Best Female Performances - 1980s
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Rating:
List Type:
#1
as Dian Fossey in "Gorillas in the Mist" (1988)#3
as Ellen Ripley in "Aliens" (1986)#58
as Katharine Parker in "Working Girl" (1988)
Stehako's rating:
#2
as Loretta Lynn in "A Coal Miner's Daughter" (1980)#27
as Beth Horman in "Missing" (1982)
Stehako's rating:
#5
as Sophie Zawistowski in "Sophie's Choice" (1982)#9
as Karen Silkwood in "Silkwood" (1983)#25
as Karen Blixen in "Out of Africa" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#6
as Matty Walker in "Body Heat" (1981)#52
as Joan Wilder in "Romancing the Stone" (1984)#59
as Irene Walker in "Prizzi's Honor" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#8
as Megan in "Absence of Malice" (1981)#32
as Edna Spalding in "Places in the Heart" (1984)#48
as Emma Moriarty in "Murphy's Romance" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#11
as Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987)#14
as Jenny Fields in "The World According to Garp" (1982)
Stehako's rating:
#13
as Paula Pokrifki in "An Officer and a Gentlemen" (1982)#34
as Emma Horton in "Terms of Endearment" (1983)
Stehako's rating:
#16
as Princess Leia in "Return of the Jedi" (1983)#64
as April in "Hannah and Her Sisters" (1986)
Stehako's rating:
#19
as Elizabeth in "9 1/2 Weeks" (1986)#46
as Memo Paris in "The Natural" (1984)
Stehako's rating:
#20
as Jennifer in "WarGames" (1983)#29
as Allison Reynolds in "The Breakfast Club" (1985)
Stehako's rating:
#26
as Angela De Marco in "Married to the Mob" (1988)#35
as Susie Diamond in "The Fabulous Baker Boys" (1989)#54
as Madame de Tourvel in "Dangerous Liasons" (1988)
Stehako's rating:
#37
as Jordan Mooney in "Cocktail" (1988)#51
as Ali Mills in "The Karate Kid" (1984)
Stehako's rating:
#44
as Darien Taylor in "Wall Street" (1987)#65
as Madison in "Splash" (1984)
Stehako's rating:
My Favorite 50 Ladies of the 80's and their 70 best Performances!
Hepburn's final lead role, Pfeiffer's debut, Field's decade, and Weaver's early triumphs are packed into this group that was a little more dramatic than the guys' list of the same decade.