Best Male Performances - 1980s
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 65
Rating:
List Type:
#2
as Raymond Babbitt in "Rain Man" (1988)#15
as Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels in "Tootsie" (1982)
Stehako's rating:
#3
as John Keating in "Dead Poets Society" (1989)#20
as Garp in "The World According to Garp" (!982)#57
as Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)
Stehako's rating:
#4
as Frank Galvin in "The Verdict" (1982)#12
as Fast Eddie Felson in "The Color of Money" (1986)#33
as Gallagher in "Absence of Malice" (1981)
Stehako's rating:
#5
as Jake La Matta in "Raging Bull" (1980)#29
as Rupert Pupkin in "The King of Comedy" (1983)
Stehako's rating:
#6
as Clark Griswold in "Vacation" (1983)#55
as Irwin Fletcher in "Fletch" (1985)#84
as Ty Webb in "Caddyshack" (1980)
Stehako's rating:
#8
as Josh Baskin in "Big" (1988)#54
as Allen Bauer in "Splash" (1984)#97
as Det. Scott Turner (1989)
Stehako's rating:
#9
as Indiana Jones in "Raiders of the Lost Ark" (1981)#16
as Han Solo in "The Empire Strikes Back" (1980)#25
as Rick Deckard in "Blade Runner" (1982)#32
as Indiana Jones in "The Temple of Doom" (1984)#90
as Det. Capt. John Book "Witness" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#10
as Jack Torrance in "The Shining" (1980)#14
as Jack Napier/The Joker in "Batman" (1989)#28
as Garrett Breedlove in "Terms of Endearment" (!983)#77
as Eugene O'Neill in "Reds" (1981)
Stehako's rating:
#13
as Coach Norman Dale in "Hoosiers" (1986)#51
as Agent Rupert Anderson in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)
Stehako's rating:
#19
as Charlie Babbitt in "Rain Man" (1988)#35
as Ron Kovic in "Born on the Fourth of July" (1989)#39
as Vincent Lauria in "The Color of Money" (1986)
Stehako's rating:
#22
as Carl Spackler in "Caddyshack" (1980)#31
as Dr. Peter Venkman in "Ghostbusters" (1984)#41
as John in "Stripes" (1981)#70
as Frank Cross in "Scrooged" (1988)
Stehako's rating:
#23
as Zack Mayo in "An Officer and a Gentlemen" (1982)#52
as Julian in "American Gigolo" (1980)
Stehako's rating:
#24
as Frank Drebin in "The Naked Gun" (1988)#50
as Dr. Rumack in "Airplane" (1980)
Stehako's rating:
#26
as Roy Hobbs in "The Natural" (1984)#82
as Denys Finch Hatton in "Out of Africa" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#40
as Det. Axel Foley in "Beverly Hills Cop" (1984)#72
as Prince Akeem/The Barbers in "Coming to America" (1988)
Stehako's rating:
#44
as Buck Russell in "Uncle Buck" (1989)#59
as Del Griffith in "Planes, Trains, & Automobiles" (1987)
Stehako's rating:
#45
as Jesus in "The Last Temptation of Christ" (1988)#93
as Sgt. Elias in "Platoon" (1986)
Stehako's rating:
#46
as Sgt. Martin Riggs in "Lethal Weapon" (1987)#60
as Max in "Mad Max" (1980)#91
as Guy Hamilton in "The Year of Living Dangerously" (1983)
Stehako's rating:
#49
as Freddy Benson in "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" (1988)#67
as CD Charlie Bales in "Roxanne" (1987)#98
as Lucky Day in "Three Amigos!" (1986)
Stehako's rating:
#62
as Shooter in "Hoosiers" (1986)#79
as Frank Booth in "Blue Velvet" (1986)
Stehako's rating:
#69
as Montgomery Brewster in "Brewster's Millions" (1985)#94
as Jack Brown in "The Toy" (1982)
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (15 more in this list)
My Favorite 100 of the Decade!
Possibly the only decade known for its comedies more than dramas. The action film became a booming business, too. So, you will see a lot of comedic roles and a few action-packed performances that didn't require too much influence from Marlon Brando.
But we did get to some old-timers (H. Fonda, Lancaster) bid farewell in respectable roles and we witnessed the beginning of some illustrious careers (Hanks, Williams, Cruise)
And can you believe Pacino only starred in one good film the whole decade?? It's true, but at least he still brought in the #1 spot for a second decade in a row.
ENJOY!