Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
29
vote
1271 Views    Share:

The 85th Academy Awards (2013)

Movie list created by AFIoscar Avatar

Aired: Feb. 24th

With Host: Seth MacFarlane

Thank you for your kind votes :)

Source: Oscars
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 53
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

Best Picture

3 WINS - 7 Nominations
Producers - Grant Heslov/Ben Affleck/George Clooney

Film Editing - William Goldenberg

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Chris Terrio


Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin
Music (Orginal Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Sound Editing - Erik Aadahl/Ethan Van der Ryn
Sound Mixing - John Reitz/Gregg Rudloff/Jose Antonio Garcia

3 WINS - 11 Nominations - Producers - Gil Netter/Ang Lee/David Womark
Cinematography - Claudio Miranda

Directing - Ang Lee

Visual Effects - Bill Westenhofer/Guillaume Rocheron/Erik-Jan De Boer/Donald R. Elliott

Music (Original Score) - Mychael Danna


Production Design - Rick Carter/Anna Pinnock
Film Editing - Tim Squyres
Sound Editing - Eugene Gearty/Philip Stockton
Sound Mixing - Rob Bartlett/D.M. Hemphill/Drew Kunin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David Magee

Music (Original Song) - "Pi's Lullayby"
Music By: Mychael Danna
Lyrics By: Bombay Jayashri



3 WINS - 8 Nominations - Producers - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Debra Hayward/Cameron Mackintosh
Actress in a Leading Role - Ann Hathaway

Make-Up and Hairstyling - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartell

Sound Mixing - Ann Nelson/Mark Patherson/Simon Hayes


Actor in a Leading Role - Hugh Jackman
Costume Design - Paco Delgado
Production Design - Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson

Music (Original Song) - "Suddenly"
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg
Lyrics by: Hebert Kretzmer/Alain Boublil


2 WINS - 5 NOMINATIONS - Producers - Stacey Sher/Reginald Hudlin/Pilar Savone
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino


Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
2 WINS - 12 Nominations- Producers - Steven Spielberg/Kathleen Kennedy
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis

Poduction Design - Rick Carter/Jim Erickson


Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Fields
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design - Joanna Johnston
Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Music (Original Score)- John Williams
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson/Gary Rydstrom/Ronald Judkins
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Tony Kushner

1 WIN - 5 Nominations - Producers - Margaret Menego/Stefan Arndt/Veit Heiduschka/Michael Katz
Foreign Language Film - Austria

Actress in a Leading Role - Emmanuelle Riva
Directing - Michael Haneke
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Michael Haneke
1 WIN 8 Nominations - Producers - Donna Gigliotti/Bruce Cohen/Jonathan Gordon
Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence

Actor in a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert De Niro
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jacki Weaver
Directing - David O. Russell
Film Editing - Jay Cassidy/Crispin Struthers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David O. Russell
1 WIN - 5 Nominations- Producers - Mark Boal/Kathryn Bigelow/Megan Ellison
Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottsson

Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Chastain
Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor/William Goldenberg
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Mark Boal


4 NOMINATIONS - Producers - Dan Janvey/Josh Penn/Michael Gottwald

Actress in a Leading Role - Quvenzhane Wallis
Directing - Benh Zeitlin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)- Lucy Alibar/Benh Zeitlin
Add items to section

Actor in a Leading Role

3 NOMINATIONS - Joaquin Phoenix

Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
2 NOMINATIONS - Denzel Washington

Writing (Original Screenplay) - John Gatins
Add items to section

Actress in a Leading Role

1 NOMINATION - Naomi Watts
Add items to section

Actress in a Supporting Role

1 NOMINATION - Helen Hunt
Add items to section

Animated Feature Film

WINNER - Mark Andrews/Brenda Chapman

1 NOMINATION - Rich Moore
1 NOMINATION - Tim Burton
1 NOMINATION - Sam Fell/Chris Butler
1 NOMINATION - Peter Lord
Add items to section

Cinematography

2 WINS - 5 Nominations - Roger Deakins
Sound Editing - Per Hallberg/Karen Baker Landers

Music (Original Song) - "Skyfall"
Music and Lyrics By: Adele Adkins/Paul Epworth


Sound Mixing - Scott Millan/Greg P. Russell/Stuart Wilson
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman


1 WINS - 4 Nominations - Seamus McGarvey
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran

Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Production Design - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
Add items to section

Costume Design

2 NOMINATIONS - Colleen Atwood

Visual Effects - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan/Philip Brennan/Neil Corbould/Michael Dawson
1 NOMINATION - Eiko Ishioka
Add items to section

Documentary Feature

WINNER - Malik Bendjelloul/Simon Chinn

1 NOMINATION - Kirby Dick/Amy Ziering

1 NOMINATION - Emad Burnat/Guy Davidi
1 NOMINATION - David France/Howard Gertler
1 NOMINATION - Dror Moreh/Philippa Kowarsky/Estelle Fialon
Add items to section

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER - Sean Fine/Andrea Nix Fine

1 NOMINATION - Cynthia Wade/Robin Honan
1 NOMINATION - Kief Davidson/Cori Shepard Stem
1 NOMINATION - Sari Gilman/Jedd Wider
1 NOMINATION - Jon Alpert/Matthew O'Neill
Add items to section

Foreign Language Film

No

1 NOMINATION - Chile
1 NOMINATION - Denmark
1 NOMINATION - Norway
1 NOMINATION - Canada
Add items to section

Makeup and Hairstyling

3 NOMINATIONS - Peter Swords King/Rick Findlater/Tami Lane

Production Design - Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri/Eric Saindon/David Clayton/R. Christopher White
1 NOMINATION - Howard Berger/Peter Montagna/Martin Samuel
Add items to section

Music (Original Song)

1 NOMINATION - "Before My Time"
Music and Lyrics by: J. Ralph


Ted

1 NOMINATION - "Everybody Needs A Best Friend"
Music by: Walter Murphy
Lyrics by: Seth MacFarlane


Add items to section

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER - John Kahrs

1 NOMINATION - Timothy Reckart/Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
1 nomination - pes
1 NOMINATION - David Silverman
1 NOMINATION - Minkyu Lee
Add items to section

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER - Shawn Christensen

1 NOMINATION - Bryan Buckley/Mino Jarjoura
1 NOMINATION - Tom Van Avermaet/Ellen De Waele
1 NOMINATION - Yan England
1 NOMINATION - Sam French/Ariel Nasr
Load more items (3 more in this list)

Added to

21 votes
The Oscars (34 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Hamza's 500 Greatest Films of All Time!
161 item list by Happy Vader
66 votes 16 comments
Favorite Songs by Adele
16 item list by kathy
38 votes 8 comments
The Essential Alec Guinness
26 item list by Kenji
12 votes 3 comments
Favorite Alicia Keys Songs
21 item list by kathy
27 votes 3 comments
85th Academy Awards (Oscar 2013)
53 item list by Laín Coubert
38 votes 3 comments
Favorite Dolly Parton Songs
15 item list by kathy
18 votes 4 comments
The Evolution of Donnie Yen
70 item list by jordanwiles94
3 votes
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
Critics Choice Movie/TV Awards 2017
90 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
6 votes 1 comment
My Top 100 Favorite Films of 2010s
119 item list by mirinbuddy
24 votes

View more top voted lists