The Best Modern Horror Movies
Sort by:
Showing 49 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Saw (2004)
has the best twist ending of any horror movie I've ever seen. the sequels aren't as good but most of them are still enjoyable.
Evil Dead II (1987)
the best evil dead movie by far. the first half hour or so is just Bruce Campbell slapstick humor at its finest. so many great quotes and special effects in this movie. plus the chainsaw hand is brilliant.
funnier than evil dead 2. they focused more on slapstick, one liners and scope in this one. whereas the second evil dead was a perfect fusion of horror comedy. having said that this is still one of the greatest movies of all time. hail to the king, baby.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
I know a lot of Romero purists hate this movie. but I thought it was brilliant. running zombies are way scarier than slow zombies. also the one liners in this movie were great. the characters in this movie were actually likable. not many zombie movies, remakes or horror movies in general can say that about their characters.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
the perfect blend of horror and comedy. simon pegg and nick frost are a great comedic duo and the material handled here is perfect for them. and unlike other horror comedy films...the zombie action and gore is actually very well done and realistic.
juban22's rating:
Pandorum (2009)
ben foster is great in this. the movie is legitimately scary, and the action is fast paced and unique. not many action horror films set in space have been this well done. it's a hard genre to pull off. this movie does it best. the next best thing to this is 'Event horizon'.
juban22's rating:
very bloody,funny and fun. not many modern horror films are fun anymore. this one definitely is. the writing and directing are both brilliant...and there is even a scene where a monster skull fucks a woman and shoots a ton of monster cum into her mouth. and they actually show it.
juban22's rating:
Feast II: Sloppy Seconds (2008)
not as good or as fun as the first but it makes up for it by having large amounts of gratuitous nudity.
juban22's rating:
Feast III: the Happy Finish (2009)
same situation as feast 2. also i won't give away any details but...the ending in this movie...you will either love it or hate it. it's very polarizing. but overall the feast trilogy was very fun and satisfying.
juban22's rating:
The Collector (2009)
easily one of the most entertaining modern horror movies of the last ten years. the basic premise is a thief breaks into a house to steal a diamond but there already happens to be a serial killer in the house holding thefamily hostage. thief vs. serial killer. bad guy vs. bad guy. the writing and directing were both perfect.
juban22's rating:
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
possibly robert Rodriguez's best movie. the script was written by quentin tarantino and it shows. a couple of fugitives are waiting to do a drug deal in a mexican strip club in the middle of nowhere with a random family they kidnapped. but this strip club just so happens to be full of vampires. great film. if you have not seen it yet you should.
this is the best nightmare on elm street movie. it has the best scares, characters and hottest girls other than the survivor of the first movie (but she's in this one too)
A list of the best Modern Horror Movies. from 1980-2012.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies I Expected To Enjoy, But Didn't
Batman: Best to Worst
to-watch
Abigail Klein too sexy
31 Days of Humphrey Bogart (December)
Actors who could save the earth
My Favourites Father/Son (or Daughter) scenes in t
The Land Before Time: Best to Worst
Xbox 360 Games I've played
Movies I've watched in 2014
Films that made me rate them higher
X-Men: Best to Worst
Rip-offs
Rotten Tomatoes % I Expected Movies To Receive
Film Journal - April 2014
More lists from juban22
The Best Modern Horror Movies
2015 movies I'm looking forward to
Best Japanese Horror
Accidental Hot Movie Scenes