Darkly Amused
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 51
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
the film that looks you dead in the eye; and spits.
death shade's rating:
good music too, Bubby's like David Yow meets Nick Cave and a hint of Mike Patton (which is as much as i can take:).
death shade's rating:
how i would love to hear his thoughts on today's retarded world!
death shade's rating:
Larry Cohen is hilarious. This movie dragged for me a bit from the middle on but still pretty damn fun!
death shade's rating:
Chasing Sleep (2001)
Reminiscent of Jacob's Ladder with some subtle dark humor thrown in.
death shade's rating:
Cul-de-sac (1966)
Another Polanski film that made me laugh.
Also inspired me to create a new list.
Also inspired me to create a new list.
death shade's rating:
the backroom boys club bumbling about
death shade's rating:
Fingers (1978)
A quirky Harvey Keitel, stomping around New York City with penis pain and a cassette stereo, an aspiring pianist collecting gambling debts for his pops. very fun.
death shade's rating:
Knjiga rekorda Sutke (2005)
this the big boss champion of documentary film. it has the heart of a lion!
from the arts
hunting vampires
carnival!
i love futbol!
lovers of animals
from the arts
hunting vampires
carnival!
i love futbol!
lovers of animals
death shade's rating:
Miami Blues (1990)
it's all about Alec. Hey could you sew my eyebrow back on? boy if i had a nickel..
death shade's rating:
pink suits and the homeless. lots of laughs. i should re-watch this one.
death shade's rating:
my fave of the trilogy and your chance to witness a guy with a barcode tattooed on the back of his skull getting thoroughly pissed on.
death shade's rating:
Q: The Winged Serpent (1982)
very enjoyable monster movie and i'd say the funniest Larry Cohen film i've seen to date. Michael Moriarty was sensational and David Carradine was pretty damn good.
death shade's rating:
i was rooting for this guy the whole damn way. what a hilarious motherfucker. kind of like Jason Lee's character from Mallrats, only funny! someone from the film said people were not going to find this man entertaining all the time, not so sir.
death shade's rating:
Safe House (1998)
I find something inherently hilarious about Patrick Stewart. Here he plays a dangerously paranoid agoraphobic who may or may not be suffering from dementia and engaging regularly in spontaneous war games in attempt to stay sharp. All in all, it was alright.
death shade's rating:
Sweet Movie (1974)
just the sight of head on that boat gives me the laughs. i'd love to have one of those.
death shade's rating:
The Experiment (2001)
wicked funny and thought provoking. based on the infamous Stanford Prison Experiment.
death shade's rating:
A more guttural incarnation of Fritz, excreting not as solidly and certainly less serious than Fritz.
"You know, God? You really do some weird shit."
that line had me chuckling.
"You know, God? You really do some weird shit."
that line had me chuckling.
death shade's rating:
What the fuck is that thing?
Let's SHOOT IT!
Let's SHOOT IT!
death shade's rating:
The War of the Roses (1989)
"You have sunk below the deepest layer of prehistoric frog shit at the bottom of a New Jersey scum swamp."
-Oliver Rose, riffing on hate.
-Oliver Rose, riffing on hate.
death shade's rating:
Load more items (1 more in this list)