Best Films of 1981
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I love Morrison and The Doors, but this was sort of a mess. Unless there was just something I didn't get...
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Based off the poster and it being Jarmusch's debut I expected more. I like the approach and the scenarios; but ultimately the stories and people are just not interesting enough and the filmmaking doesn't help their cause, as unique, for the time, as it was.
Stehako's rating:
For Your Eyes Only (1981)
A weaker Bond entry - not Roger Moore's finest hour, but still entertaining in that way that Bond typically is.
Stehako's rating:
There are as many stupid moments as funny moments, where, up to this point, Mel Brooks typically has a bit more funny than stupid.
Stehako's rating:
Escape from New York (1981)
A low budget sic-fi dystopian picture. The acting is rough but the story intriguing.
Stehako's rating:
Scanners (1981)
Director: David Cronenberg
His 12th movie
My 12th movie watched from the director
I came into this thinking there would be a lot more heads exploding, sadly only one. Cronenberg had such a distinctive style, this is another nice reminder. The final "battle" is something is a rare gem and so very weird.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - David Cronenberg
Stehako's rating:
Starts with the famed running on the beach, sort of straight forward dialogue-heavy scenes from there on out, amid impressive production elements.
Stehako's rating:
Taps (1981)
Cruise shows how crazy he is even at a young age. The mostly-young cast does a great job in this not-exactly-for-kids-movie about kids
Stehako's rating:
A satire on the werewolf genre. The ending is great.
Stehako's rating:
I love documentaries like this, where it's just pure. Rough, raw, and raging.
Stehako's rating:
This might actually be Travolta's best work here. I am surprised it's not mentioned more. He is actually really good in it and the movie is actually really good.
I honestly did not see this movie for so long because with a title like "Blow Out" I thought he was playing a hairdresser (Ha!) and the poster I first saw didn't tell me much to the contrary.
I also, for some reason, didn't realize De Palma directed it. Not sure how I missed that!
I honestly did not see this movie for so long because with a title like "Blow Out" I thought he was playing a hairdresser (Ha!) and the poster I first saw didn't tell me much to the contrary.
I also, for some reason, didn't realize De Palma directed it. Not sure how I missed that!
Stehako's rating:
I don't understand the attraction of Liza, but Moore is an awesome drunk.
Stehako's rating:
Reds (1981)
Beatty, Nicholson, Keaton, communism. This is an impressive epic. I loved watching it, however I wasn't too keen on following a man with such blind idealistic dreams.
Stehako's rating:
Absence of Malice (1981)
An intro that possibly inspired "Lord of War" and one that most definitely inspired the entire "Nothing But the Truth". Newman is brilliant, as usual.
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
Also Seen:
Rated 3/10
Student Bodies
Rated 1/10
Inseminoid
...
Also Seen:
Rated 3/10
Student Bodies
Rated 1/10
Inseminoid
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists