Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Favorite non Miyazaki Ghibli film
Very excited for this film to come out in America. Sweet, interesting and beautifully done.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Alien movie
This movie stuck with me or a long time. I didn't even realize it was my favorite Alien movie till a friend asked me which Alien movie was my favorite. District 9 came out of my mouth before I could give it a second thought. After thinking about it, I realized it was true. Grreat film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Miyazaki film
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Darker than Miyazakis other films. A Masterpiece. The art is amazing and the awe I felt while watching this film is something that has yet to be replicated in any film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Musical
My Fair Lady (1964)
I love anything that Audrey Hepburn is in but this is a truly great film. Thee music, the costumes, the acting, everything is perfect.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite stupid guilty pleasure movie
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
I love most of the teen comedies that I've seen. It all started with my love of John Hughes, and continued with 90s movies like 10 Things I Hate About you, and She's all That. This movie makes fun of all those movies, but actually is a good movie (unlike most parody movies). Hilarious, raunchy, and sweet. I could watch this movie 100 times.
OtaQueen's rating:
Jawbreaker (1999)
This is not a good movie, however it is one of my favorite movies to pop into the dvd player when I have a few hours to kill.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Martial Arts film
Crippled Avengers (1978)
I love the Venom mob movies. Chiang Sheng has always been y favorite Venom, but they were all very talented and worked well together.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Sports movie
Rocky IV (1985)
This is not the best sports movie, it's not even the best Rocky movie. However it's my favorite. Maybe it's Dolph Lundgren sweaty and looking like an Adonis, maybe it's the montages. I love it.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Horror movie
This replaced Hellraiser as my favorite horror movie. It's witty and I like the background stuff that was happening around the "traditional horror" movie.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Dance movie
Dirty Dancing (1987)
I have yet to meet a woman who doesn't love this movie. Any girl who has ever felt geeky or like she doesn't fit in will identify with Baby and Johnny is so easy to fall in love with.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Spanish film
The Crime of Father Amaro (2002)
This is a haunting movie. The struggle between obedience and lust, love and sin is interesting to watch. The actors do a wonderful job.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Japanese movie
Audition (1999)
A dark, disturbing movie. A film where you aren't sure what is real and what is imagined. Worthy of a few watches since you miss little details the first or second time you watch the film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite French film
I Do (2006)
Very funny movie. A little cliche and you could see the ending from a mile away but still a fun watch.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Epic
I remember that the movie came in a box of two video cassettes. My mother and I would cuddle on the couch and watch this movie whenever it rained.
I recently watched it by myself and it's still a wonderful movie. A sweeping epic.
I recently watched it by myself and it's still a wonderful movie. A sweeping epic.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite John Hughes movie
The Breakfast Club (1985)
How I loved this movie growing up. I wore out the tape, just watching and rewatching this movie.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite 80's movie
What an amazing movie. Changed the way people thought bout anime and animation. Well deserving of the hype
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Disney movie
I love Belle and I identified with her as a child. She loved to read and wasn't afraid to speak her own mind even though it tended to get her in trouble. I looked up to her as a role model. Be true to yourself and pick up a book! You'll be a better person for it.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Pixar movie
WALLยทE (2008)
The first half of this film is amazing. The sadness and loneliness of Wall-e is really felt. He is such a sympathetic character. Just a tiny robot, all alone, doing his job and then going home to dream of love.
The second half of this movie is not as good as the first half in my opinion. Once Wall-e and Eva go back to the spaceship and you see what has become of humanity it becomes a different film. Still y favorite Pixar film.
The second half of this movie is not as good as the first half in my opinion. Once Wall-e and Eva go back to the spaceship and you see what has become of humanity it becomes a different film. Still y favorite Pixar film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Romantic Comedy
Such a funny movie, but with such a sweet love story in this film as well. I grew up dreaming of finding my own Westley.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Movie based on a Book
This movie scared me as a child. I remember watching it as a child and being very scared by the film. After reading the book and watching the film again, I realized what the movie was about and loved it.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite movie based on a novella
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen. Everything about this film is perfect. Just wonderful to watch.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Vampire movie
This movie is creepy. I never saw the American remake but this original film was well done. The pacing, the music, the cinematography, all added to the vibe of this film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite terrible movie
The Room (2003)
This is such a terrible movie. However at least for me, it's one of those movies that is so terrible that it's actually pretty good.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite movie theater experience
Such a fun experience. Everyone should go see this movie in theaters if they get a chance.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite DC Comics movie
Watchmen (2009)
I know many Watchmen comic fans were disappointed but I just don't understand why. It's such a good film, yes some things were changed but I think they actually improved the story. Love this film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Marvel Comics movie
The Avengers (2012)
The action in the movie is awesome. The fact that there are some very attractive men wearing those costumes only helps. What truly makes this film stand out is the writing. It has so many one liners and quips that it's a movie you can quote all the time.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite non Superhero Comic movie
The Losers (2010)
I was so excited when I heard this comic was being made into a movie and I actually really enjoyed the film. The story was ok (I wish they stuck to the comic more, it was very loosely based on the comic), but the characters were spot on. The casting of the characters were perfect. Jensen and Cougar need their own movie.
OtaQueen's rating:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
I will admit that I didn't love this comic the way most of my friends thought I would. This movie however is hilarious.
Really captures the feel of the comic without being bogged down by it.
Evil Ex #2 Lucas Lee (Chris Evans) and Evil Ex #3 Todd Ingram (Brandon Routh) steal the show.
Really captures the feel of the comic without being bogged down by it.
Evil Ex #2 Lucas Lee (Chris Evans) and Evil Ex #3 Todd Ingram (Brandon Routh) steal the show.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite movie based on a Manga
Technically the movie is based on a book, but the manga is amazing and this movie is amazing as well. I think some of the stuff found in the movie are expanded in manga and if you've seen the movie you should read the manga and vice-versa.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite movie based on an anime
Casshern (2004)
This movie was so cool looking. The special effects in this movie are awesome. The story is ok, the acting is good, the really draw is the look and effects of this film.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Anime movie
Amazing film. Deep, disturbing and complex, truly a must see for fans of film not just anime fans.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Saving the World movie
Sunshine (2007)
I don't really know if I should have placed this movie here, because what makes it an amazing film isn't the plot. Yes it's about saving the world, but what makes it wonderful is the interaction between the characters. The plot is secondary to how the characters interact with each other.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Surprise Ending movie
Seven (1995)
I did not see the ending of this film coming and I'm usually pretty good at knowing how the movie is going to end less than halfway in.
The acting is brilliant and it should be watched by everyone.
The acting is brilliant and it should be watched by everyone.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Romantic Comedy movie
Such a sweet movie. Full of cute moments and a very engaging love story. I liked that other relationships were shown int his movie, as a way to show how Wills character grew and found the person he was meant to be with.
OtaQueen's rating:
Add items to section
Favorite Animal Movie
Oh, how do I love this movie! SO cute. I am usually not a huge fan of talking animal movies but it's just so sweet. It really shows just how much our pets really love us.
OtaQueen's rating:
My favorite movies in a variety of different categories.