Few things I love about cinema (mrnty nnsrt)
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Castaway on the Moon (2009)
Two lonely strangers finding each other.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Characters cuddling or falling asleep together.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Slow motion with amazing music.
Yes, I admitted it, I'm a sucker for these kind of scenes. I love it so much that I wish real life comes with soundtrack and a slow-motion button.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Yes, I admitted it, I'm a sucker for these kind of scenes. I love it so much that I wish real life comes with soundtrack and a slow-motion button.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Hunger (2008)
Long conversation or monologues.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Boogie Nights (1997)
Paul Thomas Anderson.
and I'm also ridiculously attracted to this dude.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and I'm also ridiculously attracted to this dude.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Characters I can strangely relate to.
Just one of those characters that make me go "Yep, i do that too..."
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Just one of those characters that make me go "Yep, i do that too..."
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Biutiful (2010)
Attempt at redemption for past mistakes.
They try and they try and oh how they try...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
They try and they try and oh how they try...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
On the Edge (2001)
Suicidal Characters.
I don't know, they always looks like they need a hug.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't know, they always looks like they need a hug.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Eiko Ishioka's crazy-good costume design.
this deserves its own list i think. RIP Eiko Ishioka
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
this deserves its own list i think. RIP Eiko Ishioka
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reliving those sweet poignant coming of age times.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Twisted fairy tales.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Hayao Miyazaki doing what he did best.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Kamome Diner (2006)
Cooking scenes. Nomnomnom.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Love Me If You Dare (2003)
Devastatingly beautiful love stories.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
The Beautiful Person (2008)
Sexual tensions.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
The Royal Tenenbaums (2002)
Dysfunctional Families.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Sunshine (2007)
Good science fiction that makes me question humanity.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Rushmore (1998)
Wes Anderson's one-liner.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mrnty nnsrt's rating:
Added to
17 votes
Favorite lists published in 2012
(123 lists)list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 3 months ago
1 comment