2017 Movies Listed
Sort by:
Showing 3 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Not quite as good as the LEGO Movie that started this franchise but was still a fun watch.
Jaime Lannister's rating:
Saw this along with LEGO Batman and like that film this sequel is not quite up to the same level as the first John Wick but this was still a real fun time. Not sure I can really buy the sprawling organization that this film implies John Wick is part of, strained credulity, especially at the end. Absurd is close to what I'd have to call this but Keanu Reeves does such a great job in his role, the action sequences so well done, that I still need to give this film major props for its entertainment value, even if it may have bitten off more than it could really chew with its world building.
Jaime Lannister's rating:
Yes, M. Night Shyamalan has made a decent film of which I am thankful. James McAvoy really sells the multiple personalities as well to hilarious and spooky effect. I can't say I really felt the tension that I wanted to in the film though which was a bummer. It started off well but somewhere along the line it started drifting for me, perhaps it was the inclusion of the psychologist and her role instead of simply focusing on McAvoy and the girls he kidnapped. This and a few silly occurances held the film back but it was still an overall fun time. Shyamalan may not be back at his peak with his Sixth Sense, Unbreakable films but he is well on his way back I believe. Stay away from big budget films and stick with psychological thrillers alright?
Also the very last scene of the film... I'm not sure what I think about it, certainly and interesting move but does it work... I have to say I'm conflicted.
Also the very last scene of the film... I'm not sure what I think about it, certainly and interesting move but does it work... I have to say I'm conflicted.
Jaime Lannister's rating: