Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Blade Runner (1982)
I've seen things you people wouldn't believe.
Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion.
I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain.
Time to die.
leotak's rating:
In this world there's two kinds of people, my friend: those with loaded guns and those who dig. You dig.
leotak's rating:
You know, Jill, you remind me of my mother. She was the biggest whore in Alameda and the finest woman that ever lived. Whoever my father was, for an hour or for a month - he must have been a happy man.
leotak's rating:
Spirited Away (2001)
I'm sorry my sister turned you parents into pigs, but there's nothing I can do. Its just the way things are.
leotak's rating:
leotak's rating:
leotak's rating:
The Goonies (1985)
- Clarke, can you translate?
- If you do a bad job you'll be locked in here with the cockroaches for two weeks without food or water.
- You are so fluent in Spanish. That was so nice of you.
- "Nice" is my middle name, Mrs. Walsh.
leotak's rating:
That weapon will replace your tongue. You will learn to speak through it. And your poetry will now be written with blood.
leotak's rating:
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
A person should not believe in an -ism, he should believe in himself. I quote John Lennon, "I don't believe in Beatles, I just believe in me." Good point there. After all, he was the walrus. I could be the walrus.
leotak's rating:
Ghostbusters (1984)
I tried to think of the most harmless thing. Something I loved from my childhood. Something that could never ever possibly destroy us.
Mr. Stay Puft!
leotak's rating:
50 movies I love, in no particular order.