing.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Escape from New York (1981)
Carpenter and Russell second best film together, but definitely one that was exciting, creative and endlessly entertaining.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Wages of Fear (1953)
This one is sort of a tie with William Friedkin's 1977 remake called "Sorcerer". The original includes much more humanity and I suppose fun character moments than the remake, however Friedkin's jungle sequences of suspense are far better. And Friedkin's scene of the truck trying to cross the wooden bridge over the canyon... perfection.
Either way both films are magnificent and deserve more attention then they're getting.
Either way both films are magnificent and deserve more attention then they're getting.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Seven Samurai (1954)
There is not a better dramatic samurai epic. Here is one that includes as much depth, ethos, humility, honor, redemption and ass kicking- sword slashes you could want.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Road Warrior (1981)
If you browse around youtube you can see the making of this film. It's fucking great. The film is fucking great. The idea that these Aussies did THIS film with little to no permits or police permission (even more so with the first one)... fucking great.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Cliffhanger (1993)
Ah, back when Renny Harlin knew how to make a movie. I re-watched this today and remembered how crazy, ridiculously fun it is. It's also a great example of a borderline action film that stays in the adventure genre by a hair (there's a difference, look it up). Hmmm what's the best way to sell this if you've never seen it?
You like 'Point Break' right? Well this is a lot like that. Here's a movie with plane crashes, air heists, mountain climbing, shoot outs, fist fights, avalanches, exploding bridges and a Stallone vs. Lithgow finale.
You like 'Point Break' right? Well this is a lot like that. Here's a movie with plane crashes, air heists, mountain climbing, shoot outs, fist fights, avalanches, exploding bridges and a Stallone vs. Lithgow finale.
robertstackvoice's rating:
Time Bandits (1981)
Needed some Gilliam here I felt. 'Time Bandits' is the kind of film that kids with an over active imagination will eat up. Highly imaginative, funny and smart. Definitely among his much more entertainment aimed films, but done with great care and execution.
The film also doubles as a great introduction into the works of Monty Python on some levels.
The film also doubles as a great introduction into the works of Monty Python on some levels.
robertstackvoice's rating:
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Wolfgang Petersen's "The Perfect Storm" suffer from some flow and timing issues, but damn is it will made. The casting was perfect, Horner's score is doom stricken yet caring and the effects are still pretty impressive. I haven't watched this in a while (but I'm going to now), but it does well as a good man-against-nature picture.
robertstackvoice's rating:
I do love a good adventure picture. Here's a list ones that are all better than Pirates of the Caribbean, Prince of Persia or National Treasure. By the way, it's just a coincidence those are all Bruckheimer productions.