1675 Views Share:
Favorite Images of Sandhill Cranes
Animals list created by kathy
A list of my favorite images of sandhill cranes.
The sandhill crane (Antigone canadensis) is a species of large crane of North America and extreme northeastern Siberia.
The common name of this bird refers to habitat like that at the Platte River, on the edge of Nebraska's Sandhills on the American Plains. This is the most important stopover area for the nominotypical subspecies, the lesser sandhill crane (Antigone canadensis canadensis), with up to 450,000 of these birds migrating through annually.
Adults are gray overall; during breeding, their plumage is usually much worn and stained, particularly in the migratory populations, and looks nearly ochre.
The average weight of the larger males is 4.57 kg (10.1 lb), while the average weight of females is 4.02 kg (8.9 lb), with a range of 2.7 to 6.7 kg (6.0 to 14.8 lb) across the subspecies.
Sandhill cranes have red foreheads, white cheeks and long, dark, pointed bills.
In flight, their long, dark legs trail behind and their long necks keep straight. Immature birds have reddish-brown upperparts and gray underparts. The sexes look alike.
Sizes vary among the different subspecies; the average height of these birds is around 80 to 122 cm (2 ft 7 in to 4 ft 0 in). Their wing chords are typically 41.8–60 cm (16.5–23.6 in), tails are 10–26.4 cm (3.9–10.4 in), the exposed culmens are 6.9–16 cm (2.7–6.3 in) long and the tarsi measure 15.5–26.6 cm (6.1–10.5 in).
These cranes frequently give a loud, trumpeting call that suggests a rolled "r" in the throat and they can be heard from a long distance. Mated pairs of cranes engage in "unison calling". The cranes stand close together, calling in a synchronized and complex duet. The female makes two calls for every one from the male.
Sandhill cranes' large wingspans, typically 1.65 to 2.30 m (5 ft 5 in to 7 ft 7 in), make them very skilled soaring birds, similar in style to hawks and eagles. Using thermals to obtain lift, they can stay aloft for many hours, requiring only occasional flapping of their wings and consequently expending little energy. Migratory flocks contain hundreds of birds, and can create clear outlines of the normally invisible rising columns of air (thermals) they ride.
Sandhill cranes fly south for the winter. In their wintering areas, they form flocks over 10,000. One place this happens is at Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge, 100 mi (160 km) south of Albuquerque, New Mexico. An annual Sandhill Crane Festival is held there in November.
The omnivorous Sandhill Crane feeds on land or in shallow marshes where plants grow out of the water, gleaning from the surface and probing with its bill.
Its diet is heavy in seeds and cultivated grains but may also include berries, tubers, small vertebrates and invertebrates.
21 votesMy Bird Species Collection (37 lists)
list by kathy
Published 4 years ago
People who voted for this also voted for
Banff National Park, Alberta, Canada
AMWF Relationships in Cinema and TV
Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward Movies
Mailbox - Movies
Sailor Characters - Movies
Female Characters Wearing Headscarf - Movies
Escalator Scenes - Movies
Male Characters Wearing Earrings - Films
Morley Cigarette - Movies
Beulah Bondi - American Actress
Cigarette Cards: Flowers - Annuals (1939)
Sports Athletes in Films
Snowman in Films
Actor and Screenwriter (Same Movie)
More lists from kathy
Favorite Images of Rain Frogs
Favorite Images of Elephants #2
Favorite Postage Stamp Designs - Butterflies #1
Favorite Black and White Music Videos
Favorite Images of Kermode Bears
Favorite Images of Blue-footed Boobies
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #2