Best Horror movies I've seen
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 77
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Martyrs (2008)
This is by far my favorite horror film. It's utterly disturbing, the entire movie my mind was just aching. I would defiantly recommend it if you'd really like to be disturbed for the next few days
BerleyQubed's rating:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
This movie, man oh man. It's a really strange movie, I was sitting there watching it on my computer screen saying. "Wtf!" It's really a strange movie. It's just very mind boggling.
I recently just rewatched this movie and it's actually extremely powerful, not only is it powerful but it is really disturbing. My girlfriend said it made her skin crawl, I couldn't lay a finger on her without making her feel sick.
I recently just rewatched this movie and it's actually extremely powerful, not only is it powerful but it is really disturbing. My girlfriend said it made her skin crawl, I couldn't lay a finger on her without making her feel sick.
BerleyQubed's rating:
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
This movie is another movie where you'll just sit there with your eyebrow raised saying whaaaaaat?! It's another mind boggling movie, it's just so strange in it's own little way, though I didn't find it extremely disturbing. It was too long for me. But it's worth watching for sure!
BerleyQubed's rating:
The Grudge (2004)
Okay, your going to think I'm a little strange for putting this movie second place but, Something about it for me almost drove me insane. I watched all three of them one night and I couldn't sleep for two weeks. Honestly, I can't remember anything over the course of two weeks. But that movie... Man, still creeps me out, what the hell happened to me in those two weeks...
BerleyQubed's rating:
The Strangers (2008)
This is a great movie, I defiantly couldn't sleep for a night or two, it really keeps you on edge. There are alot of pop up moments as well,
BerleyQubed's rating:
This movie is disgusting. Literly! If you think saw is gorey do not watch this. I didn't find the movie very scary since the entire movie is based in one place, the story line sucks! But this movie is just gore filled. It was pretty gross.
BerleyQubed's rating:
Dark Skies (2013)
Personally I've always found alien movies super creepy so this was defiantly scary for me.
BerleyQubed's rating:
The Grudge 3 (2009)
This movie gave me a phobia of long hallways and hospitals. I have panic attacks now because of it =\ If you've seen the first grudge you won't be too surprised by this one, their really similar.
BerleyQubed's rating:
The Grudge 2 (2006)
This movie is just like the other two, a little less scary, I don't find little boy's to be extreamly creepy. Though there are some parts in this movie where your sitting there like "Oh dude, dude. dude!"
BerleyQubed's rating:
Saw III (2006)
This movie, has one extremely gross scene in it. If you've seen any of the saw movies, you'll already know that their extremely grotesque and violent. But there's a scene where this man is in the bottom of a tank, and just imagining the smell and the taste of that makes me sick! ;) I won't let the cat out of the bag
BerleyQubed's rating:
Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
I just saw this movie with my girlfriend recently and it was amazing. I really enjoyed it, it wasn't so scary that I had nightmare. But it was pretty creepy at some points and it was just a great movie
BerleyQubed's rating:
I Am Legend (2007)
This movie is a huge cross between epic, scary, suspenceful and dramatic. The entire movie you're just wondering what's going to happen next
BerleyQubed's rating:
This movie is a lot like paranormal activity except to me ten times better! It's based in a psychiatric hospital; you should already know my fear of hospitals.. So, this movie was defiantly a little creepy. Also, it doesn't just wait until the end to creep you right out, half way through your scared and the movie has a pretty good ending as well. A must see!
BerleyQubed's rating:
This movie is very strange. It really makes you think, you have no idea what's going to happen and I like that, it really messes with your head. Nothing near requiem for a dream but it's still entertaining.
BerleyQubed's rating:
Alien (1979)
This is by far one of my favorite movies. I love the entire ALIEN movie series. It does have some pretty great jumpy scenes so watch out. This is defiantly a classic, I'm not exactly into older movies but this one is just so incredible.
BerleyQubed's rating:
Saw (2004)
To me this movie wasn't really scary, The saw series more makes me think as to what I would do if put into that position. What would I do if my family was at stake, It's certainly a gory movie though. So if your into gore, check this out
BerleyQubed's rating:
Saw II (2005)
This saw movie is based in an abandoned house I believe. It's alright, Full of gore and new traps, which for saw movies are always fun!
BerleyQubed's rating:
The Messengers (2007)
To be honest I kinda liked this movie. There's a scene where something crawls on the ceiling and well I don't like when things crawl it creeps me out.
BerleyQubed's rating:
One of my favorite movies of all time, it's must see, not overly scary but has some creepy parts.
BerleyQubed's rating:
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Out of all of the paranormal activities this was my favorite. I don't know why, I guess I just found it a little more entertaining than the other two, one went waaaaay to slow for me, and the second was just in the middle. The third though was just okay. If you get scared at looking at strange things with scary music, I recommend it
BerleyQubed's rating:
Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
Again, if you like movies where you jump I would recomend this, though it's not a personal favorite it's a lot like the first and third. A few jumpy moments but nothing too bad
BerleyQubed's rating:
Load more items (27 more in this list)
Well After having this movie list up for several months I have decided It's becoming a little confusing so here all the horror movies I've seen ( i'll try to put them in order )