14
vote
668 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- January 2014
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 36 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January 1st
Add items to section
January 2nd
Man on Wire (2008)
DVD- 1hr. 35min.
First Viewing
Believe it or not, this is actually the first documentary that I've watched in it's entirety. Judging by this, I may have to start watching more. Having known relatively nothing about the incident in the film, it was both thrilling and informative. Full of emotion and heart, this is a strong movie that does drag a bit at the beginning, but continually gets much better as it goes on.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 3rd
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Netflix- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
Slickly directed by James Foley from a smart, engrossing script from David Mamet, Glengarry Glen Ross is a tremendously entertaining, tragic film. The cast is simply perfect, with each performer chewing into the script with vigor. Special kudos go to Alec Baldwin, who's only in one scene but owns it completely.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 4th
DVD- 1hr. 58min.
First Viewing
While it's a film subject (troubled marriage) that's essentially been beaten into the ground over the last few decades, Revolutionary Road is a powerful and tragic film. Honestly, much of this power comes from DiCaprio and Winslet, who are incredible here however, anybody watching this film simply because it's their reunion should be warned; Jack and Rose they are not.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 5th
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Blu-Ray- 2hr. 29min.
First Viewing
Poorly written and directed, The Lone Ranger is a complete mess. Let's start with the positives though; the photography and visual effects are quite strong. Now, on to the negatives; everything else. The story is crap, with a framing device so unnecessary and distracting that it stops any momentum the movie achieves, which is admittedly not much, dead in it's tracks. Johnny Depp gives arguably his worst performance ever here, and Armie Hammer is given such a thinly drawn character that's essentially the second lead in his own movie.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 6th
Add items to section
January 7th
Add items to section
January 9th
Nine (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 59min.
First Viewing
I'll admit, I was a bit biased going into this one. I'm not particularly a fan of musicals, and the reviews I had read were not good. In one sense, I was pleasantly surprised. The songs and choreography are impressive and the cast is incredibly strong, even if several of the title "nine" women are really irrelevant. On the technical side, its also great with beautiful costumes and cinematography. Unfortunately, it's all just too hollow to truly click. For all it's exquisite detail, it's missing a heart.
Stray Note: I only watched this after buying it out of pity. The local Big Lots carries a lot of cheap movies, usually around three bucks. After seeing the film in a pile for several years, I thought "what the hell" and grabbed it.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 11th
Add items to section
January 12th
Capote (2006)
DVD- 1hr. 54min.
First Viewing
Well-made but incredibly dry; the main reason to watch Capote is to see Philip Seymour Hoffman's incredible, Oscar-winning performance.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 13th
Rabbit Hole (2011)
DVD- 1hr. 32min.
First Viewing
Solid movie that basically leaves it all to the actors, who are more than capable. Kidman does her best work in years, and Eckhart does some solid work too. Does get a bit difficult to watch though, especially when it wallows in the grief, but still worth a look.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 14th
Add items to section
January 16th
Add items to section
January 18th
Add items to section
January 19th
Julie & Julia (2009)
DVD- 2hrs. 3min.
First Viewing
Likable but dull, Julie & Julia features a charming cast and decent premise, but does little interesting with them.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 20th
Add items to section
January 21st
Add items to section
January 22nd
DVD- 1hr. 38min.
First Viewing
Smart and funny, but incredibly dramatic as well. If you've seen a Woody Allen film, then you pretty much know his style, but here it feels fresher than it has in years (Midnight in Paris excluded). The cast is strong, but this is Blanchett's film and she owns it, nailing every facet of Allen's script.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 23rd
Add items to section
January 25th
Add items to section
January 26th
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Youtube- 1hr. 58min.
First Viewing
Well-made, and surprisingly entertaining, AIDs drama. Jean-Marc Vallée directions is strong, never letting the movie drift into melodrama; keeping things adequately subtle. The real reason to watch though, are the performances. Leto does great work as transgender prostitute Rayon, and McConaughey gives his best screen performance ever.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
January 28th
Add items to section
January 29th
Add items to section
January 30th
Add items to section
January 31st
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 36
Newly Watched: 15
DVD: 30
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 1
Streaming: 5
Time Spent: 71hrs. 2min.
Critcal
Best New View: Dallas Buyers Club
Worst New View: The Lone Ranger
Added to
6 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2014 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie Diary 2015 (March - April)
Movie Diary (January 2015)
JP's June 2015 Movie Journal
When I was 31... music diary, February 2015
Movies the giraffe watched in 2015: July
Oldman movies watched 2015
swimming images
JP's April 2014 Movie Journal
When I was 32... music diary, September 2015
Movie Diary 2014 (November- December)
JP's January 2015 Movie Journal
JP's January 2015 TV Journal
Our retards and weird men
watched or rewatched in 2015
Movies the giraffe watched in 2015: August
A Movie a Day: November
A Movie a Day: October
A Movie a Day: April
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2009
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- May 2014
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2010
Songs on My iPod - Part I