Films that don't deserve to be 'rotten'!
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Musicals don't fare very well lately.
I think the fact that this was 'based on a true story' became controversial and also lead to people not liking it.
But it was fun!
I think the fact that this was 'based on a true story' became controversial and also lead to people not liking it.
But it was fun!
Mamushka's rating:
The Ring Two (2005)
I just recently found out this movie is poorly rated. I donโt understand why, as I remember people liking it just as much as the first when it came out. And remember when she was clawing at the wall?!
Mamushka's rating:
I've realized that 'thrillers' or 'dark dramas' generally get terrible reviews. I think it's because people are expecting a horror movie, and get let down feeling the movie is 'slow, boring, and 'not scary'.
Mamushka's rating:
I was shocked by this one. It's a cult classic so popular there are rumours of a remake.
I suppose the 90's don't hold up for everyone.
I suppose the 90's don't hold up for everyone.
Mamushka's rating:
As Above, So Below (2014)
This one shocks me. I knew it was underrated... but not poorly rated!
Mamushka's rating:
Underworld (2003)
I don't know why early 2000's movies are always shat on!
All the bad reviews are probably just people looking back on it and saying the effects are dated.
It's still cool.
All the bad reviews are probably just people looking back on it and saying the effects are dated.
It's still cool.
Mamushka's rating:
The Forest was terrible, this movie was not. Apparently it was too 'depressing', well what did you expect?
Mamushka's rating:
People hate things based on historical events, especially when they favor certain characters that were historically not well renowned. Also Historical dramas often get pushed aside as just being 'Oscar Bait'. Natalie Portman is amazing, that is all.
Mamushka's rating:
The Moth Diaries (2012)
Another case of people being let down by something not being as horrific as they imagined.
Mamushka's rating:
Pete's Dragon (1977)
I get that the animation is very dated now, but it adds to the comedy of the film, and I think the main thing that holds up about this film is the comedy. It's a classic era Disney film, and musical!
Sadly, if it was entirely animated people probably would have liked it more.
Sadly, if it was entirely animated people probably would have liked it more.
Mamushka's rating:
As far as horror sequels go, this is definitely not one of the worst. I'm not saying it's great, but it definitely is not one the bottom 50 worst horror films ever made (according to Rotten Tomatoes).
They did death by tanning bed before Final Destination 3!
They did death by tanning bed before Final Destination 3!
Mamushka's rating:
Valentine (2001)
Okay, I could make a whole separate list of poorly rated horror films that I actually like (maybe I will).
Maybe it's nostalgia for this one, but I definitely don't think its THAT bad.
Maybe it's nostalgia for this one, but I definitely don't think its THAT bad.
Mamushka's rating:
I know that its no 'The Exorcist' but its also way better than The Exorcist 2.
Mamushka's rating:
Hide and Seek (2005)
To be honest, I haven't seen this one in a while, but from what I can remember it's no different from any other horror film made around this time. What makes this one so awful?
Mamushka's rating:
It's good not to look at reviews before watching a movie, because sometimes I see a movie a genuinely liked and then look at the reviews and think 'WHAAAAT?!'
I've already made a list of films I think deserve more love, but I think these films deserve their own list as they aren't quite masterpieces, they just aren't worth the hate in my opinion.
I've already made a list of films I think deserve more love, but I think these films deserve their own list as they aren't quite masterpieces, they just aren't worth the hate in my opinion.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists