Crap Movies I Watched Cuz I liked an Actor in it
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Eye Candy
The Covenant (2006)
Yeah - I really have no excuse for this one. Come on, four good looking boys, how can I girl resist?
Elizardc's rating:
Beastly (2011)
Well... honestly, I thought the concept was interesting. But the script and the acting was just poor.
Oh I watched this for Alex Pettyfer.
Oh I watched this for Alex Pettyfer.
Elizardc's rating:
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Honestly, the film wasn't that bad. Actually if you ignore Kristen Steward, it was pretty solid.
Watched it for Thor and the evil Queen anyway.
Watched it for Thor and the evil Queen anyway.
Elizardc's rating:
I Am Number Four (2011)
I think the concept is interesting yeah? But it totally got mashed in the script.
Elizardc's rating:
Clash of the Titans (2010)
I watched this for Kaya Scodelario (who had such a small part it wasn't even worth it) and Nicholas Hoult (who ended up dying). I thought it was gonna be awesome, I mean the trailer was awesome yeah? But no. It was just bad.
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
Teeny Bopper Days
When Linsay Lohan was a Teen Queen, her movies weren't half bad. This one was though.
Elizardc's rating:
Raise Your Voice (2004)
Yeah I don't even remember what happened in the movie. It's attempt at being a meaning full film kind of failed.
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
Camilla Belle
Push (2009)
I think with some small improvements, this film could have been decent. It was a strong concept. Dakota was good and so was Chrissy but I dunno, something seemed to have gotten lost.
Elizardc's rating:
Okay, this is such a guilty pleasure film for me. I know how terrible it is. Especially when this came out right after 300 - damn this had no chance. But for some reason, I liked it.
Elizardc's rating:
From Prada to Nada (2011)
One of the worse modernisations ever. Nothing has come close to Clueless in that department. One of the thing that annoys me in rom-coms, or comedies in general really is when they try to change genre half-way through. It's so off-putting.
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
Megan Fox
Add items to section
Alexis Bledel
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
I read the book in class and I liked it. We started watching the movie in class but halfway through we stopped. I got the movie on my own and watched the full thing. I realised why we stopped.
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
HP Cast
Ballet Shoes (2007)
Perhaps the film itself wasn't too bad but Emma Watson just kept giving me Hermione the whole time I couldn't buy into the story at all.
Elizardc's rating:
December Boys (2007)
Same with Dan here. His Aussie accent wasn't to good and I kept just getting Harry. Also, in the film, nothing was happening!
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
Miscellaneous
Blood Creek (2009)
This film had a lot going for it. Too bad it didn't quite live it up.
Watched for Henry Cavill.
Watched for Henry Cavill.
Elizardc's rating:
Rise: Blood Hunter (2007)
Worst. Movie. Ever.
Watched for Lucy Liu who I've lost a great amount of respect for thanks to this film.
Watched for Lucy Liu who I've lost a great amount of respect for thanks to this film.
Elizardc's rating:
A rom-com that was worser than usual.
Watched for Hugh Dancy.
Watched for Hugh Dancy.
Elizardc's rating:
Add items to section
Movies I Will Watch Because ____ is in it
Everything about this movie looks horrible. But I probably will watch it just because Alex Pettyfer is playing a stripper. :P
Elizardc's rating:
A.K.A. I'm loyal to people I like
A.K.A. Sometimes I'm Superficial
A.K.A. Sometimes pretty faces can't choose scripts
A.K.A. Overly Optimistic
A. K. A. Movie list of Shaaaaaame!
A.K.A. Sometimes I'm Superficial
A.K.A. Sometimes pretty faces can't choose scripts
A.K.A. Overly Optimistic
A. K. A. Movie list of Shaaaaaame!