Favorite Video Games (04/2021)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 142
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top 10
Namco Museum V1/V3 count as 1 game
Halo 3 - Xbox 360
Masterpiece, perfection, Halo 3. Best mp in the series, by far. The couch split screen was awesome. Custom games were the place to be for years. I wish MCC could replicate it.
ESPN NFL 2K5 - PlayStation 2
Better than Madden 21... Give 2K the license back... Please...
Can find updated rosters online. Trust me, it's worth the effort to not give EA a cent for their trash.
Can find updated rosters online. Trust me, it's worth the effort to not give EA a cent for their trash.
NFL Street - PlayStation 2
Just perfect arcade style football. To this day I play it. I rock to this soundtrack on the daily.
Dead Rising 2 - Xbox 360
Great humor, vibrant map, funny boss fights. Grade-A soundtrack, both licensed music and the score.
Also Chuck Greene is better than Frank West. Deal with it.
P.s. don't play 3 or 4... Ever.
Also Chuck Greene is better than Frank West. Deal with it.
P.s. don't play 3 or 4... Ever.
Namco Museum Vol. 1 - PlayStation
Did I actually play the game or just walk around the museum listening to that beautiful soundtrack... Yes?
Mashing the triggers make Pac-Man go fast on loading screen, but you knew that, right?
Mashing the triggers make Pac-Man go fast on loading screen, but you knew that, right?
NFL Street 2 - PlayStation 2
"It's gametime." Great arcade style football, just a bit less so than the 1st.
NBA Street Vol. 2 - PlayStation 2
Peak arcade basketball, great soundtrack, "Cucumber Slice" with the commentary. All I can hear is *trumpet* "reminisce reminisce" on the title screen.
Until Dawn - PlayStation 4
If you haven't played this gem, what's wrong with you? Play it... Now, just play it now. *Boom* butterfly effect. Amazing actors/actresses motion captured the game.
Left 4 Dead 2 - PC Games
"Ahhh, they ain't coming back."
Best zombie game. Period. Great characters, versus, and score.
Best zombie game. Period. Great characters, versus, and score.
Team Fortress 2 - PC Games
"Mmph!!! Mmph!!!" "Yo doc c'mon man"
Meediiic!!! "The enemy has taken our intelligence." Those hours long 2 Fort matches where no one ever captures the intelligence... Great times.
Meediiic!!! "The enemy has taken our intelligence." Those hours long 2 Fort matches where no one ever captures the intelligence... Great times.
Add items to section
The Rest
MVP Baseball 2003 - PlayStation 2
Not as good as 05' but not by much and the memories on a personal level out weigh it's weaknesses. The best soundtrack of the series. I played this for years. Probably the most fun I had playing a baseball game. I actually miss it sometimes.
MVP Baseball 2005 - PlayStation 2
Best of the series. Last of the series. It feels the same as ESPN NFL 2K5 in its greatness. The show would eventually become the gold standard but not when this game was out. The soundtrack is awesome as well. I played this for years too.
*Side note - They replaced Barry Bonds with Jim Dowd, a generic player. I didn't know that growing up. I always wondered who that 99 Ovr player was.
*Side note - They replaced Barry Bonds with Jim Dowd, a generic player. I didn't know that growing up. I always wondered who that 99 Ovr player was.
Life is Strange: Before the Storm - PC Games
That soundtrack. Punk Vibes. Really brings out strong emotion. A fun ride of a game.
Life is Strange - PC Games
Beautiful soundtrack, photography, best paired with a cup of tea.
I bet almost everyone let the football and toilet paper hit Alyssa, I know I did.
I bet almost everyone let the football and toilet paper hit Alyssa, I know I did.
Gears of War 2 - Xbox 360
My official entry to the series. Classic. Add some of those mp maps to 5 please.
NHL Hitz 2003 - PlayStation 2
You can play as a snowman, shark, zombie, and more!!! This is a hockey game right? The commentary is a perfect compliment to the game's style and adds charm.
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle - GameCube
Chao Garden!!! Escape from the City!!! You know the feels going down the hill.
Down in Pumpkin Hill trying to find my lost key!
Down in Pumpkin Hill trying to find my lost key!
Madden NFL 06 - PlayStation 2
GameCube Version. Truly great soundtrack. Still listening to it today. In my opinion, the best Madden ever. I don't know why, it just is.
Star Wars: Battlefront II - PlayStation 2
Best played couch co-op, space CTF, Sprint, makes this far better than the first.
Star Wars: Episode I: Racer - Nintendo 64
The best racing game ever. Grew up on this game. You get to play as so many lesser known characters in SW universe. Really cool tracks to race in. Must play, must have.
All Pro Football 2K8 - Xbox 360
2K with one final football game to prove they are masters of the genre. Nothing but legends here, not a lot of depth but quality gameplay, fantastic soundtrack, and superior to that other "franchise" in every way.
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 - PlayStation 2
The ability to create a skater, create a park, great soundtrack... Oh yea, you can play as freaking Jango Fett!
Final Fantasy XIV Online: A Realm Reborn - PlayStation 4
Make a character, choose a class, collect minions, walk around Limsa... The end... Right? Oh, there are actual missions? You could do that, but why?
PlayStation Home - PlayStation Network
Peak PlayStation goodness. Create a character, explore areas based on their exclusive games, buy a house, chat in social hubs with small mini games like bowling. So simple. So great. Needs a new adaptation for PS5.
Fun making a character among a decent amount of different species, like a wookie or zabrak. Good amount of classes, allowing casual or hardcore gameplay. Terrific open world rpg game.
You can find emulation remakes online.
You can find emulation remakes online.
NBA Live 07 - PlayStation 2
The last great before the fall. Best soundtrack in the series. I doubt there will be another playable installment in this series. It's only been 15 years already...
MLB 07 The Show - PlayStation 2
Best one of the series. Amazing soundtrack that I still listen to. A rare time the Rockies weren't complete garbage.
NBA 2K6 - PlayStation 2
Good soundtrack. Shaq cover. Best one till 2K10. Ranked high for personal nostalgia.
NBA 2K2 - PlayStation 2
Love the main theme. The Sega presentation throughout was nice. The best 2K before 2K6
MVP Baseball 2004 - PlayStation 2
A bit below 05', but a great in its own right. Another great soundtrack.
Super Smash Bros. Melee - GameCube
Battle it out with Nintendo legends in an improved take on the original.
Super Mario Strikers // Mario Smash Football - GameCube
Great arcade soccer, get to play as different Nintendo characters, though mostly from Mario. Has co-op, which is insanely fun.
Dead by Daylight - PC Games
4V1 horror game, that continues to improve itself. Amazing dlc additions like Silent Hill and Resident Evil. Perfect with friends.
Fortnite - Xbox One
You can be a hater but the game is fun, sorry. They constantly change the map and gameplay. It doesn't get stale, for good or worse. We want Tilted Towers back!
Dead Rising - Xbox 360
Take a trip to Colorado. Find out it's a zombie apocalypse. Take some nice photos. Change clothes, mix orange juice with milk, listen to nice mall music, stop the psycho baddies, Gone Guru, save everybody, go home. I'm tired.
Grand Theft Auto V - Xbox One
Great campaign with different perspectives among 3 characters. Gtao is fun but increasing p2w/pay to enjoy or experience anything really.
Halo: The Master Chief Collection - Xbox One
Halo 1 - 4, includes ODST. The ability to mix games in one MP playlist is great.
FIFA Street 2 - PlayStation Portable
My favorite game on the PSP. Good arcade soccer with the ability to make and customize a character. Great soundtrack too.
LEGO Star Wars: The Video Game - PlayStation 2
It's Legos. It's Star Wars. Can mix and match characters with iconic movie situations as well as make your own.
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - PlayStation 3
The most fun mp in the series. I love the art style. Snowy winter theme. Best Uncharted game
Load more items (92 more in this list)
List of my favorite games. I gave nostalgia and time spent with friends a big boost in rating. Keep in mind this isn't a "best" games list, just my favorites and what I enjoyed the most. Some games are lower cause I haven't completed them yet (ex. Fahrenheit:Indigo Prophecy)