Favorite Movies, Genre? what's that?
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 83
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Endless Summer (1968)
The first Line in the description says it all, "The greatest surf movie ever made." Also one of the greatest theme songs of all time, in any movie. I am not a surfer, you do not need to be one either to enjoy this movie. It's about summer and dreams and the search for the perfect wave.
NDMirskov's rating:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
This movie changed me forever. QT became my favorite director, surf became my favorite music and Samuel L Jackson became One Bad MotherF&^%#r.
NDMirskov's rating:
Murder by Death (1976)
The quintessential murder mystery movie (spoof) with one of the best casts I've ever seen. If you know your classic detective literature (Chandler, Christie, Stout) you will love this movie.
NDMirskov's rating:
If these movies were listed in order of Favorites (it's not) this might be number one. Some of the best B&W cinema has to offer. Dialogue and character driven (clever and witty), the presentation of the storyline and plot is something you just don't see today. Henry Fonda in one of his best roles.
NDMirskov's rating:
You ask me what the best Sci Fi movie of all time is? I say Dune. You ask me what the best Sci Fi book of all time is? I day Dune. You ask me who the best band of all time is? I say Toto.
NDMirskov's rating:
The Ninth Gate (1999)
I never hear anyone talk about this movie and the ratings apparently suck (6.7??). As in a few other instances (ie I heart Huckabees) I feel like I must be either going or already be quite insane, this is a great movie and I can't believe more people don't see it. Maybe it's just some weird combination of things I like (books, historical fiction, detective stories, Johnny Depp, battles between good and evil) but I can watch this movie fairly often and enjoy it every time, a mark of a great movie in my eyes.
NDMirskov's rating:
Happy Gilmore (1996)
My go-to sick day movie. I suppose everyone has their "comfort" movies, this is mine.
Am I going to sit here and tout the cinematic brilliance of this film, no, but I will say, I think comedy is the hardest thing to write (well), I don't go in for what I call the "embarrassment humor" genre; The "What About Mary" movies, which I find stupid and please forgive me for sounding like an insufferable snob for saying this, low-brow humor. I love this movie because it's simple and it's funny without appealing to the worst in human nature; laughing at someone else's discomfort.
Am I going to sit here and tout the cinematic brilliance of this film, no, but I will say, I think comedy is the hardest thing to write (well), I don't go in for what I call the "embarrassment humor" genre; The "What About Mary" movies, which I find stupid and please forgive me for sounding like an insufferable snob for saying this, low-brow humor. I love this movie because it's simple and it's funny without appealing to the worst in human nature; laughing at someone else's discomfort.
NDMirskov's rating:
Exam (2010)
I've seen this called a "B" movie, I just don't see it. A low budget, maybe, but the acting was good, the story line solid, nice twist at the end. I love a good locked room thriller (bottle episode if you prefer) and this is the best one I've seen since 12 Angry Men (see above). More intellectual than action but I was interested all the way through.
NDMirskov's rating:
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
This movie absolutely kills in at least (and I do mean AT LEAST) two areas, score and casting. The score is good, great in fact if you can embrace some old-timey music but the casting is what blew me away. This is the movie that made me like George Clooney and reminded me why I love John Goodman but even the ancillary characters are just so perfect for their roles, they don't look like actors, they look like the people you would expect to meet in that situation.
I thought the writing was good, the directing was great and a great story all on it's own.
I thought the writing was good, the directing was great and a great story all on it's own.
NDMirskov's rating:
Best French movie ever! let the argument commence. I'm probably biased on this one, I've been watching this since I was in high school and never get tired of it. Visually still one of the best movies I've ever seen despite the advent and over integration of CGI, all the technology in the world can't make up for good artistic style and design.
NDMirskov's rating:
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
A movie that is a bit dated or feels that way at first but once you understand that the stereotypes are there for a reason you start to see how drastically ahead of it's time this movie is.
A fun, campy Sunday morning movie at first glance, an in-depth and quite progressive look at human nature underneath. The scene with the fortune teller is particularly good.
A fun, campy Sunday morning movie at first glance, an in-depth and quite progressive look at human nature underneath. The scene with the fortune teller is particularly good.
NDMirskov's rating:
That's right, written and directed by Bobcat Goldthwait, yup, the crazy guy from the Police Academy movies.
If I had known that at the beginning of the movie I may not have watched it either (sorry Bobcat), I'm glad I didn't, because I watched it, loved it and was blown away when I found out who wrote/directed it. I greatly enjoyed this movie (probably not for everyone, dark humor for sure) and will be re-watching at some point soon.Thanks Bobcat and I'm sorry for my initial prejudice. Getting type cast is a B*$%&.โ
If I had known that at the beginning of the movie I may not have watched it either (sorry Bobcat), I'm glad I didn't, because I watched it, loved it and was blown away when I found out who wrote/directed it. I greatly enjoyed this movie (probably not for everyone, dark humor for sure) and will be re-watching at some point soon.Thanks Bobcat and I'm sorry for my initial prejudice. Getting type cast is a B*$%&.โ
NDMirskov's rating:
Real Genius (1985)
I really thought college would be like this, I really, really did. Man, what a disappointment, Just a bunch of drunk idiots and no lasers.
My future disillusionment aside, I still think this is a great movie, truly an 80's classic. Great cast, fantastic soundtrack and hilarious 80's highjinks.
My future disillusionment aside, I still think this is a great movie, truly an 80's classic. Great cast, fantastic soundtrack and hilarious 80's highjinks.
NDMirskov's rating:
There was no one cooler than Indian Jones when I was young. There still isn't because anything after 1989 doesn't count and I can live with that.
UHF (1989)
The first two tapes I ever bought (yes, music came on tape when I was coming up) were Beastie Boys - License to ill and 'Weird Al' Yankovic - Dare to be stupid. I stand by that decision and I stand by you Weird Al, then, now and always.
NDMirskov's rating:
The reviews and ratings of this movie have always pissed me off. I found this movie clever, funny, interesting and enjoyable all the way through. I don't say this about very many movies (i give the general a little more credit than the media does) but if you watched this and didn't enjoy it you are probably stupid. Go home, put on The Jersey Shore, and enjoy your day. And please don't breed.
NDMirskov's rating:
Ready for some crazy, weird, awesome foreign cinema? here you go. I don't really understand it, but I like it.
NDMirskov's rating:
Load more items (33 more in this list)
List of favorite movies spanning all genres. Some lists on here have helped me find some really great movies (thanks Art Vandalay), hope this list can do the same for someone.