Best Anime Series (IMO)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 73
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Attack on Titan (2013)
God bless aot. I want to move it up on the list, but I'll wait and see how ses 2 turn out.
Episodes: 25 (+3 OVA)
Season 2??
Episodes: 25 (+3 OVA)
Season 2??
cpt.cake's rating:
Future Diary (2011)
Epic anime. The story, characters, action and humor. Yuno being so messed up made me lol pretty hard.
I rarely find emotional / drama endings any good, but Yuno manages to make the emotional ending hilarious.
Episodes: 26
I rarely find emotional / drama endings any good, but Yuno manages to make the emotional ending hilarious.
Episodes: 26
cpt.cake's rating:
Baccano! (2007)
Awesome story, characters and humor. Big pluss for being so original.
Also Flyingpussyfoot, lold
Episodes: 16
Also Flyingpussyfoot, lold
Episodes: 16
cpt.cake's rating:
Hataraku Maou-sama! (2013)
Hysterical, can't wait for the next season.
Episodes: 13
Season 2??
Episodes: 13
Season 2??
cpt.cake's rating:
Psycho-Pass (2012)
Didn't really like the first episodes, but after a while I started liking it.
Episodes: 22
Episodes: 22
cpt.cake's rating:
Darker than BLACK (2007)
Episodes: 37 (+4 OVAs),
Season 1: 25 (+1 OVAs)
Season 2: 12 (+3 OVAs)
Season 1: 25 (+1 OVAs)
Season 2: 12 (+3 OVAs)
cpt.cake's rating:
Could've gone withouth the whole cute sister shit, pretty funny tho
Episodes: 12
Episodes: 12
cpt.cake's rating:
Fate/stay night (2006)
Overall awesome anime, I think the main reson I like it as much as I do is because of Fate/zero.
cpt.cake's rating:
Blue Exorcist (2011)
Decent characters, good lolz / action and a pretty awesome story. The only thing I didn't like about the story was the ending. The ending was kinda quick.
Episodes: 25
Episodes: 25
cpt.cake's rating:
Elfen Lied (2004)
Actually the first anime I saw, at first I thought it was so messed up I just had to watch it. Turned out to be pretty good, mainly due to story and soundtracks. The gore was pretty funny.
Episodes: 13
Episodes: 13
cpt.cake's rating:
Welcome to the NHK (2006)
The first episodes were great. I loled many times, but when it came to an end it started to become too much of a drama anime rather than a comedy, thus moving down on my list.
Episodes: 24
Episodes: 24
cpt.cake's rating:
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002)
It was pretty slow and at times pretty boring. A few good elements though.
Episodes: 45
Episodes: 45
cpt.cake's rating:
Btooom! (2012)
Fun to watch. Nice to watch something with a simple, but good plot for a change.
Episodes: 12
Season 2??
Episodes: 12
Season 2??
cpt.cake's rating:
Sword Art Online (2012)
The first 12 episodes was awesome, after that it became pretty lame.
Also pretty silly.
Episodes: 25
Also pretty silly.
Episodes: 25
cpt.cake's rating:
Time of Eve (2008)
Pretty good if you like slow paced series with no action whatsoever.
I know I don't. (Then again good anime if you're into that stuff)
Episodes: 6
I know I don't. (Then again good anime if you're into that stuff)
Episodes: 6
cpt.cake's rating:
Load more items (23 more in this list)
This is a list of the anime series I've seen. The list contains what I've seen and what I am planning to watch. As well as the animes I gave up on.
Im making the list mainly to keep track for myself.
Im making the list mainly to keep track for myself.