Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Amityville Horror (2005)
OCTOBER 1: The start of my month of horror. When I made the list, I had no idea which version I wanted to watch and when the day came around, I still had no idea, so I fell back on the time-honored tradition of "Eenie, meenie" and I ended up with the remake.
I really enjoyed how they did the remake. Granted it's been a while since I've seen the original, so I can't really compare it, but I thought it was well done. Ryan Reynolds did a pretty good job of descending into madness, but there has been this niggling thought at the back of my mind that maybe he wasn't the best choice for that role.
I love haunted house horror movies, so I enjoyed this movie and I actually own all but one or two of the sequels. I do have to admit that they do get progressively worse, though.
I really enjoyed how they did the remake. Granted it's been a while since I've seen the original, so I can't really compare it, but I thought it was well done. Ryan Reynolds did a pretty good job of descending into madness, but there has been this niggling thought at the back of my mind that maybe he wasn't the best choice for that role.
I love haunted house horror movies, so I enjoyed this movie and I actually own all but one or two of the sequels. I do have to admit that they do get progressively worse, though.
becca85's rating:
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
OCTOBER 1 HM: I think I may increase my original rating of this film, because the more I watch it, the more I love it. Don't get me wrong, I've seen the original and I think it was a fantastic movie, but I think the progress in CGI did a lot to improve the effects of this movie, including the addition of copious amounts of gore that really helped to set the stage for the unfolding storyline. I do think it kind of fizzled out at the end.
One of the things I really enjoy about this movie has to do with the fact that I am a writer at heart and my mind is always spinning with potential stories. That writer part of me wanted to know the answers to a ton of questions that really are best left to the imagination, because the imagination can run wild. I want to know more about the original uprising the resulted in the horrific fire. I want to know more of the backgrounds of the people who were invited to the house (I know why they were there, but I want to know more about them as people).
One of the things I really enjoy about this movie has to do with the fact that I am a writer at heart and my mind is always spinning with potential stories. That writer part of me wanted to know the answers to a ton of questions that really are best left to the imagination, because the imagination can run wild. I want to know more about the original uprising the resulted in the horrific fire. I want to know more of the backgrounds of the people who were invited to the house (I know why they were there, but I want to know more about them as people).
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 2: I did not get to finish this movie. Despite there not being very many scratches on the disc, I got about halfway through the movie, before it started freezing and then jumping around erratically. It's been so long since I've watched this movie and, since I wasn't able to finish it, it's hard to write even a short review of it. From the parts I was able to watch, this movie seems more of a thriller than a horror movie. The wheelchair is definitely creepy, though, and it puts me in mind of the more modern film, "Session 9."
becca85's rating:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
OCTOBER 3: I am one of the few individuals who enjoyed this remake, perhaps even more so than the first. Heather Langenkamp's performance really got on my nerves, which is why I'm not a huge fan of the original.
I think this was a great remake. It gave more detailed backstory to Krueger's development, which I found the original lacking in. I also found the characters more likeable. Out of the remakes that were done for the "Hellish Trinity" (Halloween, Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street), this one was significantly better than the other two.
I think this was a great remake. It gave more detailed backstory to Krueger's development, which I found the original lacking in. I also found the characters more likeable. Out of the remakes that were done for the "Hellish Trinity" (Halloween, Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street), this one was significantly better than the other two.
becca85's rating:
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
OCTOBER 4: I first heard about this movie from a horror movie book I stumbled across when I was in high school and it ended up taking me almost ten years to find it on DVD.
Very mild when compared with the more modern gore-fests that are being cranked out in Hollywood. I think I'm fairly indifferent when it comes to religious horror, but I found this movie quite entertaining, especially the character of Rachel.
Very mild when compared with the more modern gore-fests that are being cranked out in Hollywood. I think I'm fairly indifferent when it comes to religious horror, but I found this movie quite entertaining, especially the character of Rachel.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 4 HM: This was never intended to be on my list of honorable mentions as I didn't even own it when I made the list, but I had recently picked up a few of the After Dark Horrorfest movies and I was just in the mood to watch one of them.
I think After Dark Horrorfest was one of the best distributers of quality horror films that didn't get to see theatrical release (a few of them did), and I'm still a little bummed that they changed what they distribute and how they distribute.
Wicked Little Things was remarkably well done. It was particularly interesting to see a young Scout and Chloe before they went on to bigger and better things in the movie world. I was also impressed with Helia Grekova's acting as Mary. She did a great job considering how little screen time she got. Overall, I really enjoyed the film.
I think After Dark Horrorfest was one of the best distributers of quality horror films that didn't get to see theatrical release (a few of them did), and I'm still a little bummed that they changed what they distribute and how they distribute.
Wicked Little Things was remarkably well done. It was particularly interesting to see a young Scout and Chloe before they went on to bigger and better things in the movie world. I was also impressed with Helia Grekova's acting as Mary. She did a great job considering how little screen time she got. Overall, I really enjoyed the film.
becca85's rating:
Poltergeist (1982)
OCTOBER 5: Here it is, the movie that really started my love of horror movies. Definitely mild compared to some of my other favorites, this one will always have a special place as it started it all. Heather O'Rourke was so memorable as Carol Anne and even JoBeth Williams and Craig T. Nelson did well as her parents.
Even though the movie went off the beaten path of what a poltergeist is supposed to be, there were some excellent scares and I have a few friends who have admitted that the clown featured in this movie may have contributed something to their dislike/fear of clowns in general (it was a creepy clown, though).
Even though the movie went off the beaten path of what a poltergeist is supposed to be, there were some excellent scares and I have a few friends who have admitted that the clown featured in this movie may have contributed something to their dislike/fear of clowns in general (it was a creepy clown, though).
becca85's rating:
The Ring (2002)
OCTOBER 5 HM: I have to admit that those Japanese filmmakers really know how to make horror movies. Despite reputations for foreign films losing quality when they are remade for American audiences, some of these Japanese made films retained their effective horror thrills. This movie transitioned to American audiences very well. The only thing better than it, is the original. In fact, it was because of my searching this movie out in it's original form that I am actually tracking down and watching a lot of Japanese horror films in their original formats (lots of subtitles, but lots of impressive scares).
The kid kind of scared me, though. Not because he was genuinely frightening but because he was behaving much older than he should have. He needs to chill out and enjoy being a kid. However, it's pretty apparent pretty early on that he is more in tune with supernatural things than any human being should be, which easily accounts for his behavior.
The kid kind of scared me, though. Not because he was genuinely frightening but because he was behaving much older than he should have. He needs to chill out and enjoy being a kid. However, it's pretty apparent pretty early on that he is more in tune with supernatural things than any human being should be, which easily accounts for his behavior.
becca85's rating:
Alien (1979)
OCTOBER 6: I LOVE this movie! It blends horror and sci-fi so flawlessly that it's a beautiful thing to behold. Off the top of my head, I can't recall who created the Alien, but he/she deserves an award for that. If you shut out the fact that everything else about the movie screams 70s, it's hard to believe that the Alien was created in that decade, too. It was far beyond what was being created then.
And who can forget the classic chest-busting scene? Pure brilliance! And let's not forget Sigourney Weaver's phenomenal performance proving that women can kick butt and they can be the last ones standing.
And who can forget the classic chest-busting scene? Pure brilliance! And let's not forget Sigourney Weaver's phenomenal performance proving that women can kick butt and they can be the last ones standing.
becca85's rating:
The Others (2001)
OCTOBER 7: As I was watching this movie this most recent time, I was really impressed by how fantastic it was. If anything, the acting could have used a little extra effort, but the plot and the story were amazing. I'm pretty sure the first time I watched this movie, the twist ending totally caught me by surprise. I wasn't one of those individuals who analyzed every frame and probably picked up on it the very first time they watched it. I was actually surprised. Very few movies can accomplish that nowadays. Of course, watching it numerous times since that first time, it's easy to see all the clues along the way.
becca85's rating:
The Haunting (1999)
OCTOBER 8: I originally rated this movie as a 7 after the very first time I watched it, but it had been several months (or a few years) since I last watched it, so I decided to revisit it.
This movie really is horrible! Like, seriously! I don't know if it was just poorly written (or updated for modern times as I know this is a remake) or if the actors really didn't know how to act in a horror film, but this was horrendous. Catherine and Owen should never be allowed near a horror movie set again (I don't recall seeing them in anything else horror related, but I probably didn't seek them out either) and don't even get me started on Lili Taylor. Her character made me want to claw my eyes out. Liam Neeson might have had a decent shot at his role if he wasn't surrounded by awful acting. I figure the only reason this movie isn't lying in my garbage can right now is because the set was actually well done. I loved the look of the house, both interior and exterior and kudos need to be had for that small achievement.
This movie really is horrible! Like, seriously! I don't know if it was just poorly written (or updated for modern times as I know this is a remake) or if the actors really didn't know how to act in a horror film, but this was horrendous. Catherine and Owen should never be allowed near a horror movie set again (I don't recall seeing them in anything else horror related, but I probably didn't seek them out either) and don't even get me started on Lili Taylor. Her character made me want to claw my eyes out. Liam Neeson might have had a decent shot at his role if he wasn't surrounded by awful acting. I figure the only reason this movie isn't lying in my garbage can right now is because the set was actually well done. I loved the look of the house, both interior and exterior and kudos need to be had for that small achievement.
becca85's rating:
Thirteen Ghosts (2001)
OCTOBER 9: This is another favorite of mine, even though, after watching it over and over again, I really do see how ridiculous it can be. The acting is a little on the boring side and the dialogue can be quite cheesy. I do find Lillard's performance to be hilarious, though, and it does make for a great comic relief. I like that the ghosts had backstory to supplement their characters, but I wish we could have seen them more individually.
I don't know if I can single out any one of the ghosts as being a favorite of mine, but I do think I prefer the Juggernaut, perhaps because we saw a little more of him than the others.
I don't know if I can single out any one of the ghosts as being a favorite of mine, but I do think I prefer the Juggernaut, perhaps because we saw a little more of him than the others.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 10: This movie was not supposed to be on here, but I didn't feel like watching Wolf Man tonight, so I pulled out a couple of After Dark Horrorfest movies I just purchased to watch instead.
I honestly don't know what to say about this movie. I think it had potential and it did an alright job of telling the story, but I found the main character, Alison, to be very annoying and as a result, my attention kept drifting. I couldn't find any rhyme or reason to most of things she did, which just confused me. The young male cast was attractive, though, so it did have that going for it in targeting a young female audience.
I honestly don't know what to say about this movie. I think it had potential and it did an alright job of telling the story, but I found the main character, Alison, to be very annoying and as a result, my attention kept drifting. I couldn't find any rhyme or reason to most of things she did, which just confused me. The young male cast was attractive, though, so it did have that going for it in targeting a young female audience.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 10 HM: In contrast to Unrest, I thoroughly enjoyed this film. The ghosts/corpses were SO creepy! With the skin pulled back from around their mouths and eyes, their wide-eyed stares and macabre grins were terrifying to behold. There is no contest to who my favorite was in this movie, Emma. As she was floating through the air with her creepy grin and the axe high above her head, it actually sent chills down my spine. I wouldn't want to meet her in any dark rooms. The dialogue and the acting were a little cheesy, but I felt the ghosts made up for quite a bit.
becca85's rating:
Identity (2003)
OCTOBER 11: Maybe it's because I love the book "And Then There Were None" so much that is the reason I like this movie so much. It's essentially the same idea, which was even brought up in the movie.
I love the setting with the isolation and the intense storm. It's probably cliché, but I really like when horror movies include stormy weather as it really sets the tone. There's also the claustrophobia of being trapped in a situation and unable to break free.
I thought the idea of the medical treatment that forced the personalities to confront one another was amazing. It's been so long since I first saw this movie that I can't remember if I saw it coming before it was revealed.
I love the setting with the isolation and the intense storm. It's probably cliché, but I really like when horror movies include stormy weather as it really sets the tone. There's also the claustrophobia of being trapped in a situation and unable to break free.
I thought the idea of the medical treatment that forced the personalities to confront one another was amazing. It's been so long since I first saw this movie that I can't remember if I saw it coming before it was revealed.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 11 HM: I think, growing up in these modern times, I don't fully appreciate some of the classic movies as they should be appreciated. I take CGI and SFX for granted now and watching movies without that sometimes comes across as boring to me.
However, I was entertained by the acting and the characters. Even with the lack of blood and gore that make up most horror movies nowadays, I found this to be a wonderful movie. I hadn't seen it prior to tonight. I'm glad I invested in the Legacy Collection so that I have the sequels that came with it to watch now.
However, I was entertained by the acting and the characters. Even with the lack of blood and gore that make up most horror movies nowadays, I found this to be a wonderful movie. I hadn't seen it prior to tonight. I'm glad I invested in the Legacy Collection so that I have the sequels that came with it to watch now.
becca85's rating:
The Wolf Man (1941)
OCTOBER 11 HM: I don't know if I have much to say about this movie. It was the very first time I saw it. I found Larry to be a very well-rounded character and he added just the right amount of humor. His courting behavior was hilarious.
becca85's rating:
Beetlejuice (1988)
OCTOBER 12: It's been a while since I've watched this movie. I still can't believe Burton's film got away with a PG rating in the 80's even after dropping the F-bomb.
Michael Keaton. What a character. I actually read they wanted to do a sequel for this movie and even had Winona and Michael signed on for it, but Burton chose to pursue other projects and it's been sitting in limbo ever since. I really don't think this movie can survive a sequel.
Burton has such an extreme way of creating movies that I find I either hate his movies or I love them. Beetlejuice is one that I enjoyed. As bizarre as it was, compliments of Delia's artist preferences, I loved the set they created for the house. It's so modern, but in a very twisted way. While I would prefer to pass on most of the artistic props and designs from the movie, I really liked the sun deck "thing" they created.
Michael Keaton. What a character. I actually read they wanted to do a sequel for this movie and even had Winona and Michael signed on for it, but Burton chose to pursue other projects and it's been sitting in limbo ever since. I really don't think this movie can survive a sequel.
Burton has such an extreme way of creating movies that I find I either hate his movies or I love them. Beetlejuice is one that I enjoyed. As bizarre as it was, compliments of Delia's artist preferences, I loved the set they created for the house. It's so modern, but in a very twisted way. While I would prefer to pass on most of the artistic props and designs from the movie, I really liked the sun deck "thing" they created.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 13: Without a Friday the 13th this month, I had to decide between watching this on a Friday or the 13th. I opted for the 13th.
Kind of like my feelings for the original Nightmare on Elm Street, I found the main female lead, Adrienne King, to be very annoying. In fact, the last twenty minutes seemed to be a never-ending screamfest that grated on my nerves. I also feel like there could have been a better choice for Mrs. Voorhees, but from what I heard, Betsy Palmer only took the role because she needed money.
I liked the forest setting and campy isolation. I also enjoyed the idea of the taking the superstitious day and turning into something truly terrifying.
Kind of like my feelings for the original Nightmare on Elm Street, I found the main female lead, Adrienne King, to be very annoying. In fact, the last twenty minutes seemed to be a never-ending screamfest that grated on my nerves. I also feel like there could have been a better choice for Mrs. Voorhees, but from what I heard, Betsy Palmer only took the role because she needed money.
I liked the forest setting and campy isolation. I also enjoyed the idea of the taking the superstitious day and turning into something truly terrifying.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 14: Given the time of evening that I began this movie, it is being followed by the sequel as I type (which opens tomorrow up for...whatever!).
I think this was a fun teenage horror movie, but very cliché. I can't recall if I ever read the book, but I've heard the movie isn't even close to the storyline.
The cast is attractive and they were quite popular when this movie came out, however all four of them have fallen out of the limelight and just pick up occasional roles here and there.
I do like the idea behind preying upon "The Hook" urban legend and reworking it for this movie. Besides not following the novel, it's still fairly entertaining.
I think this was a fun teenage horror movie, but very cliché. I can't recall if I ever read the book, but I've heard the movie isn't even close to the storyline.
The cast is attractive and they were quite popular when this movie came out, however all four of them have fallen out of the limelight and just pick up occasional roles here and there.
I do like the idea behind preying upon "The Hook" urban legend and reworking it for this movie. Besides not following the novel, it's still fairly entertaining.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 14 HM: Even though most fans of the first loathed this sequel, I actually loved, perhaps a little more so than the first. After watching it tonight, though, I will admit that it has super cheesy dialogue and the revelation of Ben's son seemed anti-climactic, but I found most of the supporting cast to be more enjoyable than the supporting cast from the first. Except Jack Black. I hated his character. And his dreads.
Having just watched Identity a couple of days ago, with it fresh in my mind, I was surprised to discover that the character of Dave from this movie, played Larry in Identity. I had never caught that before.
Having just watched Identity a couple of days ago, with it fresh in my mind, I was surprised to discover that the character of Dave from this movie, played Larry in Identity. I had never caught that before.
becca85's rating:
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
OCTOBER 15: So, this ended up being my choice for the night. I'd never seen it before. Wow. I can understand why it became a cult classic. What an ending! I definitely would not place it at the cop of my favorites list. In fact, it might be somewhere near the bottom. What a bizarre movie! Somebody needs to slap some sense into Ricky's mom. She's psychotic! I think the most memorable part of the movie and the part which will probably stay with me long after I've forgotten the rest of the movie...Angela's demented, manic look at the very end of the movie. The gaping mouth, the wild eyes, the crazy hair, and the monstrous noise she was making...that's not likely to be a frame that I'll ever forget.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 16: I have a playlist full of horror movie theme songs and some of them are downright chill-you-to-the-bone creepy. I have to say that the theme song for this movie is one of my favorites. It's so simple, yet so chilling to listen to...and the chill has nothing to do with the Antarctic setting for this movie. Every time I watch this movie, I'm amazed at how phenomenal it is. I'm quite surprised that it was a box office failure.
I think this is one of the best movies I've come across that illustrates what paranoia can do in an isolated environment when all the evidence says you really can't trust anyone.
I liked Kurt Russell's character. He's a versatile actor who can accomplish roles in just about any genre: action, sci-fi, comedy, rom-com, and horror.
I think this is one of the best movies I've come across that illustrates what paranoia can do in an isolated environment when all the evidence says you really can't trust anyone.
I liked Kurt Russell's character. He's a versatile actor who can accomplish roles in just about any genre: action, sci-fi, comedy, rom-com, and horror.
becca85's rating:
The Thing (2011)
OCTOBER 17: I actually watched this back-to-back with the 1982 film on the 16th, but because it had been a while since I last watched it and I forgot that it was a direct prequel to the other film, I am re-watching both of them on the 17th in reverse order.
I like the 1982 film better overall, but I think I like the characters from the 2011 film more. I'm not a huge fan of Kate, but I do like that they included female characters in this one.
The creature effects were better in the 1982 film. Back then, those creatures were still created by hand with physical materials, which made the Thing so much more impressive. Nowadays, everything is done or helped significantly by computer technology, that we come to expect the exact kind of creature that was featured in this recent film. It wasn't anything new and astounding.
I like the 1982 film better overall, but I think I like the characters from the 2011 film more. I'm not a huge fan of Kate, but I do like that they included female characters in this one.
The creature effects were better in the 1982 film. Back then, those creatures were still created by hand with physical materials, which made the Thing so much more impressive. Nowadays, everything is done or helped significantly by computer technology, that we come to expect the exact kind of creature that was featured in this recent film. It wasn't anything new and astounding.
becca85's rating:
Storm of the Century (1999)
OCTOBER 18: This was one of my favorites by Stephen King, but this most recent time that I watched it, I realized I don't like any of the townspeople. Actually, I like Mike Anderson, but I can't stand the rest of them. Colm Feore did a phenomenal job and I think that's why I like this movie so much.
becca85's rating:
Tower of Terror (1997)
OCTOBER 19: I'm going to mention right now that I don't like Kirsten Dunst...at all. I have some respect for some of the stuff she's done, but I feel like she tries way too hard in her roles and it's quite annoying. However, this was a fun, albeit a little cheesy, movie. The actors were well-cast and the storyline was interesting, even though a little predictable.
becca85's rating:
Pitch Black (2000)
OCTOBER 20: I love the character of Riddick. Sassy, kick-butt, slightly humorous. He's the reason I enjoy this movie so much. The alien creatures were well-created and not like anything I'd seen before in horror movies. Not much else to say about this movie.
becca85's rating:
Riddick (2013)
OCTOBER 20 HM: The last time I saw this movie, it was in theaters. I enjoyed it, but it wasn't really memorable. I say this because I watched it assuming it would be a good horror movie to follow up Pitch Black. The horror part of it only seemed to comprise the last 30 minutes of the movie and even then, it seemed to be more sci-fi/action than true horror. I loved the character Riddick as much as I did in the first and second movies, but beyond that, it's nothing great.
becca85's rating:
The Sixth Sense (1999)
OCTOBER 21: Even after countless times of seeing this movie, I'm still so impressed by Haley's performance. He did such a great job! It's no wonder his "I see dead people" is one of the most quoted phrases ever. I also think this is one of Bruce Willis' best roles (next to Die Hard). The makeup effects of the ghosts are well-done and justifiably frightening. The twist at the end of the movie was incredible. This was probably Shyamalan's best movie to date. I don't think any of his movies since have ever measured up.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 22: I'm way behind on my mini-reviews. I think this movie was good, but not anything to write home about. I think the main point of this movie was creating an excuse for a bunch of male actors to strut around in swimming trunks and bare-chested. I feel like if you cut out everything that didn't actually further the plot, this movie would be half the length it presently is.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 23: Now we're starting to get into some of my favorites in the horror category. I enjoyed this movie immensely, which is saying a lot since I don't actually like the zombie sub-genre of horror and I loathe 28 Days Later. It actually took me five years after this movie came out before I finally got around to watching it and it instantly became a favorite of mine.
The characters were well cast, the story was engaging, the camera work was a little off-kilter, the blood and gore were just the right amount, and the soundtrack was pretty awesome.
I wonder what ever happened to plans for 28 Months Later...
The characters were well cast, the story was engaging, the camera work was a little off-kilter, the blood and gore were just the right amount, and the soundtrack was pretty awesome.
I wonder what ever happened to plans for 28 Months Later...
becca85's rating:
Ghost Ship (2002)
OCTOBER 24: SPOILER ALERT!! I'm not wasting my time inserting HTML codes for this review, since the whole thing is going to spoil different parts of the movie. You've been warned.
I love the first 5 minutes of this movie. The beginning is so deceiving and the filmmakers really succeeded in making you think you walked into the wrong movie. The elegant pink script font that comprised the open credits, the romantic music, the fancy ball...I'm pretty sure my first thoughts were "Where the heck is the horror movie? Why am I watching a romance movie? I hate romance! This is such a rip-off!" Oh, how quickly that all changed...
The only part of the movie that I loved more than the deceptive opening scene was later in the movie when the opening scene was shown again, extended this time, but you were shown what really happened. I also thought the song they chose to play over the scene was perfect and all the events seemed to rise and fall with the beat of the song.
Another favorite part of mine is the underlying Greek mythological reference. I love Greek mythology, but I didn't pick up on it the first time I watched this movie. However, when it was revealed at the end, I thought "That's kind of ingenious and it makes a lot of sense."
On to other points, I thought the dialogue was a little cheesy for most of the movie actually, and the acting was kind of meh, but those two scenes alone made this a favorite of mine.
Question for anyone who has taken the time to read this and has watched the movie: at the very end of the movie when the boxes are being loaded onto the new ship, the very last worker that walks up the plank before the villain looks an awful lot like Dodge, which prompts me to wonder--were the dockhands who were loading the boxes onto the ship supposed to be those who died on the ship during the course of the movie? There was also just one African-American dockhand, which lines up with Murphy's group because there was only one African-American member of his group. Just a thought.
I love the first 5 minutes of this movie. The beginning is so deceiving and the filmmakers really succeeded in making you think you walked into the wrong movie. The elegant pink script font that comprised the open credits, the romantic music, the fancy ball...I'm pretty sure my first thoughts were "Where the heck is the horror movie? Why am I watching a romance movie? I hate romance! This is such a rip-off!" Oh, how quickly that all changed...
The only part of the movie that I loved more than the deceptive opening scene was later in the movie when the opening scene was shown again, extended this time, but you were shown what really happened. I also thought the song they chose to play over the scene was perfect and all the events seemed to rise and fall with the beat of the song.
Another favorite part of mine is the underlying Greek mythological reference. I love Greek mythology, but I didn't pick up on it the first time I watched this movie. However, when it was revealed at the end, I thought "That's kind of ingenious and it makes a lot of sense."
On to other points, I thought the dialogue was a little cheesy for most of the movie actually, and the acting was kind of meh, but those two scenes alone made this a favorite of mine.
Question for anyone who has taken the time to read this and has watched the movie: at the very end of the movie when the boxes are being loaded onto the new ship, the very last worker that walks up the plank before the villain looks an awful lot like Dodge, which prompts me to wonder--were the dockhands who were loading the boxes onto the ship supposed to be those who died on the ship during the course of the movie? There was also just one African-American dockhand, which lines up with Murphy's group because there was only one African-American member of his group. Just a thought.
becca85's rating:
Rose Red (2002)
OCTOBER 25: Hands down, this is my favorite haunted house horror movie (or miniseries, if you want to get technical). The idea of a house that is constantly expanding and changing was highly entertaining and not something that I had seen before. The characters were alright, though I feel like they remained two-dimensional throughout the show. I didn't get enough of their backstories to really care about their fates.
My favorite characters were Pam Asbury, Nick Hardaway, Steve Rimbauer, and Sukeena. I really respect Melanie Lynskey as an actress, and everything I see her in, she does a great job, however, she always gets stuck with supporting roles that are easily overshadowed by other roles. This movie was no exception. It looked like she was written to be something of a voice of reason and reality, but Nick played that role much better. Joyce got on my nerves a lot. With every viewing of this movie, I actually hate her more and more.
I like how panoramic shots of Seattle blended the grounds of Rose Red with the hustle and bustle of the busy Seattle life just beyond it's borders. Passing through the gates easily transformed the scene into another world.
Like many of Stephen King's miniseries adaptations, this one took a long time to really get going. I think it dragged a lot in the beginning and only started to pick up speed when we reached the scene where Joyce is giving the presentation to the group, but there are several spots after that still drag.
My favorite characters were Pam Asbury, Nick Hardaway, Steve Rimbauer, and Sukeena. I really respect Melanie Lynskey as an actress, and everything I see her in, she does a great job, however, she always gets stuck with supporting roles that are easily overshadowed by other roles. This movie was no exception. It looked like she was written to be something of a voice of reason and reality, but Nick played that role much better. Joyce got on my nerves a lot. With every viewing of this movie, I actually hate her more and more.
I like how panoramic shots of Seattle blended the grounds of Rose Red with the hustle and bustle of the busy Seattle life just beyond it's borders. Passing through the gates easily transformed the scene into another world.
Like many of Stephen King's miniseries adaptations, this one took a long time to really get going. I think it dragged a lot in the beginning and only started to pick up speed when we reached the scene where Joyce is giving the presentation to the group, but there are several spots after that still drag.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 26: What a classic! Halloween can't pass by without me fitting this movie in somewhere during the month of October and I try and get it as close to Halloween as I can.
The Sanderson sisters are hilarious and I love what the costume and makeup department did to them. Overall, they seem to be exaggerated stereotypes of everything witches are supposed to be...in a PG rating, and the costume and makeup department seemed to exaggerate many of their features much like a caricature artist does.
The script and acting were hilarious; everything just seemed like a parody overall.
I think what I like best about this movie is it showcases many of the family-friendly traditions that I grew up with, especially the trick-or-treating. Do you know how nostalgic it is to watch the trick-or-treating scenes in this movie? Children don't do that anymore. Parents don't let their children run around the neighborhood anymore because they are fearful, understandably so, of the sadistic monsters that prey on children prowling the streets. Hocus Pocus let's me take a trip down memory lane.
The Sanderson sisters are hilarious and I love what the costume and makeup department did to them. Overall, they seem to be exaggerated stereotypes of everything witches are supposed to be...in a PG rating, and the costume and makeup department seemed to exaggerate many of their features much like a caricature artist does.
The script and acting were hilarious; everything just seemed like a parody overall.
I think what I like best about this movie is it showcases many of the family-friendly traditions that I grew up with, especially the trick-or-treating. Do you know how nostalgic it is to watch the trick-or-treating scenes in this movie? Children don't do that anymore. Parents don't let their children run around the neighborhood anymore because they are fearful, understandably so, of the sadistic monsters that prey on children prowling the streets. Hocus Pocus let's me take a trip down memory lane.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 27: Under most conditions, I would think that a movie that borrows so heavily from the classic movies of the 20th century would flop, but Scream blended a new storyline with so many of the classic clichés into a well-delivered piece of entertainment. If I had a hat, I would tip it off to Mr. Craven and Mr. Williamson.
They also filled the screen with popular young actors and actresses from the day, guaranteeing that it would be a hit among the older teen and young adult crowd.
Much like the Hell's Trio of the late-70s/early 80s, this movie also featured a terrifying villain disguise that has taken up residence as a well-known horror symbol alongside Michael, Fred, and Jason. He's just as symbolic of the horror genre as those three are.
They also filled the screen with popular young actors and actresses from the day, guaranteeing that it would be a hit among the older teen and young adult crowd.
Much like the Hell's Trio of the late-70s/early 80s, this movie also featured a terrifying villain disguise that has taken up residence as a well-known horror symbol alongside Michael, Fred, and Jason. He's just as symbolic of the horror genre as those three are.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 28: 2012! Mark that year in my brain! This was the first movie in, I don't even know how long, that has successfully made me jump in my seat. What's brilliant is that it doesn't rely on copious amounts of blood and gore and decaying flesh to scare the viewers. I believe all of the scares were successful, at least in my case, because they were so subtle.
My favorite scene was when Arthur started dozing in his chair and the camera was situated in such a way that it was focused on Arthur in the foreground, but there was enough background to the left in the shot that you knew something was going to appear behind Arthur. She appears so subtly, that you don't even notice her until she's standing there. Then the camera angle changes and you are staring into the "empty" entrance hall and you wonder where she went. Then she starts moving and you realize she was there all along, reflected in the mirror, but she was standing so still, you just passed it off as a shadow, or a reflection of a darkened corner.
That scene also helped to describe why I find the woman in black so frightening. She's veiled in black, she moves calmly and steadily, and, perhaps most terrifying, she never utters a sound. In fact, these three points are exactly why Michael Meyers scared me so much when I was younger and I couldn't watch any of the Halloween movies until I was well into my 20s.
A friend of mine, shortly after this movie came out, summed up her thoughts on Radcliffe's acting as this: "I'm so used to seeing him as Harry Potter that I was just waiting for the moment when he would whip out his wand and solve everything with magic." Unfortunately, he is going to have a hard time getting away from that typecast for at least the next ten years.
My favorite scene was when Arthur started dozing in his chair and the camera was situated in such a way that it was focused on Arthur in the foreground, but there was enough background to the left in the shot that you knew something was going to appear behind Arthur. She appears so subtly, that you don't even notice her until she's standing there. Then the camera angle changes and you are staring into the "empty" entrance hall and you wonder where she went. Then she starts moving and you realize she was there all along, reflected in the mirror, but she was standing so still, you just passed it off as a shadow, or a reflection of a darkened corner.
That scene also helped to describe why I find the woman in black so frightening. She's veiled in black, she moves calmly and steadily, and, perhaps most terrifying, she never utters a sound. In fact, these three points are exactly why Michael Meyers scared me so much when I was younger and I couldn't watch any of the Halloween movies until I was well into my 20s.
A friend of mine, shortly after this movie came out, summed up her thoughts on Radcliffe's acting as this: "I'm so used to seeing him as Harry Potter that I was just waiting for the moment when he would whip out his wand and solve everything with magic." Unfortunately, he is going to have a hard time getting away from that typecast for at least the next ten years.
becca85's rating:
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
OCTOBER 29: I just realized that I never finished this list with the reviews (I did finish all of the films I had pre-selected).
I wonder if this movie had come out in more recent years (within the last 2 or 3), if it might have been rated PG-13. The only reason it's rated PG-13 is because of the violence and obligatory blood and gore for the horror category. There's no swearing, no nudity, and, in fact, if it wasn't for two scenes that total about 30 seconds combined out of the entire movie, there would be no sexual content whatsoever.
I love everything about this movie. I feel like all of the characters were well cast. I love the period setting and wardrobe. I love the spin on a classic tale. I love the lack of romance (or the fact that romance takes a very back seat to everything else in the story). I feel like so many horror movies toss in romance and sex that's completely unnecessary to the story, especially when there is no rhyme or reason to why two characters are together. They only toss it in because they feel their audience wants it.
I think this is one of my favorite Johnny Depp movies, after Finding Neverland.
I wonder if this movie had come out in more recent years (within the last 2 or 3), if it might have been rated PG-13. The only reason it's rated PG-13 is because of the violence and obligatory blood and gore for the horror category. There's no swearing, no nudity, and, in fact, if it wasn't for two scenes that total about 30 seconds combined out of the entire movie, there would be no sexual content whatsoever.
I love everything about this movie. I feel like all of the characters were well cast. I love the period setting and wardrobe. I love the spin on a classic tale. I love the lack of romance (or the fact that romance takes a very back seat to everything else in the story). I feel like so many horror movies toss in romance and sex that's completely unnecessary to the story, especially when there is no rhyme or reason to why two characters are together. They only toss it in because they feel their audience wants it.
I think this is one of my favorite Johnny Depp movies, after Finding Neverland.
becca85's rating:
OCTOBER 30: I'm not a huge fan of anthology horror movies, because they hardly ever make sense. Any connection between them usually exists only in the mind of the director. This one was fantastic, though, and it was great to see many of the characters from different stories all together in the background as scenes shifted from one story to the next.
Even after the numerous times I've watched this movie since it came out, I'm still not fully sure of the exact timeline of events. However, I do feel like I'm getting closer.
I think my favorite story within the anthology was the school bus one with those morbid kids disrespecting the dead.
Even after the numerous times I've watched this movie since it came out, I'm still not fully sure of the exact timeline of events. However, I do feel like I'm getting closer.
I think my favorite story within the anthology was the school bus one with those morbid kids disrespecting the dead.
becca85's rating:
Halloween (1978)
OCTOBER 31: It was hard to choose between Trick 'r Treat and Halloween as to which one would be my Halloween night choice, but the one named after the holiday won out because it's a classic. However, I do enjoy Trick 'r Treat enough that if I have time, I may watch it again this evening.
I've got a confession to make. I started Trick 'r Treat on the 30th, but I didn't get very far before I got very tired and went to bed. So, I still managed to watch both of these Halloween themed movies on Halloween night.
I have grown to love Halloween over recent years. Once upon a time, it scared me to death and I refused to watch it at all, but my opinion of it has drastically changed and it's now one of my favorite horror movies. Between Michael, Freddy, and Jason, I've always found Michael to be the truly terrifying one. He's the perfect example of serial killing monster. He's indestructible, he never speaks a word, and no matter how fast the victim runs, he always manages to catch up, even though his stride never changes. Classic!
I've got a confession to make. I started Trick 'r Treat on the 30th, but I didn't get very far before I got very tired and went to bed. So, I still managed to watch both of these Halloween themed movies on Halloween night.
I have grown to love Halloween over recent years. Once upon a time, it scared me to death and I refused to watch it at all, but my opinion of it has drastically changed and it's now one of my favorite horror movies. Between Michael, Freddy, and Jason, I've always found Michael to be the truly terrifying one. He's the perfect example of serial killing monster. He's indestructible, he never speaks a word, and no matter how fast the victim runs, he always manages to catch up, even though his stride never changes. Classic!
becca85's rating:
A few years ago, I did this for the entire month of October and this year I decided that it had been a lot of fun and I wanted to do it again. Before, I would just pull out random horror movies and watch what I felt like. This year, I decided to actually plan my month out. I've found that I get super depressed if I watch nothing but excessively violent horror movies for many weeks straight, so my planned list incorporates some fun family-friendly Halloween themed movies as well.
The list will be in the order that I plan to watch the movies in, but there will also be some honorable mentions at the bottom. The intent of honorable mentions is a small list of movies that didn't get on to my official list, but if I find myself with extra time this month and I've already watched my intended movie for any particular day, these are the movies I supplement my evenings with.
I'm not much for in-depth reviews; I don't watch movies with the intention of analyzing acting, script, direction, etc. I just watch them for pure entertainment. If I like something, I'll mention it. If I hate something, I'll mention that, too. Don't expect much more than that. :)
The list will be in the order that I plan to watch the movies in, but there will also be some honorable mentions at the bottom. The intent of honorable mentions is a small list of movies that didn't get on to my official list, but if I find myself with extra time this month and I've already watched my intended movie for any particular day, these are the movies I supplement my evenings with.
I'm not much for in-depth reviews; I don't watch movies with the intention of analyzing acting, script, direction, etc. I just watch them for pure entertainment. If I like something, I'll mention it. If I hate something, I'll mention that, too. Don't expect much more than that. :)