30 days, 30 movies list
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
There were a lot of great movies in 2021, but I think Dune really stands out as the best of the year for me.
There were a lot of great movies in 2021, but I think Dune really stands out as the best of the year for me.
djprojexion's rating:
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
I was trying to think of a favorite movie of mine that is kind of forgotten or didn't get the recognition when it was released. City of God gets all the attention, but I think Elite Squad is just as good if not better.
I was trying to think of a favorite movie of mine that is kind of forgotten or didn't get the recognition when it was released. City of God gets all the attention, but I think Elite Squad is just as good if not better.
Christmas Vacation (1989)
Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Watch this every year around Christmas time and it's just the perfect blend of nostalgia and comedy. Puts a big smile on my face every time I watch it.
Watch this every year around Christmas time and it's just the perfect blend of nostalgia and comedy. Puts a big smile on my face every time I watch it.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie
"You stay alive, no matter what it takes. I will find you"
"You stay alive, no matter what it takes. I will find you"
Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie
This premiered on HBO in the mid-80s so I think that qualifies as made for tv. Just kick ass Ozploitation.
This premiered on HBO in the mid-80s so I think that qualifies as made for tv. Just kick ass Ozploitation.
Fight Club (1999)
Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Saw this in the theaters and I remember that ending hitting hard and everyone's reaction to it.
Saw this in the theaters and I remember that ending hitting hard and everyone's reaction to it.
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Really any of the Police Academy movies belong here, as a kid of the 80's these movies were on constant repeat in my house.
Really any of the Police Academy movies belong here, as a kid of the 80's these movies were on constant repeat in my house.
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Goodfellas was my first choice but I needed it later in the list, I think Dazed and Confused really exemplifies a great soundtrack. It's all about the selections and Linklater really knocks it out the park. It really captures a specific time and place.
Goodfellas was my first choice but I needed it later in the list, I think Dazed and Confused really exemplifies a great soundtrack. It's all about the selections and Linklater really knocks it out the park. It really captures a specific time and place.
The Time Machine (1960)
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Time travel, Rod Taylor, Morlocks. Need I say more?
Time travel, Rod Taylor, Morlocks. Need I say more?
Blackfish (2013)
Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
I had never been to Sea World, but this doc definitely opened my eyes to the harm these parks can cause to these beautiful animals.
I had never been to Sea World, but this doc definitely opened my eyes to the harm these parks can cause to these beautiful animals.
Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Day 12 - A movie that you hate
I picked this at random, but pretty much any Rom-Com, chick flick that is more at home on the Hallmark channel. I think you get the point.
I picked this at random, but pretty much any Rom-Com, chick flick that is more at home on the Hallmark channel. I think you get the point.
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
This is the epitome of a guilty pleasure, just over the top violence served up in a very schlocky, exploitation kind of way.
This is the epitome of a guilty pleasure, just over the top violence served up in a very schlocky, exploitation kind of way.
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Most people wouldn't believe a movie about a 4 year old girl who's dealing with the death of her mother would be to my taste, but I guess I'm just a big softy because I love this movie.
Most people wouldn't believe a movie about a 4 year old girl who's dealing with the death of her mother would be to my taste, but I guess I'm just a big softy because I love this movie.
Knocked Up (2007) (2016)
Day 15 - a character who you can relate to the most
I definitely didn't relate to Pete (Paul Rudd) when this movie first came out, but I definitely do now. Apatow did a great job of capturing what it's like to be a husband and a father at that age (which carried over to This Is 40).
I definitely didn't relate to Pete (Paul Rudd) when this movie first came out, but I definitely do now. Apatow did a great job of capturing what it's like to be a husband and a father at that age (which carried over to This Is 40).
Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Hate is a very strong word, so I'm going to think of this more as a movie I used to love but hasn't aged well.
Hate is a very strong word, so I'm going to think of this more as a movie I used to love but hasn't aged well.
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Apatow scored big time with his Netflix series Love, so it was really a no brainer that a Netflix movie would be great as well. Boy was I wrong, one of the worst movies of the year.
Apatow scored big time with his Netflix series Love, so it was really a no brainer that a Netflix movie would be great as well. Boy was I wrong, one of the worst movies of the year.
The Nightingale (2018)
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
This movie definitely flew under the radar and I only stumbled across it streaming on Netflix, it's brutally realistic and hits like a sledgehammer.
This movie definitely flew under the radar and I only stumbled across it streaming on Netflix, it's brutally realistic and hits like a sledgehammer.
djprojexion's rating:
The Crow (1994)
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
I went with more of the based on comic book/graphic novel. This movie was huge when it came out, the notoriety around Brandon Lee's death, the soundtrack, everything. A signature 90's film.
I went with more of the based on comic book/graphic novel. This movie was huge when it came out, the notoriety around Brandon Lee's death, the soundtrack, everything. A signature 90's film.
Raging Bull (1980)
Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Robert DeNiro at his best, the commitment, the extreme weight gain at a time when that really wasn't a thing yet. Heart and soul poured out onto the screen.
Robert DeNiro at his best, the commitment, the extreme weight gain at a time when that really wasn't a thing yet. Heart and soul poured out onto the screen.
Day 21 - Favorite action movie
I'm a go with Die Hard because it's a one-two punch, Action and Christmas!
I'm a go with Die Hard because it's a one-two punch, Action and Christmas!
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
This has reenactments, but I think it still qualifies as a documentary. A wonderfully macabre slice of life from a time when death was always just a moment away.
This has reenactments, but I think it still qualifies as a documentary. A wonderfully macabre slice of life from a time when death was always just a moment away.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Day 24 - The most overrated movie
These films are all the same, one huge clusterfuck, a superhero movie jam packed with growth hormones. It's a spectacle for sure, but it all just feels really flat and tired.
These films are all the same, one huge clusterfuck, a superhero movie jam packed with growth hormones. It's a spectacle for sure, but it all just feels really flat and tired.
djprojexion's rating:
Airplane! (1980)
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
This movie cracked me the hell up when I was a kid and still manages to make me laugh to this day. It's a shame they don't make them like this anymore.
This movie cracked me the hell up when I was a kid and still manages to make me laugh to this day. It's a shame they don't make them like this anymore.
Domino (2005)
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
This was one was difficult to choose, but Domino came to mind because it got bad reviews and most people I know were not fans of it. But I mean come on, Tony Scott throwing batshit crazyness on the screen? How can you not love it?
This was one was difficult to choose, but Domino came to mind because it got bad reviews and most people I know were not fans of it. But I mean come on, Tony Scott throwing batshit crazyness on the screen? How can you not love it?
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Pretty much any Kubrick movie would have been amazing to see in the theaters (2001 would be a close second), but just to be there in 1971 and see everyone's reaction. Priceless.
Pretty much any Kubrick movie would have been amazing to see in the theaters (2001 would be a close second), but just to be there in 1971 and see everyone's reaction. Priceless.
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
This was a tough one to choose, but I broke it down by first going with a director who has the biggest volume of great movies under his belt and then it was a coin toss between this and Raging Bull. But I already used Raging Bull, so Goodfellas it is.
This was a tough one to choose, but I broke it down by first going with a director who has the biggest volume of great movies under his belt and then it was a coin toss between this and Raging Bull. But I already used Raging Bull, so Goodfellas it is.
The Peanut Butter Solution (1985)
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
I wanted to pick a movie from my childhood that pretty much defined kids movies from that era.
I wanted to pick a movie from my childhood that pretty much defined kids movies from that era.
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time
This is always changing and next week I'd probably put something else here but for now it's Aguirre, Herzog's sublime masterpiece. I can watch it a hundred times and I swear it never loses its magic and impact.
This is always changing and next week I'd probably put something else here but for now it's Aguirre, Herzog's sublime masterpiece. I can watch it a hundred times and I swear it never loses its magic and impact.
I just came across these lists from 2011 (I only joined the site in 2014) and decided to give it a shot. Better late than never.
Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie
Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 - A movie that you hate
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - a character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 21 - Favorite action movie
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - The most overrated movie
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time
Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie
Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 - A movie that you hate
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - a character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 21 - Favorite action movie
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - The most overrated movie
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time