Best Films of 1969
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One of the most overrated movies I've ever seen. I found some value in it but I'm perplexed by all the critical acclaim.
Stehako's rating:
The Rain People (1969)
Coppola's debut shows his potential with creative film elements, even if most of it isn't memorable.
I liked this early role for Caan and some of the scenes had good tension.
I liked this early role for Caan and some of the scenes had good tension.
Stehako's rating:
The Arrangement (1969)
Director: Elia Kazan
His 17th Movie.
My 9th movie watched from the director.
Here Kazan goes off brand and dives into the style of the American New Wave of the late 60s. It's less successful than others like "Easy Rider", "Bonnie & Clyde", or "The Graduate"; but still has enough impressive and strange editing, production design and anti-family norms to make it respectable.
The three leads are great and keep us engaged. Sadly the third act drags a bit and the editing begins to be overwrought. Solid try, Kazan, solid try!
Stehako's rating:
Lazenby's sole appearance at Bond is strong while the story takes a little more thought than the Bond we are familiar with at this point.
Stehako's rating:
Wayne's last solid effort shows his age, which works for the Rooster character. The girl is annoying and the cinematography is sage bush league but this adaptation is still a classic, even if the Coens' remake easily improves upon the Portis story.
Stehako's rating:
The Passion of Anna (1969)
Max and Liv make a great team in this heartbreaking and strange movie. I love the non-traditional editing (for the time of its release)
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
"Midnight Butch and the Easy Bunch"
It was certainly the year of the cowboy, and really the last great push of western films we will ever likely see.
Top 25 of the decade's finale - Enjoy!
Also-Seen:
Rated 6/10
Paint Your Wagon
The Learning Tree
Rated 4/10
The Libertine
Rated 3/10
Linda and Abilene
The Ecstasies of Women
...
"Midnight Butch and the Easy Bunch"
It was certainly the year of the cowboy, and really the last great push of western films we will ever likely see.
Top 25 of the decade's finale - Enjoy!
Also-Seen:
Rated 6/10
Paint Your Wagon
The Learning Tree
Rated 4/10
The Libertine
Rated 3/10
Linda and Abilene
The Ecstasies of Women
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists