Best directors: Kim Ki-Duk
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Address Unknown (2001)
Maybe his most underrated movie. So sick, so sad, so pitiless and so amazing.
8.5/10
8.5/10
ilpado's rating:
An Asian director, raised Catholic, reflecting on Buddhism. Sophisticated and interesting but most of all this film is pure beauty.
8/10
8/10
ilpado's rating:
Another sick story, another great movie about love, intense and burning love.
7.5/10
7.5/10
ilpado's rating:
It's all about love again, but this time between two young girls and between a father and his daughter. Really touching and with a great ending.
7.5/10
7.5/10
ilpado's rating:
The Bow (2005)
Not a geat screenplay but some sequences just leave me breathless. Again very silent protagonists.
7/10
7/10
ilpado's rating:
More accessible that Bad Guy and The Isle becuase slightly less disturbing. Or maybe not: the human behaviour is always primordial, istinctive and brutal.
6.5/10
6.5/10
ilpado's rating:
Again a romantic movie but even in a stranger ways than Bad Guy. It's shocking and loaded with symbolism. I dont love this movie but sure i'll never forget it.
6/10
6/10
ilpado's rating:
Wild Animals (1997)
Set in the street of Paris, a little bit autobiographical. It's a drama about two immigrants.
5.5/10
5.5/10
ilpado's rating:
Time (2006)
Kim Ki Duk again on love and relationship, but this time it's pretty boring.
5/10
5/10
ilpado's rating:
Crocodile (1996)
His first work: you can already find al recurrent Kim's favourites themes. But the later works are so much better.
5/10
5/10
ilpado's rating:
Real Fiction (2000)
Experimental movie shot entirely in real-time. Not a good idea, expecially if the movie is so inconclusive.
4/10
4/10
ilpado's rating: