Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 2 E4 - Sep 2011
Sort by:
Showing 37 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top Picks
Don't watch this if your looking for an action revenge film.
Do rent this if you loved "The Motorcycle Diaries". The film is as beautiful as the story is tragic. I loved the narration and the story that the boy crafted for himself.
jaytoast's rating:
Roger Ebert's Review
This was sort of a difficult movie for me to watch. No, there aren't scenes of extreme violence or cheap Hollywood tricks used in an attempt to evoke emotions. What is sad is how closely the story mirrors the political corruption and nationalist rhetoric of so many other nations.
While the events of the film are historically accurate to events in Greece, Costa-Gravas kept this as a 'fictional work'. Mainly because I think the words and actions could seen throughout history and even in our world today.
When it was screen in the US many called the film anti-US but only because what we see on screen is so frightfully familiar.
jaytoast's rating:
Personally, I felt that Gaspar Noé took a break from typical "French Extremism" to make a film using all his signature elements in a tender way. Sure, some of the images are graphic and disturbing but the story is thoughtful and endearing. Oh, and be sure to drink some camomile tea and relax before starting this film... it is a more meditative work of art.
If your a fan of gore films... skip this film. You will be disappointed.
jaytoast's rating:
The Proposition (2005)
Feature List Underrated-Unknown Movies Collection
Not a fan of westerns so was pretty surprised that I enjoyed this film as much as I did. I wasn't sure what to expect from the soundtrack by Nick Cave but it worked remarkably well with the film.
jaytoast's rating:
The American Friend (1977)
I actually had no idea that Wim Wenders used the Ripley character in this film. After figuring that out it was great to watch the two films back to back.
jaytoast's rating:
The Mosquito Coast (1986)
What I would expect from a Werner Herzog film but not quite the chore to sit through. That said...
I love this film about obsession and madness. The war of gods in the jungle, religion, science and guns. None of them providing 'salvation'. How or why this failed to win many awards is something of a mystery.
jaytoast's rating:
Black Sun (1964)
You’ve probably never seen anything quite like this manic, oddball, anti–buddy picture about a young, jazz-obsessed Japanese drifter and a black American GI on the lam in Tokyo.~ Criterion
Wow, this was a fun and great film. I was looking for a complete break from my typical movie viewings and this was the answer.
This is also the first movie I have ever seen that shows Japan during American occupation. Most films don't even hint at the subject let alone show a GI. I'm sure there are a few other but it did make the film an extra treat for me.
Note: Due to expected hospital stay. I put the rest of the Criterion Collection "Warped World of Koreyoshi Kurahara" on hold. Subtitles are a little rough when on pain-killers. I know lame but... there ya go...
jaytoast's rating:
Ripley's Game (2003)
Interesting to watch but if you have seen "My American Friend" it really isn't worth spending time watching.
For a better perspective of the film:
Review by SJMJ91
I had reasonably decent expectations of this film... however I found it to be sort of a bore.
jaytoast's rating:
Centurion (2010)
There have been a few films about the Romans in Britain. While there is a little historical fact in this film... it is actually the best film I have seen with that idea. The script was well written. The action sequences where not the typical overly long sleep inducing bore fest of most 'action only' films.
jaytoast's rating:
X-Men: First Class (2011)
I really liked the film and of course the actors are great. My only real qualms with the film is that time line of events is a bit squashed together and hurried at times. I would have preferred the full character development split into two films but I'm greedy ;)
jaytoast's rating:
Stone of Destiny (2008)
Great cast - Cute film
Recommend if your looking for a light-hearted heist film and don't mind a little gloss on your history.
jaytoast's rating:
The New World (2006)
Hum... this is a hard film for me to love or hate. The 'epic historical romance' aspect of the film was quite difficult for me sit through. Still, as far as the romantic story went it was far superior to most films.
So, the film is worth a look if you can endure the "brooding men and coy glances" love story all set to an orchestral piece that sounds like god is ripping open heaven.
jaytoast's rating:
This is 100% pure formulaic "Your The One" script idea. So, yes unoriginal but I still enjoyed the film. Nicolas Cage didn't have a romantic relationship with someone half his age so.. worth a star just for sparing me that nightmare.
jaytoast's rating:
Thor (2011)
Wow, I was really unimpressed by this film. The romance aspect had no chemistry and made hardly any sense to me. Still, glad I watch this film. I feel comfortable keeping the Ironman films and future Advengers film out of my queue.
Roger Ebert's Review
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Re Watched
Breaking Glass (1980) (1980)
Recently Re-Released on DVD for the US
The music fits into a very narrow area of early New Wave. If your a fan of early "Siouxsie and the Banshees" or Lene Lovich this obscure gem from the UK is worth a visit.
jaytoast's rating:
Citizen X (1995)
I loved this film but somehow always forgot the name. One of those films that just seems to be rather obscure. If you enjoyed the film "Manhunter" (1986) you should find this film enjoyable.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Mixed Bag
Cinema Diary for 2011
The Year of The Rabbit
This is a scrapbook of ideas, impressions and information about the movies I watch. It is basic, rough and raw in an effort to expand my personal viewing experiences. This is a creative exercise not a critical one. I hope you enjoy.
Diary Entries for 2011
October thru December | September | August | July | January
Diary Entries for 2010
December | November | October | September | August | July