Best Horror Films Ever
Some of my favourite horror films to watch on a rainy day. Being as casual as humanly possible here.
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
3....
Because I can't spell 'definitely' without auto-correct.
This really scared the crap out of me the first time I watched it. Now it just seems like something interesting to contribute some ideas towards my creative writing journals.
Because I can't spell 'definitely' without auto-correct.
This really scared the crap out of me the first time I watched it. Now it just seems like something interesting to contribute some ideas towards my creative writing journals.
Not great, but still good.
Weird concept. Sounds like something outta a Stephen King novel
Weird concept. Sounds like something outta a Stephen King novel
Brilliant twist.
Watched it when I was around 10 the first time...
I didn't really get it so it didn't scare me. I don't know if others would class this as a horror, but I sure do.
It's like one of those 'when you see it' pictures on the internet, just less annoying and actually something you want to see...
Watched it when I was around 10 the first time...
I didn't really get it so it didn't scare me. I don't know if others would class this as a horror, but I sure do.
It's like one of those 'when you see it' pictures on the internet, just less annoying and actually something you want to see...
Who says old movies are scary?
ME.
I crapped myself when watching this film. That stairs scene. OH GOD....
ME.
I crapped myself when watching this film. That stairs scene. OH GOD....
Great sequel. Not great first film.
Chapter 2 was amazing, but chapter one..... nah not really.
Loved it when the Victorian Ghost woman bitch slaps the mom.... Made me laugh so damn hard...
Chapter 2 was amazing, but chapter one..... nah not really.
Loved it when the Victorian Ghost woman bitch slaps the mom.... Made me laugh so damn hard...
Great film. Top notch Victorian horror.
I bet the people who made this were trying to capture me in some way like a caged animal. One of my traits is I'm attracted to all things horrific and victorian....CAGED!
I bet the people who made this were trying to capture me in some way like a caged animal. One of my traits is I'm attracted to all things horrific and victorian....CAGED!
Brilliant film followed by a brilliant sequel. *Applauds* well done.
Great first attempt.
Now they're remaking it...
Over
and over
and over again...
Oh yeah, it definitely knows what I'm scared of....DEAD HORSES....THIS FILM KEEPS FLOGGING THEM!
Such a disappointment to the first one (which was brilliant and original)
Now they're remaking it...
Over
and over
and over again...
Oh yeah, it definitely knows what I'm scared of....DEAD HORSES....THIS FILM KEEPS FLOGGING THEM!
Such a disappointment to the first one (which was brilliant and original)
One of my favourite films EVER!
Would you class it as a horror?
I love Kazuo Kiriyama and Kazushi Niida. I really do feel sorry for Niida. And Nobu.
But the most loyal characters are definitely Mimura, Iijima and Seto...
Kawada is a bad ass...
But somehow, Noriko Nakagawa seems to annoy me very slightly. I think I would've preferred Mitsuko Souma to survive instead of her. WHO WANTS MITSUKO/KIRIYAMA FAN FICTION?
Totally love this film. Real allegorical stuff. But too bad Hunger Games had to come and piss on it and make it sparkle. This film is meant to be gory and gut wrenching. Not some sparkle disney shit.
Also did anyone else notice that the teacher (Kitano) would've been dead if Shuya shot him like that for real.....? Did he really get up and keep walking around.
My favourite Masanobu Ando film for certain.
Would you class it as a horror?
I love Kazuo Kiriyama and Kazushi Niida. I really do feel sorry for Niida. And Nobu.
But the most loyal characters are definitely Mimura, Iijima and Seto...
Kawada is a bad ass...
But somehow, Noriko Nakagawa seems to annoy me very slightly. I think I would've preferred Mitsuko Souma to survive instead of her. WHO WANTS MITSUKO/KIRIYAMA FAN FICTION?
Totally love this film. Real allegorical stuff. But too bad Hunger Games had to come and piss on it and make it sparkle. This film is meant to be gory and gut wrenching. Not some sparkle disney shit.
Also did anyone else notice that the teacher (Kitano) would've been dead if Shuya shot him like that for real.....? Did he really get up and keep walking around.
My favourite Masanobu Ando film for certain.
I think there's something on your ceiling mate. Hit it! Quick HIT IT!
anyway, this film was really good, but did they HAVE to make a second one. As a stand alone it would've been great. Now it's tied into a sequel and it's really getting cheesy....No more please.
I can still watch it without remembering the second one though, so everything's good.
anyway, this film was really good, but did they HAVE to make a second one. As a stand alone it would've been great. Now it's tied into a sequel and it's really getting cheesy....No more please.
I can still watch it without remembering the second one though, so everything's good.
The Japanese Girl that haunts everyone.
If you don't repost this, Kyary Pamyu Pamyu will come and kill you in your sleep...and your shower....and you school/university/place of work....
adoxoblog.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/album-cover-kyary-pamyu-pamyu-moshi-moshi-harajuku.jpeg
If you don't repost this, Kyary Pamyu Pamyu will come and kill you in your sleep...and your shower....and you school/university/place of work....
adoxoblog.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/album-cover-kyary-pamyu-pamyu-moshi-moshi-harajuku.jpeg
People who voted for this also voted for
Great friendship that we will never have
My 10 Favorite Movie Trailers
TV Shows That Need Revivals.
Beautifully Cute - Peyton List
Witchy Women
Film Journal - April, 2014
Albums I have by singers I like
Books I have read
the Best films ever - Movies most watched
Greatest Comedians Ever
Suggestions For Future Bond Girls
My Library-F
Most Overrated Actors and Actresses
TV Shows everbody love but I dislike or hate
My Favourite Songs of the 80s
Battle Royale Favourites
Tunes that amaze me....
7 days
Look up perfect in the dictionary and you'll find.
My weird taste...
Some movies that made me cry
One word to describe...