The Best Found Footage Movies
Sort by:
Showing 6 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
You can't make a Found Footage movie list with out mentioning two movies this. And Blair Witch. This movie is what started it all and was way ahead of it's time. t also happens to bee one of the most violent movies, I've seen. This movie is fucked up in every which way. Once thought to be real, was banned, and got in some real trouble for killing real animals. A TURTLE, SNAKE and PIG come to mind. If you are a fan of found footage movie check it out. Or if you are like me and just like to see a real fucked up movie once in a while.
erichaskell's rating:
This is what kick started the trend. There would be no Paranormal without Blair Witch. It's was simple and yet great. And it really scares the shit out of you. After this movie was released, people again thought it was real. An all out search went out of fans going into the woods to find the witch. Sure the acting wasn't the best but they really weren't. Mot of the screams and scares out of the people are real. I found it interesting on how they made it.
erichaskell's rating:
The Last Exorcism (2010)
I first gained interest in this because I heard Eli Roth was attached as producer. I had my doubts, because it was a lost footage movie, it dealt with exorcism (and whens the last time there's been a good one of those?...) and it was rated PG-13. But I liked the story, thought it was fun. I thought the actors did a terrific job, not too much shaky cam. The Ashely Bell was awesome. It kept you wondering a little. But what really sold me was the ending.
erichaskell's rating:
This was what Cloverfield should of been. Sci-Fi and Horror. This was a very interesting and fun movie. Yes, it is foreign so you have to read. It is very well done looks like a big budget movie, but has a good story. It's about a group of people that hunts giant ass Trolls in mountains and valleys and they explode... need I say more check it out.
erichaskell's rating:
I was really looking forward to this. I like these kind of anthology type movies. I was interested because Ti West (Innkeeper, The House of the Devil) made a segment. I loved the story, it was a raw,gritty, bad/good, scary ass horror movie. It was a different take on the footage genre. That felt REAL and cut out the middle and gave you some great surprises and scares.
erichaskell's rating:
If you've seen Quarantine then you've seen the dulled down version of this. Sure, it's not a believable but it has some great holy shit scares. REC mastered the night vision shot and did with "zombies" what 'Dairy of the Dead' couldn't. I have not seen the second one but plane on it. I have seen REC 3 though but did not put it on this list. But had a very unique way of doing it. The fourth one is coming out Soon. If you're a fan of horror Id say give them a watch...
erichaskell's rating:
In light of Paranormal 4 coming out I decided to make my list of "The Best Found Footage Movies". That I've Seen.
Let me first start off by saying I am not a huge fan of this genre.
Let me first start off by saying I am not a huge fan of this genre.