2012 Movies I've Seen: Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 100
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
The Top 10 of 2012
21 Jump Street (2012)
Easily the funniest movie of 2012. Tatum and Hill have great chemistry, and for the most part, all the jokes work pretty darn well. The plot treads into cliche land a bit, but as long as those two are helming the lead roles, and performing that well, I'm perfectly fine with a sequel, and with re-watching this one a few more times.
The Cinephile's rating:
Wanderlust (2012)
If we're being honest, I find 'Wanderlust' to be vastly underrated. Paul Rudd is very good here, even if the rest of the cast is more or less just 'There'. I laughed a good chunk of times, and felt like a lot of the humor could relate back to me very easily. Its my type of flick, so not everyone will like it. But a 5.6 at IMDb is a shocker, as well as a low 5 here at Listal. To each their own I suppose......
The Cinephile's rating:
Mel Gibson is BACK, with a vengeance. Just when you thought he'd grown out of these roles, here he is kickin' ass and taking names in a tough Mexican prison. Its not perfect, but it doesn't need to be when its this fun to watch. Well done to all involved!
The Cinephile's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
Very rarely do found footage films work this effectively. I actually started to care for most of the characters, and for the most part, they were built up pretty well. Of course, some suspension of disbelief is required, but, as a whole, 'Chronicle' is a thoroughly enjoyable ride.
The Cinephile's rating:
Load more items (50 more in this list)
This is getting closer to completion. Hope you enjoy.