The Best Novels I've Ever Read
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Rating:
List Type:
Under the Dome - Stephen King
what would happen to your town if it was sealed off from the rest of the world by a giant dome? how would the people in the town behave? how bad would some of them freak out? what would the people in positions of power do? this novel explores every aspect of what would happen in this situation in clever and entertaining ways. this is stephen kinds best novel because of the brilliant character work and intertwining events that occur under the dome.
Fight Club: A Novel (Duplicate) - Chuck Palahniuk
one of the best novels of all time and also one of the best movies of all time. if you enjoy random interesting facts about how to make explosives and enjoy the roller coaster ride that is the narrator of this story slowly going insane then you will like this novel.
The Long Walk - Stephen King
a competition involving 100 kids around 18 years old. the comepetition involves walking until only one kid is left. any time you slow down below 4mph you are warned. three warnings in an hour and you are shot dead. every hour that you complete without a warning erases a warning. lots of entertaining characters, with great arcs. this one is all about what's going on in these kids heads as all but one of them walk to their deaths. brilliant. stephen king originally published this gem under the name Richard Bachman. check this one out. it's one of King's best works yet.
Cell: A Novel - Stephen King
Stephen King's attempt at a zombie apocalypse type of story. he even dedicated it to George Romero. this is Stephen King's fastest paced story. non-stop entertaining. lots of violence, action and interesting scenarios. basic premise: a pulse emanates from everyones cell phone causing those that hear it to go crazy and start violently attacking and killing people. who or what is behind the pulse? is there a cure? will the main characters solve this epic crisis? read to find out. great novel.
Desperation - Stephen King
the details, characters and story in this one are all top notch. also this one has a companion novel that stephen king released under his other name that he uses occasionally, Richard Bachman. That novel is called The Regulators and if features many of the characters used in Desperation in different roles. The regulators isn't as good but it's worth checking out. read Desperation first though. it's epic.
Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban - J.K. Rowling
the best harry potter novel. by far. I love it mainly because it involves time travel. but also it introduces the awesome character of Sirius Black. great adventures in this one. I also like the fact that Harry doesn't square off against voldemort in the end like he does in all the other ones. (except the 6th one. but the 6th one sucks compared to the other harry potter books)
Fool - Christopher Moore
Christopher Moore's best novel. the main character is hilarious and so is the dialogue. this is the funniest novel I've ever read.
The BFG - Roald Dahl
my favorite Roald Dahl novel. even though this is a childrens book it is entertaining for anyone to read. plus it introduces to the world the word: scrumdiddlyumptious. which means delicious.
People who voted for this also voted for
Albums I Adore 1
Top 10 Zombie Movies
Stop-Motion Animations
My All Time Favorite Movies
Films I've Seen in 2014 (May)
GruntLogic's Other Favorite Movies
Horror films I have seen
GruntLogic's Favorite Movie Directors
Disney films you cant grow up without
Movies Re-Watched in 2014
My Library-H
Vintage Classics 3D Book Covers
My Library-K
books read in 2012
My Top 10 X-Men & Wolverine Covers
More lists from juban22
The Best Modern Comedy Films
2014 Movie's I'm looking forward to
upcoming 2013 movies I'm excited about
The Best Movies of 2012
Best Japanese Horror
2015 movies I'm looking forward to
The Best TV Shows of all time