Favorite Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 219
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Toy Story 3 (2010)
After years of remaining #1...
Schindler's List moves down a ranking.
.
..
...
Toy Story 3 is the ultimate story of Life.
Schindler's List moves down a ranking.
.
..
...
Toy Story 3 is the ultimate story of Life.
Michael's rating:
Schindler's List will remain in my #1 position for all time to pay homage to every Polish Jew that lost his/her life in WWII. The other reason requires no explanation.
Michael's rating:
The topic is one I care deeply about. Whoopi Goldberg "MADE" this movie!
Michael's rating:
Woodstock (1970)
The truest testament to the love within each and every one of us!
Michael's rating:
Touching the Void (2003)
Words could never express how powerful this film is. It is a truly life-changing experience. No one should live without seeing it!
Michael's rating:
Damn bleeding-hearts! "I feel sorry for you. What it must feel like to want to pull the switch. Ever since you walked into this room you've been acting like a self-appointed public avenger. You want to see this boy die because you personally want it; not because of the facts. You're a sadist!"
Michael's rating:
"Doesn't make sense. I mean, what happened, or why. It had nothing to do with the Clutters. They never hurt me; they just happened to be there. I thought Mr. Clutter was a very nice gentleman... I thought so right up to the time I cut his throat."
Michael's rating:
American Beauty (1999)
An absolute masterpiece. It would be #1 if I had the strength of will to commit.
Michael's rating:
Primal Fear (1996)
"I believe in the notion that people are innocent until proven guilty. I believe in that notion because I choose to believe in the basic goodness of people. I choose to believe that not all crimes are committed by bad people. And I try to understand that some very, very good people do some very bad things."
Michael's rating:
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Leaving Las Vegas is not of this world. This movie opened my eyes to the raw talent of Nicholas Cage and he is no longer in my Worst Actors list.
Michael's rating:
Into the Wild (2007)
Truly life/mind-altering!!! Why did it take me so long to watch this movie all the way through...
Michael's rating:
The Hours (2002)
Depressing. Meryl Streep and Nicole Kidman. What else needs to be said...
Michael's rating:
"Men learn to love the person that they're attracted to and women become more and more attracted to the person that they love."
Michael's rating:
The Pianist (2002)
Wladyslaw Szpilman continued to live in Warsaw until his death on 6th July, 2000. He was 88 years old.
Michael's rating:
25th Hour (2002)
The best Spike Lee movie I've seen yet. Genius! I've now also seen Do the Right Thing but apparently I still like this one better.
Michael's rating:
The single most inspirational movie I've seen to date. This is of course subject to change.
Michael's rating:
What is there to say other than this movie is phenomenal... Truly captivating! Another amazing romance - and not at all in the conventional sense = extra points!
Michael's rating:
Zeitgeist: Addendum (2008)
Less conspiratorial than Zeitgeist. Proposes actual solutions.
Michael's rating:
Monster's Ball (2001)
The only movie I've ever seen that caused me to break down emotionally. Well, except for Homeward Bound when I was young...
Michael's rating:
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
"I don't care if you're half monkey or half ape... I'm getting you out of here!"
Michael's rating:
Philadelphia (1993)
The second movie I've seen which has caused me to openly weep. A cure for AIDS should be top priority!
Michael's rating:
Doubt (2008)
"There are people who go after your humanity, Sister. That tell you that the light in your heart is a weakness. Don't believe it. It's an old tactic of cruel people to kill kindness in the name of virtue. There's nothing wrong with love."
Michael's rating:
The Incredibles (2004)
I believe this to be the greatest animation ever created... and critics overwhelmingly agree. It easily wins the award for most jaw-dropping action scenes (only beat out by The Matrix). Additionally, the dialog is quite sophisticated.
Michael's rating:
Not a huge Simpsons fan but this movie was fan-friggin-tastic. It was the perfect blend of comedy, social/political commentary, drama and romance. The transitions between all of these never felt forced or cheesy. Basically, the movie was brilliant and done in the typical genius fashion of The Simpsons. Ugh, I might as well just bite the bullet and say I guess I am a fan of the series after all...
Michael's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
What needs to be said. Woody Allen and Diane Keaton are perfect together.
Michael's rating:
Load more items (169 more in this list)
I'm having a difficult time putting these in order since I'm not particularly good at comparing things - especially when they are of very similar qualities. However, they are for the most part in correct order. One of the obvious problems is that the ratings don't correlate with my rankings. I make no plans to reorganize the list since the movies fade in memory over time and I'd therefore rather rely on my initial impressions.