Sort by:
Showing 34 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Director: Eliza Hittman
Her 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
It's a slow burn, trying to figure out if there is going to be anything more than a girl trying to get an abortion. There isn't. There are some strong emotional moments that make it worth the watch, but it starts as a downer and never really gets better. The mumblecore style lends for good performances by the two leads and even creates some solid supporting characters.
Stehako's rating:
Rebuilding Paradise (2020)
Director: Ron Howard
This is a documentary better suited for a thirty minute format. It has rebuilding in the name but there was only a portion dedicated to the rebuilding.
The movie starts off strong with the town of Paradise's citizens filming their town from their perspective. It's scary, emotional, uncomfortable, and affective. Then the documentary turns into a disappointing snooze fest that kept us begging for something more interesting, something bigger than just Paradise. Howard seems to think of doing this but does for maybe less than a minute at the very end.
I grieve for the town of Paradise but this full-length documentary could have been about them but should have been so much more.
Stehako's rating:
Mulan (2020)
Director: Niki Caro
I think there are some very nice moments in this live-action take on Disney's version of the story of Mulan, but it's mostly forgettable. It's blatantly Disneyfied and seems so generic and watered-down that I can't help but find it to be an expensive wasted opportunity. I went into this thinking this was actually going to a be remake of an animated Disney movie that was going to be enough of a departure, and that could be so good, it would be worthy of standing all on its own. The trailer fooled me and we are left with the same movie just without the cringy songs.
In addition to the nice production design the main actress does a fine job and I really think young girls can watch this and be inspired to kick-ass, too. I have hopes they will enjoy this more than fucking "Frozen".
Stehako's rating:
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood
A movie that so badly wants a sequel... will it get one? Maybe Netflix's greenlighting frenzy will continue and this very average action movie will get one. If it didn't star Charlize Theron I probably would have turned it off midway; but she continues to be so captivating and demands our attention no matter what movie she signs up for.
A lot of cliches, elementary dialogue, a stupid villain, and a lack of humor prevent this from what actually HAD potential to be a good action movie.
Stehako's rating:
Dick Johnson Is Dead (2020)
Director: Kirsten Johnson
Her 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
The premise is great and some of the segments are entertaining. The relationship between the director and her father (Dick) was stronge yet sweet. It was an interesting way to understand the effects of losing someone and what it does to family and community... and having that person also experience it. Still, in the end, I'm not sure what the point of the documentary was, or if her goal was achieved.
Added to Lists:
__________
Stehako's rating:
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Director: Julia Hart
Her 4th Movie.
My 1st movie watched from the director.
With an intriguing start I thought this was going to be a solid retro-painted mama-and-baby-on-the-run movie. Instead it's a slow-paced non-thriller. The climax is certainly worth it and the mostly-unknown cast turns in memorable performances.
I think with 15 minutes taken out of the second act this movie would have been tighter and a tad more exciting. I'm not saying I need a movie for the tiny-attention span culture we live in but some movies just don't need to be slow-paced. Julia Hart doesn't need to be Bรฉla Tarr.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Helena Coan
Her 2nd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
An intriguing figure in the history of cinema and one of the most likable actresses in its history. It was appropriately revealing but never tabloid. The presentation and direction is fine, nothing new or too impressive.
Added to Lists:
The History of the Movies Through Documentaries
__________
Stehako's rating:
Director: Ron Howard
His 31st movie
My 25th movie watched from the director
Several very strong performances in Ron Howard's adaptation that partly takes place in the 90s and definitely feels like a movie made in the 90s. Critics don't like that, but I love the touch and it reminds me of a better movie decade.
I thought this was fictional and didn't realize this was actually a biopic until the end, which was a unique surprise.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Amy Adams (HM)
Top Ten Performances - Glenn Close
Top Ten Performances - Hayley Bennett
An Evolution of American Stories: Ron Howard
__________
Location: Middletown, OH, USA; New Haven, CT, USA
Stehako's rating:
The Booksellers (2020)
Director: D.W. Young
His 4th movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
A documentary about... booksellers. The rare books. It has all kinds of characters in it, which helps it move along nicely. I love learning about niche worlds I know nothing about and this documentary nailed it. Is it wildly interesting? No, but for what it's about it deserves some attention.
It's also nicely narrated by Parker Posey; bonus.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Danny Wolf
His 1st movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
I love watching the evolution of movies, no matter the subject. This one might be uncomfortable to watch for the prudish; but it really doesn't present it in a trashy way, it's very straight-forward and is about more than just showing skin.
Added to Lists:
History of Movies Documentaries
__________
Stehako's rating:
Director: Maite Alberdi
Her 6th movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
This pseudo documentary is king of brilliant, even if filled with mostly uninteresting dialogue. The set-up is great and the ending is powerful, it just requires a lot of patience in between. I don't want to say much more or else I would honestly ruin the experience for you.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Pseudo Documentaries
__________
Location: San Francisco, Chile
Stehako's rating:
Bad Education (2020)
Director: Cory Finley
His 2nd movie
My 2nd movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
HBO's True American Stories
Stehako's rating:
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
A beautiful documentary that never gets past just a guy curious about an octopus. With teacher in the title I was expecting him and the viewer to learn a whole lot about the creature, aquatic life, and all life itself. Maybe too high of expectations had it not also won the Academy Award for Best Documentary.
Director: James Reed
His 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Documentaries about Relationship with Animals
Stehako's rating:
Kajillionaire (2020)
Director: Miranda July
Her 3rd movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
It's been nine years since a Miranda July movie and it was a delight to see her unique brand of strange back on the screen (she is an artist in other media as well).
The acting and pacing is something that seemed better in this one, yet the small oddities are aren't quite as prevalent and strong as her other two movies.
The familial crumbling and the slow build up of the female relationship both come to a beautiful end in the very last moment.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Debra Winger
Top Ten Performances - Gina Rodriguez
Families of Thieves and Grifters
Movies with No Denouement
__________
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Michael Almereyda
His 14th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Tesla is one of the most interesting and impactful people in our history, so it's crazy it took me this long to watch. I suppose the low ratings didn't help, but after watching I can't understand the low ratings. It took the tired biopic approach and tried many things differently with enough being a success. I couldn't quite buy Ethan Hawke in the role and some of the style choices didn't work for me and in the end I didn't get a clear understanding of what message the writer and director was trying to tell. So, it's not perfect but I'm really glad they finally made a movie about Tesla that at least gives a sense of the immense impact he has had on our modern world.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Eve Hewson
Top Ten Performances - Kyle MacLachlan - Honorable Mention
Biopics that tell the story of the USA
__________
Location: Manhattan in NYC, NY, USA; Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Francis Lee
His 2nd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Kate Winslet being one of my favorite actors, this movie is an essential watch even with the preview looking pretty dull. Turns out it wasn't dull. It's a beautiful love story with a slow start but one that gets better as it goes along with a very strong finish/final scene. Both actresses are great and the real attraction here. The ammonite/fossil story is a unique one that adds enough to the story preventing people from calling it 'a lesbian movie'.
For it being directed by a man it's surprising delicate with the subject and successfully displays the strengths of femininity. At least, from what I can tell being a man myself.
Added to Lists:
Favorite Sapphic Movies
Favorite Sapphic Love Scenes
Top Ten Performances - Kate Winslet (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Soairse Ronan
__________
Locations: Lyme Regis, England, UK
Stehako's rating:
Director: Judd Apatow
His 8th movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
I love Apatow's comedic style, a mix of scripted and improvised scenes, heart mixed with immature humor, a directionless story, large cast, and a longer-than-it-should-be comedy. Those don't all sound like good things, but it actually works every time and worked again here, even if I don't understand the appeal of Pete Davidson, which is why it took me a couple of years to give it a try.
Added to Lists:
The Great Mustaches of Cinema
The Best Father and Son Movies
__________
Location: Staten Island, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Sorkin is still an incredible writer. I'm so glad this film that was in development for so long is actually really good. The ensemble is noteworthy and the filmmaking is quality enough. Sorkin's second directing job makes it clear he is much more than a writer.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Thom Zimny
His 6th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director.
An incredibly personal and beautiful take on the making-of-an-album documentary. Bruce and the band are shown in beautiful black and white throughout, while they play and Bruce gives a little insight into each song on his latest masterpiece.
Added to Lists:
Favorite Performances Documentaries
Best Music Documentaries
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz.
Clearly this has been an unusual year and sadly I can only put 12 movies on the list so far. Let's hope Mank is as awesome as it looks, so I can strengthen up the list a bit.
Created: November 2020
Movies Seen: 38
Next movies to watch: Bad Boys for Life, Bill & Ted Face the Music
Also seen:
Rated 6/10
Wendy
Wonder Woman 1984
Banksy and the Rise of Outlaw Art
Rated 5/10
Dolittle
Holidate
Downhill
Witches
Enjoy!
Clearly this has been an unusual year and sadly I can only put 12 movies on the list so far. Let's hope Mank is as awesome as it looks, so I can strengthen up the list a bit.
Created: November 2020
Updated: July 2023
Movies Seen: 38
Next movies to watch: Bad Boys for Life, Bill & Ted Face the Music
Also seen:
Rated 6/10
Wendy
Wonder Woman 1984
Banksy and the Rise of Outlaw Art
Rated 5/10
Dolittle
Holidate
Downhill
Witches
Enjoy!
---
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 2 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2019
Television
Top 10 of 2017
My Top 50 Romances of All Time
Top 34 Movies of 2013
Top 34 Movies of 2016
Life of a shipper
Siskel & Ebert Guilty Pleasures
2nd MyYear Awards- Films watched in 2015
Famous People Born in 1948
Berlin Golden Bear
Best Supporting Actress 2019...
Best Costume Design 2020...
Soft Movies
Best Film Editing 2020...
More lists from Stehako
Best Movies of 1925
007: Bond Films: Ranked
Best Movie Posters - 2017
Best Albums of 2007
Top Ten Films - David Lean
Favorite Movies of All Time (2010 Edition)
Iconic Dresses of Cinema: Green