Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Take a good movie (The Philadelphia Story) and make it a musical and add an exceedingly gorgeous woman in the lead and viola - hit gold. It doesn't hurt that you also have 3 exceptionally talented singers/musicians (Crosy, Sinatra, Armstrong) to take the music up a few notches. The music fits right into the story line without being campy and random and it also helps that Crosby and Kelly ended up with a #1 single (True Love) out of the deal.
Kel 's rating:
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Hitchcock is the master of all things suspense. Dial M for Murder is amazing in its claustrophic and encapsulating nature, with 99.9% of the moving taking place in the space of one small apartment, primarily in the large main room. Grace Kelly's performance is amazing and showcases an incredible character transformation over the course of the film.
Kel 's rating:
Despite the age difference of the actors, Cary Grant and Grace Kelly are an impressive duo in To Catch a Thief. Another Hitchcock gem, this film is riveting and one I could watch over and over again.
Kel 's rating:
Another claustrophobic masterpiece of Hitchcock, Rear Window showcases Jimmy Stewart in one of his most defining roles of his career. Taking place in one apartment and the area that can be seen from the apartment window, this movie highlights what can happen with an idle mind with nothing but time (and a broken leg).
Kel 's rating:
Bogart is the absolute definition of cool in The Maltese Falcon. He is always in control, even when it seems he is losing his temper. Astor's performance is a bit over the top, but Bogart balances her out nicely. Coupled with one my favorite Peter Lorre performances, this film is genius.
Kel 's rating:
It's campy, but brilliant. Monroe is such an amazing foil to Curtis and Lemmon in drag.
Kel 's rating:
The Big Sleep (1946)
It's no wonder they had a real romance, because the chemistry between Bogart and Bacall is electrifying in The Big Sleep. Another moment of pure cool for Bogart, while Bacall's voice is enough to melt butter.
Kel 's rating:
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
It's hard to believe that a newly widowed Elizabeth Taylor was only 26 when she filmed this. She was seductive, dramatic, and brilliant. Paul Newman and Burl Ives were equally brilliant in this anger-driven Tennessee Williams adaptation. Williams had to rewrite portions to get by the censorship board, but the homosexual undertons are still evident.
Kel 's rating:
North by Northwest (1959)
Hitch takes mistaken identity to an entirely new level with North by Northwest. Grant is terribly convincing as the victim and Eva Marie Saint is breathtaking.
Kel 's rating:
Vertigo combines a traumatic medical issue and couples it with a chilling obsession. Stewart is innocently creepy in this film.
Kel 's rating:
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
This is the iconic piece of teenage angst that can define each generation who views it. Dean is so cool it hurts.
Kel 's rating:
Giant (1956)
Despite its lengthly running time, Giant is a groundbreaking piece of work, tackling racism issues head on. Hudson and Taylor are captivating, and James Dean gave the performance of a lifetime.
Kel 's rating:
Gene Kelly and Donald O'Conner at their best. Debbie Reynolds was amazing for this film, especially since she was not a trained dancer. Iconic.
Kel 's rating:
Arsenic and Old Lace (1943)
This Grant role is totally different that all of my other favorite of his films. He is slapstick and hysterical in Arsenic and Old Lace. Peter Lorre is also ridiculously good as the alcoholic doctor.
Kel 's rating:
Psycho (1960)
Psycho is what people think of when they think of Hitchcock. Janet Leigh turns in an amazing performance, even though it's a short one. And Perkins as Norman Bates effectively set the mold of our definition of CREEPY.
Kel 's rating:
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
There's something magical about this film. Every bit of it just sucks you in and it doesn't hurt that it is an overall feel-good film. This film definted Garland and really made her into a mega star.
Kel 's rating: