From Best to Worst: Scarlett Johansson
Sort by:
Showing 41 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Effectively balancing humor and subtle pathos, Sofia Coppola crafts a moving, melancholy story that serves as a showcase for both Bill Murray and Scarlett Johansson.
dianasauras's rating:
Her (2013)
Sweet, soulful, and smart, Spike Jonze's Her uses its just-barely-sci-fi scenario to impart wryly funny wisdom about the state of modern human relationships.
dianasauras's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
With a script that never forgets its heroes' humanity and no shortage of superpowered set pieces, The Avengers lives up to its hype -- and raises the bar for Marvel at the movies.
dianasauras's rating:
Ghost World (2002)
With acerbic wit, Terry Zwigoff fashions Daniel Clowes' graphic novel into an intelligent, comedic trip through deadpan teen angst.
Suspenseful and politically astute, Captain America: The Winter Soldier is a superior entry in the Avengers canon and is sure to thrill Marvel diehards.
dianasauras's rating:
Chef (2014)
Chef's charming cast and sharp, funny script add enough spice to make this feel-good comedy a flavorful -- if familiar -- treat.
Under the Skin (2013)
Its message may prove elusive for some, but with absorbing imagery and a mesmerizing performance from Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin is a haunting viewing experience.
In Good Company (2004) (2005)
The witty and charming In Good Company offers laughs at the expense of corporate culture.
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Stylish but emotionally distant, The Man Who Wasn't There is a clever tribute to the film noir genre.
dianasauras's rating:
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
A beguiling tragicomedy, Vicky Cristina Barcelona charms with beautiful views of the Spanish city and a marvelously well-matched cast.
Don Jon proves to be an amiable directing debut for Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and a vivacious showcase for his co-star, Scarlett Johansson.
dianasauras's rating:
Full of twists and turns, The Prestige is a dazzling period piece that never stops challenging the audience.
Match Point (2005)
Woody Allen's sharpest film in years, Match Point is a taut, philosophical thriller about class and infidelity.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
It isn't quite the breath of fresh air that Iron Man was, but this sequel comes close with solid performances and an action-packed plot.
dianasauras's rating:
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
It might be a bit too eager to tug the heartstrings, but The Horse Whisperer is typically graceful, well-crafted Redford -- on both sides of the camera.
Surreally goofy and entertaining for both children and their parents.
dianasauras's rating:
We Bought a Zoo is a transparently cloying effort by director Cameron Crowe, but Matt Damon makes for a sympathetic central character.
dianasauras's rating:
Lucy (2014)
Enthusiastic and silly, Lucy powers through the movie's logic gaps with cheesy thrills plus Scarlett Johansson's charm -- and mostly succeeds at it.
Hitchcock (2012)
Though it suffers from tonal inconsistency and a lack of truly insightful retrospection, Hitchcock is elevated by inspired performances from its two distinguished leads.
dianasauras's rating:
An American Rhapsody (2001) (2001)
Though obviously a labor of love, American Rhapsody is an uneven, heavy-handed effort, particularly in the second half.
Eight Legged Freaks (2002)
This homage to the B-movies of the '50s has a promising first half, but runs out of ideas in the second.
Though it features some extravagant and entertaining moments, The Other Boleyn Girl feels more like a soap opera than historical drama.
A clone of THX 1183, Coma, and Logan's Run, The Island is another loud and bombastic Michael Bay movie where explosions and chases matter more than characters, dialogue, or plot.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Despite the best efforts of a talented cast, He's Just Not That Into You devotes too little time to each of its protagonists, thus reducing them to stereotypes.
Scoop (2006)
Rehashing old plot lines and characters, Scoop is a tiresome dipper and another disappointing addition to Woody Allen's repertoire.
dianasauras's rating:
A Good Woman (2004)
This adaptation of Wilde's Lady Windermere's Fan lacks bite due to liberties taken with the source material, coupled with uneven performances.
dianasauras's rating:
The Nanny Diaries (2007)
The Nanny Diaries' miscast lead and unrealistic, one-dimensional characters make this class satire far less effective than it should've been.
The Black Dahlia (2006)
Though this ambitious noir crime-drama captures the atmosphere of its era, it suffers from subpar performances, a convoluted story, and the inevitable comparisons to other, more successful films of its genre.
The Perfect Score (2004)
Neither funny nor suspenseful, this heist / teen flick also fails to explore its potentially socially relevant premise.
The Spirit (2008)
Though its visuals are unique, The Spirit's plot is almost incomprehensible, the dialogue is ludicrously mannered, and the characters are unmemorable.