Favorite Lovers
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Patrick and Kat
Shakespere did some lovely love stories, and this one has always been one of my favorites. I especially love this retelling because Heath and Julia do an excellent job and make the story so believable.
Shakespere did some lovely love stories, and this one has always been one of my favorites. I especially love this retelling because Heath and Julia do an excellent job and make the story so believable.
Elfflame's rating:
Belle and the Beast
Possibly the best romantic couple Disney has managed.
Possibly the best romantic couple Disney has managed.
Elfflame's rating:
Bride & Prejudice (2004)
Will and Lalita
I'd put Pride & Prejudice here, but I prefer the BBC production, and haven't seen the new one, so for now, this will do. And likely, even when I do find a proper P&P version, this will stay, because the clash of cultures here is quite nicely explored.
I'd put Pride & Prejudice here, but I prefer the BBC production, and haven't seen the new one, so for now, this will do. And likely, even when I do find a proper P&P version, this will stay, because the clash of cultures here is quite nicely explored.
Elfflame's rating:
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Ennis and Jack
Possibly the most realistic love story I've seen on the movie screen. Painful and tragic, but the love was most definitely there, even when they didn't want it to be.
Possibly the most realistic love story I've seen on the movie screen. Painful and tragic, but the love was most definitely there, even when they didn't want it to be.
Elfflame's rating:
Dracula and Mina
I know this isn't in the original story. At least not in this form. But I love the way it's presented here.
I know this isn't in the original story. At least not in this form. But I love the way it's presented here.
Elfflame's rating:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Edward and Kim
Not meant to be, but they were so sweet. And their tragedy is Edward's tragedy.
Not meant to be, but they were so sweet. And their tragedy is Edward's tragedy.
Elfflame's rating:
Lady Jane (1986)
Gillford and Jane
Not historical in any way, but if you can get past that, it is an absolutely gorgeous and tragic story.
Not historical in any way, but if you can get past that, it is an absolutely gorgeous and tragic story.
Elfflame's rating:
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Christian/Satine
A bohemian love story for the ages. I especially love how she tries to fight it, but can't, and has to give in.
A bohemian love story for the ages. I especially love how she tries to fight it, but can't, and has to give in.
Elfflame's rating:
The Mummy (1999)
Rick and Evie
Spunk. I like how much these two dare. And how they fit in their world, while still being fascinating to a modern audience.
Spunk. I like how much these two dare. And how they fit in their world, while still being fascinating to a modern audience.
Elfflame's rating:
Will and Elizabeth
Sweet and sappy, but also with more backbone than you would expect. Frankly, I prefer the love story here to the later parts of the trilogy, though I do love the wedding in the last movie, as well.
Sweet and sappy, but also with more backbone than you would expect. Frankly, I prefer the love story here to the later parts of the trilogy, though I do love the wedding in the last movie, as well.
Elfflame's rating:
Wesley and Buttercup
Twoo wuv. How can you go wrong with the most beautiful woman in the world and the Dread Pirate Roberts (the third)?
Twoo wuv. How can you go wrong with the most beautiful woman in the world and the Dread Pirate Roberts (the third)?
Elfflame's rating:
Romeo and Juliet
My second favorite of Shakespeare's tragedies. Completely and entirely unrealistic, in the way only teenagers can be.
Baz's version is my current favorite. Not sure anyone can top it.
My second favorite of Shakespeare's tragedies. Completely and entirely unrealistic, in the way only teenagers can be.
Baz's version is my current favorite. Not sure anyone can top it.
Elfflame's rating:
Will and Viola
Stoppard is a brilliant writer, and does an excellent job of showing us love in a time when marriage was for political and monitary reasons. I love how their story is wrapped up in the telling of not only Romeo and Juliet, but also my most favorite of his comedies -- Twelfth Night.
Stoppard is a brilliant writer, and does an excellent job of showing us love in a time when marriage was for political and monitary reasons. I love how their story is wrapped up in the telling of not only Romeo and Juliet, but also my most favorite of his comedies -- Twelfth Night.
Elfflame's rating:
Shrek (2001)
Shrek and Fiona
Never have two people (ogres?) more belonged together. And if anything, Fiona's curse seems to prove that they were meant to be.
Never have two people (ogres?) more belonged together. And if anything, Fiona's curse seems to prove that they were meant to be.
Elfflame's rating:
Somewhere in Time (1980)
Richard and Elise
How can you beat a love that defies time?
How can you beat a love that defies time?
Elfflame's rating:
Han and Leia
I defy anyone to show me a better love story than this one in the Star Wars universe. And what made it work? Harrison Ford and Carrie Fisher. They sold this. And they were brilliant.
I defy anyone to show me a better love story than this one in the Star Wars universe. And what made it work? Harrison Ford and Carrie Fisher. They sold this. And they were brilliant.
Elfflame's rating:
Kyle and Sarah
A surprise in a movie that you wouldn't think would have room for a love story. For me, their love story is the heart of the whole series. Which is why the third one sucked. And why the TV show works.
A surprise in a movie that you wouldn't think would have room for a love story. For me, their love story is the heart of the whole series. Which is why the third one sucked. And why the TV show works.
Elfflame's rating:
John and Maddy/Judy
The mystery around this "triangle" makes this movie possibly one of the best Hitchcock films ever.
The mystery around this "triangle" makes this movie possibly one of the best Hitchcock films ever.
Elfflame's rating:
King Marchand and Victoria
A brilliant exploration of the confusion inherent in some relationships. Is it about love, or is it about expectations or apperances?
A brilliant exploration of the confusion inherent in some relationships. Is it about love, or is it about expectations or apperances?
Elfflame's rating:
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Chris and Annie
Without these two, this story would mean nothing. It's their love for each other that makes this film.
Without these two, this story would mean nothing. It's their love for each other that makes this film.
Elfflame's rating:
Harry and Sally
The story of a love story. Just when you think everything's going right, it goes bad, and just when you think they'll never get together again, they do.
The story of a love story. Just when you think everything's going right, it goes bad, and just when you think they'll never get together again, they do.
Elfflame's rating:
This one will be a while in the making while I go through my list of movies, but these are classic, well-known or just favorite love stories, whether or not that love story was the focus of the film.
As of now, I have only one major rule for these--both characters had to be in love with each other. I have a few other "options" I'm bouncing around, but all these stories share that commonality at least.
Feel free to leave suggestions, though I've only managed a few so far. I have a few more to come.
As of now, I have only one major rule for these--both characters had to be in love with each other. I have a few other "options" I'm bouncing around, but all these stories share that commonality at least.
Feel free to leave suggestions, though I've only managed a few so far. I have a few more to come.