2013 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 59
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Grey (2012)
~ A much better movie than I was anticipating, less an action movie but more of a meditation on death and survival.
Vix's rating:
~ Kathryn Bigelow allows you to draw your own conclusions. Do the ends justify the means?
Vix's rating:
Argo (2012)
~ Even though I know how the story ends I was still biting my fingernails.
Vix's rating:
Battleship (2012)
~ This movie wouldn't look out of place in the Bruckheimer/Bay canon.
Vix's rating:
The Impossible (2012)
~ The destruction sequences are devastating, the acting is good (the one scene where the brothers are reunited had me bawling).
Vix's rating:
~ Finally watched this film and boy is it a ride of humor, violence, tragedy and downfall.
Vix's rating:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
~ This movie is like putting together a 5000 piece jigsaw puzzle, you need to have patience.
Vix's rating:
~ Not up to the standard of BSG but still worth watching.
Vix's rating:
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Shane Black is the juggler on the tightrope. Thrilling and entertaining.
Vix's rating:
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
~ Watching Iron Man 3 made me want to see this again. Hilarious!
Vix's rating:
~ While the subject matter would have you thinking this film should be tawdry but it's actually funny and sweet.
Vix's rating:
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
~ There was a good flow to this movie which I appreciated. The humor and action were great and the special effects were very realistic.
Vix's rating:
~ I enjoyed the performances of McAvoy and Strong. The look of the film was very good but the story lacked (for want of a better word) punch.
Vix's rating:
~ Fun in some places but there was a lot of awkwardness.
Vix's rating:
~ The best thing about this movie is the Belgian setting though Aaron Eckhart is kick ass.
Vix's rating:
~ Yes the action sequences were impressive but someone tell me the point of this movie. Bruce Willis is playing a guy who barely passes for John McClane.
Vix's rating:
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
~ Better than the first G.I. Joe movie, Retaliation still has a number of WTF! moments.
Vix's rating:
~ Visually beautiful but this was an empty film. The last half hour was much better.
Vix's rating:
The Conjuring (2013)
~ Watched this in a cinema where there were only five other people. Officially creeped out.
Vix's rating:
White House Down (2013)
~ For a Roland Emmerich movie this was muted, but entertaining. Though I did prefer Olympus Has Fallen much more.
Vix's rating:
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
~ This flowed much better than the first movie while maintaining the good mix of pathos and humor.
Vix's rating:
The Wolverine (2013)
~ Action-wise this was a major step-up from X-Men Origins: Wolverine.
Vix's rating:
~ Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg have great chemistry together but I found the plot unnecessarily confusing.
Vix's rating:
Load more items (9 more in this list)