The Best Comic Book Movies
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Batman (1989)
Michael Keaton is the best Bruce Wayne. He is perfect for the role. He would be the best Batman if he were about a foot taller with about forty more pounds of muscle on him. Jack Nicholson is the best Joker of all time and his performance as the joker is one of the best performances I've ever seen an actor do in any movie, comic book or otherwise. Plus Tim Burton's dark, gothic sets and moods are perfect for the world of Batman. Best comic book movie ever made.
juban22's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Christopher Nolan's script and direction make for the most realistic and gritty Batman movies. which is a very good thing apparently. plus Heath Ledger did a great job as the Joker. not quite as good as Jack Nicholson, but still damn good. Christian Bale is great as Batman, but for me he leaves something to be desired as Bruce Wayne. In a perfect world Michael Keaton would be Bruce Wayne and Christian Bale would be his stunt double whenever he puts on the Bat-suit.
juban22's rating:
Sin City (2005)
In terms of being faithful to the source material Sin City is the best comic book adaptation of all time. if you pause this movie at any point it looks like a work of art that you can hang on your wall. it's just a beautifully made movie. not to mention the acting, story and premise are all bad ass as hell. easily one of the best comic book movies ever made.
Iron Man (2008)
Robert Downey Jr. is perfect casting as tony stark/Iron Man. The movie is damn near perfect too. Robert is extremely witty and he adds a level of charm and charisma to the character of Tony Stark that wasn't there in the comic books. great movie.
Darker than it's predecessor(because tim burton was allowed complete creative control this time) and more personal. also de vito delivers the performance of his career as the penguin and michelle phiefer is one of the sexiest beings ever committed to film as the cat woman.
Batman Begins (2005)
nolan takes Batman into a highly entertaining and realistic direction. a welcome change to the crap direction that joel schumacher took batman in with the worst comic book movie of all time: "batman and robin". and hey...scare crow is in it. neat.
Spider-Man (2002)
sam raimi does a great job with the first spider man. and tobey macguire was perfect casting. not to mention willem dafoe is always great in whatever he does...especially when he plays a villain. this movie was not only great for the character of spider-man but it was the first truly great comic book movie to come out since batman returns in 1992.
X-Men: First Class (2011)
easily the best X-men movie. great acting. hot bitches. January Jones anyone?
Blade was a great movie. simple as that. and the way I see it, it was not only a great comic book movie but it's one of the best vampire movies ever made as well.
chris evans is perfect as Captain America. the movie itself is great too. good script and action.
X2: X-Men United (2003)
the second best X-men movie so far. this one has lots of action. and Halle Berry as storm. mmm anna paquin as rogue. mmmm
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
now that his origin story is out of the way we get to jump right in to the spidey action. and this one delivers some great action sequences. namely the fight with octavious atop the movie subway train and the fight with octavious while they are falling from a sky scraper. good stuff.
300 (2007)
if you like slow mo action sequences with exquisite detail, gallons of blood, and the world to look like a work of art than this is the movie for you.
jim carrey is hilarious and campy as the riddler. and val kilmer actually makes a very good bruce wayne/batman. the problem with this movie is that it delves a little to far into campish/cartoon-like territory.
Superman (1978)
even the the effects are dated and there isn't that much action...the script is greating and the acting is pretty good too.
vanilla ice singing 'Go ninja Go' is epic. and the rest of the movie is awesome too. it surpasses the original in every category except originality. plus its got a pizza delivery guy who is asian and stereotypically automatically knows karate.
Blade II (2002)
lots of entertainment value. high action. the story is a bit shitty but as far as popcorn flicks go it's pretty damn good.
Watchmen (2009)
I know. It's nowhere near as good as the graphic novel. but come on...there's so much going on in the novel it would have been impossible to distill all of it into one movie. zack snyder did better with the source material than most people would have been able to. and I give the man credit for even trying. plus Jackie Earle Haley did great as Rorsharc.