Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
3
vote
202 Views    Share:

The 90th Academy Awards (2018)

Movie list created by AFIoscar Avatar

Aired: March 4, 2018

Host: Jimmy Kimmel
Runtime: 3 hours 49 minutes
Standing Ovations: 14

My Prediction Score: 20/24 - Missed BP/BOS/SONG/DOC

Thank you for your kind votes :)

Source: Oscars
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 59
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

BEST PICTURE

4 WINS/13 NOMS - Producers - Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Directing - Guillermo del Toro
Production Design - Paul Denham Austerberry/Shane Vieau/Jeff Melvin
Original Score - Alexandre Desplat

Actress - Sally Hawkins
Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Supporting Actor - Richard Jenkins
Original Screenplay - Guillermo del Toro
Cinematography - Dan Laustsen
Film Editing - Sidney Wolinsky
Sound Editing - Nathan Robitaille/Nelson Ferreira
Sound Mixing - Christian Cooke/Brad Zoern/Glen Gauthier
Costume Design - Luis Sequeira


3 WINS/8 NOMS - Emma Thomas/Christopher Nolan

Film Editing - Lee Smith
Sound Editing - Richard King/Alex Gibson
Sound Mixing - Mark Weingarten/Gregg Landaker/Gary A. Rizzo

Directing - Christopher Nolan
Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema
Production Design - Nathan Crowley/Gary Fettis
Original Score - Han Zimmer
2 WINS/7 NOMS - Graham Broadbent/Pete Czernin/Martin McDonagh

Actress - Frances McDormand
Actor - Sam Rockwell

Actor - Woody Harrelson
Original Screenplay - Martin McDonagh
Film Editing - Jon Gregory
Original Score - Carter Burwell
2 WINS/6 NOMS - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Lisa Bruce/Anthony McCarten/ Douglas Urbanski

Actor - Gary Oldman
Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazuhiro Tsuji/David Malinowsky/Lucy Sibbick

Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
Production Design - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran

1 WIN/6 NOMS - JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Megan Ellison/Daniel Lupi

Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis
Supporting Actress - Lesley Manville
Directing - Paul Thomas Anderson
Original Score - Jonny Greenwood
1 WIN/4 NOMS - Peter Spears/Luca Guadagnino/Emilie Georges/Marco Morabito

Adapted Screenplay - James Ivory
Actor - Timothee Chalamet
Original Song - "Mystery of Love" - Sufjan Stevens
1 WIN/4 NOMS - Sean McKittrick/Jason Blum/Edward H. Hamm Jr./Jordan Peele

Original Screenplay - Jordan Peele
Actor - Daniel Kaluuya
Directing - Jordan Peele
5 NOMS - Scott Rudin/Eli Bush/Evelyn O'Neill
Actress - Saoirse Ronan
Supporting Actress - Laurie Metcalf
Directing - Greta Gerwig
Original Screenplay - Greta Gerwig
2 NOMS - Amy Pascal/Steven Spielberg/Kristie Macosko Krieger
Actress - Meryl Streep

Add items to section

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1 WIN/3 NOMS

Supporting Actress - Allison Janey
Actress - Margot Robbie
Film Editing - Tatiana S. Riegel
4 NOMS - Mary J. Blige
Adapted Screenplay - Dee Rees/Virgil Williams
Cinematography - Rachel Morrison
Song - "Mighty River" - Raphael Saadiq/Mary J. Blige/Taura Stinson
Add items to section

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

2 WINS/5 NOMS - Roger Deakins

Visual Effects - John Nelson/Gerd Nefzer/Paul Lambert/Richard R. Hoover

Sound Editing - Mark A. Mangini/Theo Green
Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett/Doug Hemphill/Mac Ruth
Production Design - Dennis Gassner/Alessandra Querzola
Add items to section

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

2 WINS/2 NOMS - Producers - Lee Unkrich/Darla K. Anderson

Original Song - "Remember Me" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez/Robert Lopez

Dorota Kobiela/Hugh Welchman/Ivan Mactaggart
Nora Twomey/Anthony Leo
Carlos Saldanha
Tom McGrath/Ramsey Ann Naito
Add items to section

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Bryan Fogel/Dan Cogan
Agnès Varda JR/Rosalie Varda
Feras Fayyad/Kareem Abeed/Søren Steen Jespersen
Steve James/Mark Mitten/Julie Goldman
Yance Ford/Joslyn Barnes
Add items to section

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Sebastián Lelio - Chile
Rusia
Lebanon
Sweden
Add items to section

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Glen Keane/Kobe Bryant

Lou

Dave Mullins/Dana Murray
Jakob Schuh/Jan Lachauer
Max Porter/Ru Kuwahata
Victor Caire/Gabriel Grapperon
Add items to section

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

Laura Checkoway/Thomas Lee Wright
Elaine McMillion Sheldon/Kerrin Sheldon
Thomas Lennon
Kate Davis/David Heilbroner

Add items to section

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Chris Overton/Rachel Shenton
Derin Seale/Josh Lawson
Katja Benrath/Tobias Rosen
Kevin Wilson Jr.
Reed Van Dyk
Add items to section

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

3 NOMS - John Williams
Visual Effects - Ben Morris/Mike Mulholland/Neal Scanlan/Chris Corbould
Sound Editing - Matthew Wood/Ren Klyce
Add items to section

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Scott Frank/James Mangold/Michael Green
Scott Neustadter/Michael H. Weber
Aaron Sorkin
Add items to section

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Christopher Townsend/Guy Williams/Jonathan Fawkner/Dan Sudick
Joe Letteri/Daniel Barrett/Dan Lemmon/Joel Whist
Stephen Rosenbaum/Jeff White/Scott Benza/Mike Meinardus
Add items to section

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Williem DaFoe
Load more items (9 more in this list)

Added to

21 votes
The Oscars (34 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

The Essential Alec Guinness
26 item list by Kenji
12 votes 3 comments
Favorite Alicia Keys Songs
21 item list by kathy
27 votes 3 comments
Favorite Songs by Adele
16 item list by kathy
38 votes 8 comments
Favorite Dolly Parton Songs
15 item list by kathy
18 votes 4 comments
The Evolution of Donnie Yen
70 item list by jordanwiles94
3 votes
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
Critics Choice Movie/TV Awards 2017
90 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
6 votes 1 comment
Third Annual BAMF Awards
23 item list by BAMF
7 votes 1 comment
Ariel Lin
21 item list by xeriminx
6 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists