Best movies of 1983
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
"Do you wanna see something REALLY scary?"
That damned bunny rabbit gave me nightmares for a week after I saw this film the first time.
I remember in 1984 my Dad brought this movie home on VHS. By then I was already going out of my way to watch Twilight Zone and Outer Limits episodes (usually with him), so he called me in to watch this with him. The "Kick the Can" story was the only one that didn't scare me (thank you Spielberg).
After that, I avoided horror movies for a couple years.
Now I love every moment. Each story works well AND complements those around it, the acting is excellent, and the effects still look authentic if a little cartoonish at times. I still love "Kick the Can" best though, and if I'm ever in a nursing home & an old man shows up asking me to play a game of it with him I won't hesitate to do so.
That damned bunny rabbit gave me nightmares for a week after I saw this film the first time.
I remember in 1984 my Dad brought this movie home on VHS. By then I was already going out of my way to watch Twilight Zone and Outer Limits episodes (usually with him), so he called me in to watch this with him. The "Kick the Can" story was the only one that didn't scare me (thank you Spielberg).
After that, I avoided horror movies for a couple years.
Now I love every moment. Each story works well AND complements those around it, the acting is excellent, and the effects still look authentic if a little cartoonish at times. I still love "Kick the Can" best though, and if I'm ever in a nursing home & an old man shows up asking me to play a game of it with him I won't hesitate to do so.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order. And of course the order could be further altered once I watch the "Unwatched contenders".
Runners-up listed alphabetically.
**Since Snow White came out long before I saw it as a child, it does not appear in the main list**
Runners-up listed alphabetically.
Had you asked my 1983 self...
1. Return of the Jedi
2. A Christmas Story
3. WarGames
4. Mr. Mom
5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (re-released to theatres)
6. Mickey's Christmas Carol
...anything beyond that would've been whatever else I saw for the first time that year.
**Since Snow White came out long before I saw it as a child, it does not appear in the main list**
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments